Ticker Scout
← Cencora, Inc. (COR)

Cencora, Inc. (COR) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $84.75B, Net income $763.52M

CIK 0001140859 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 10-Q accession 0001140859-26-000034) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2025-11-25, accession 0001140859-25-000131) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2026-11-24

More for Cencora: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Cencora reported revenue of $84.75 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 5.1% from a year earlier, and net income attributable to Cencora of $763.52 million, up 11.1%, or $3.94 per diluted share compared with $3.52. Gross profit was $3.61 billion, up 24.1%, helped by the consolidation of OneOncology, the oncology practice-management business Cencora took control of earlier in the fiscal year. Operating income was $1.12 billion, up 29.1%, and included a net credit from litigation and opioid-related items, among them a reduction of the opioid liability related to the dismissal of opioid litigation.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$84,754,837,000up 5.1%
Net income$763,518,000up 11.1%
Diluted EPS$3.94up 11.9%
Gross profit$3,607,235,000up 24.1%
Operating income$1,120,217,000up 29.1%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerCOR
CIK0001140859
CompanyCencora, Inc.
Business typepharmaceutical distribution
Schema templatestandard (industrial/consumer) template adapted for a wholesale drug distributor: revenue, cost of goods sold, gross profit, the operating expense lines the company prints, operating income through net income and EPS; cash, receivables, inventories, payables, debt and equity; operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow, acquisitions, buybacks and dividends; segment revenue and segment operating income for the interim periods
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not thousands); per-share amounts in US dollars; share counts in actual shares

COR annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2024-10-012023-10-012022-10-01
Period end2025-09-302024-09-302023-09-30
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Revenue321,332,819,000293,958,599,000262,173,411,000
Cost of goods sold309,854,280,000284,048,570,000253,213,918,000
Gross profit11,478,539,0009,910,029,0008,959,493,000
Distribution selling and administrative6,493,842,0005,661,106,0005,309,984,000
Depreciation494,141,000428,500,000410,341,000
Amortization556,934,000663,474,000553,563,000
Litigation and opioid related expenses net60,671,000227,070,000-24,693,000
Acquisition related deal and integration expenses291,044,000103,001,000139,683,000
Restructuring and other expenses net229,422,000233,629,000229,884,000
Impairment charges723,884,000418,000,0000
Operating income2,628,601,0002,175,249,0002,340,731,000
Other loss income net78,717,00014,283,000-49,036,000
Interest expense net291,548,000156,991,000228,931,000
Income before income taxes2,258,336,0002,003,975,0002,160,836,000
Income tax expense690,522,000484,702,000428,260,000
Net income1,567,814,0001,519,273,0001,732,576,000
Net income attributable to cencora1,554,169,0001,509,120,0001,745,293,000
Basic EPS8.027.608.62
Diluted EPS7.967.538.53
Basic weighted average shares193,820,000198,503,000202,511,000
Diluted shares195,214,000200,284,000204,591,000
Dividends declared per share2.202.041.94
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents4,356,138,0003,132,648,000
Accounts receivable net25,225,299,00023,871,815,000
Inventories20,492,480,00018,998,833,000
Total current assets52,239,073,00047,717,813,000
Property and equipment net2,539,076,0002,181,410,000
Goodwill13,676,520,0009,318,027,000
Other intangible assets3,774,181,0004,001,046,000
Total assets76,590,112,00067,101,667,000
Accounts payable54,719,761,00050,942,162,000
Short term debt117,785,000576,331,000
Total current liabilities57,820,539,00054,277,053,000
Long term debt7,542,988,0003,811,745,000
Accrued litigation liability3,881,283,0004,296,902,000
Cencora stockholders equity1,508,019,000645,938,000
Noncontrolling interests239,066,000140,804,000
Total equity1,747,085,000786,742,000
Total debt7,660,773,0004,388,076,000
Common shares outstanding193,937,673194,943,968
Cash flow
Operating cash flow3,875,120,0003,484,685,0003,911,334,000
Capital expenditures-667,981,000-487,173,000-458,359,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired-4,095,630,000-69,771,000-1,409,835,000
Net cash used in investing activities-4,977,293,000-618,096,000-2,602,465,000
Purchases of common stock-435,471,000-1,491,367,000-1,180,728,000
Cash dividends paid-437,081,000-416,168,000-398,752,000
Net cash from financing activities2,249,114,000-2,330,994,000-2,222,278,000
Free cash flow3,207,139,0002,997,512,0003,452,975,000

COR quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Revenue84,754,837,00080,663,532,000
Cost of goods sold81,147,602,00077,756,417,000
Gross profit3,607,235,0002,907,115,000
Distribution selling and administrative2,132,465,0001,672,881,000
Depreciation150,960,000128,128,000
Amortization118,539,000125,867,000
Litigation and opioid related expenses net-88,643,00017,974,000
Acquisition related deal and integration expenses113,069,00052,838,000
Restructuring and other expenses net60,628,00041,773,000
Impairment charges00
Operating income1,120,217,000867,654,000
Other loss income net-16,882,000-110,417,000
Interest expense net140,705,00081,794,000
Income before income taxes996,394,000896,277,000
Income tax expense219,727,000206,528,000
Net income776,667,000689,749,000
Net income attributable to cencora763,518,000687,402,000
Basic EPS3.953.55
Diluted EPS3.943.52
Basic weighted average shares193,147,000193,822,000
Diluted shares193,944,000195,230,000
Dividends declared per share0.600.55
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents2,815,291,000
Accounts receivable net25,448,105,000
Inventories21,030,344,000
Assets held for sale3,836,060,000
Total current assets55,335,137,000
Property and equipment net2,838,218,000
Goodwill16,515,457,000
Other intangible assets5,930,723,000
Total assets83,805,553,000
Accounts payable54,699,786,000
Short term debt279,155,000
Liabilities held for sale869,700,000
Total current liabilities59,197,103,000
Long term debt11,444,086,000
Accrued litigation liability3,774,008,000
Cencora stockholders equity3,050,958,000
Noncontrolling interests188,133,000
Total equity3,239,091,000
Total debt11,723,241,000
Common shares outstanding190,826,409
Segments
Revenue
US healthcare solutions74,860,763,00071,342,873,000
International healthcare solutions7,680,456,0007,253,396,000
International alliance healthcare6,601,430,0006,229,963,000
International other healthcare solutions1,079,026,0001,023,433,000
Other2,253,330,0002,107,464,000
Other animal health1,519,782,0001,471,692,000
Other non strategic businesses733,548,000635,772,000
Intersegment eliminations-39,712,000-40,201,000
Operating income
US healthcare solutions966,178,000833,650,000
International healthcare solutions165,852,000137,275,000
Other108,736,00087,104,000
Intersegment eliminations-2,680,000302,000
Total segment operating income1,238,086,0001,058,331,000

COR year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended June 30, 2026 (9M FY2026)Nine months ended June 30, 2025 (9M FY2025)
Period start2025-10-012024-10-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Revenue249,042,769,000237,604,265,000
Cost of goods sold238,775,124,000229,079,303,000
Gross profit10,267,645,0008,524,962,000
Distribution selling and administrative5,905,313,0004,744,976,000
Depreciation417,384,000362,655,000
Amortization361,808,000429,650,000
Litigation and opioid related expenses net-160,936,00046,263,000
Acquisition related deal and integration expenses355,652,000190,930,000
Restructuring and other expenses net115,667,000140,390,000
Impairment charges249,498,0000
Operating income3,023,259,0002,610,098,000
Other loss income net-1,123,921,000-48,997,000
Interest expense net353,574,000213,715,000
Income before income taxes3,793,606,0002,445,380,000
Income tax expense821,285,000544,495,000
Net income2,972,321,0001,900,885,000
Net income attributable to cencora2,964,497,0001,893,873,000
Basic EPS15.289.77
Diluted EPS15.219.70
Basic weighted average shares193,971,000193,794,000
Diluted shares194,883,000195,172,000
Dividends declared per share1.801.65
Cash flow
Operating cash flow1,687,530,000741,703,000
Capital expenditures-511,033,000-418,169,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired-4,973,696,000-4,004,220,000
Net cash used in investing activities-5,414,365,000-4,655,353,000
Purchases of common stock-1,000,052,000-435,471,000
Cash dividends paid-360,561,000-329,569,000
Net cash from financing activities2,253,946,0002,932,896,000
Free cash flow1,176,497,000323,534,000
Segments
Revenue
US healthcare solutions219,837,666,000210,717,432,000
International healthcare solutions22,870,178,00020,909,070,000
International alliance healthcare19,648,593,00018,001,154,000
International other healthcare solutions3,221,585,0002,907,916,000
Other6,437,848,0006,066,326,000
Other animal health4,426,888,0004,214,709,000
Other non strategic businesses2,010,960,0001,851,617,000
Intersegment eliminations-102,923,000-88,563,000
Operating income
US healthcare solutions2,795,808,0002,465,544,000
International healthcare solutions483,805,000457,053,000
Other291,786,000277,284,000
Intersegment eliminations-7,250,00022,000
Total segment operating income3,564,149,0003,199,903,000

COR trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended June 30, 2026 (TTM)
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Source accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Revenue332,771,323,000
Cost of goods sold319,550,101,000
Gross profit13,221,222,000
Operating income3,041,762,000
Income before income taxes3,606,562,000
Net income2,639,250,000
Net income attributable to cencora2,624,793,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow4,820,947,000
Capital expenditures-760,845,000
Free cash flow4,060,102,000

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone - the company reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Cencora is a pharmaceutical sourcing and distribution company. Its business runs on very large revenue at a thin gross margin (about 3.6% of revenue in fiscal 2025), so the record keeps revenue, cost of goods sold and gross profit together with each operating expense line the company prints, rather than a condensed industrial template.
  • Fiscal years end September 30. FY2025, FY2024 and FY2023 come from the consolidated statements in the FY2025 10-K (accession 0001140859-25-000131). That 10-K prints balance sheets only at September 30, 2025 and 2024, so FY2023 carries an income statement and cash flow statement but no balance sheet.
  • The quarters (Q3 FY2026: April 1 to June 30, 2026; Q3 FY2025: April 1 to June 30, 2025), the nine-month year-to-date figures and the June 30, 2026 balance sheet come from the Q3 FY2026 10-Q (accession 0001140859-26-000034). The September 30, 2025 balance sheet column in that 10-Q matches the 10-K figures used for FY2025.
  • All money amounts are stated in actual US dollars; the filings print them in thousands. Share counts are actual shares (weighted-average counts are printed in thousands; shares outstanding are taken from the balance sheet caption, where they are printed in full). Per-share amounts are in US dollars.
  • net_income is consolidated net income including the share belonging to noncontrolling interests; net_income_attributable_to_cencora is the amount attributable to Cencora, Inc. and is the basis for earnings per share.
  • Sign conventions follow the statements: litigation_and_opioid_related_expenses_net is negative when the line was a net credit (Q3 FY2026 includes a $102.0 million reduction of opioid liability related to the dismissal of opioid litigation; the nine months of fiscal 2026 also include an $86.8 million credit related to a derivative lawsuit settlement). other_loss_income_net is positive for a net other loss and negative for net other income. In the cash flow fields, outflows (capital expenditures, acquisitions, share repurchases, dividends) are negative.
  • Other income in the nine months ended June 30, 2026 includes a $1.1 billion gain on the remeasurement of Cencora's previously held equity method investment in OneOncology and the extinguishment of the put option liability related to that investment, recorded in connection with the acquisition on February 2, 2026 of the majority of the OneOncology equity interests Cencora did not previously own. The trailing-twelve-month figures include the same gain.
  • impairment_charges is the impairment line on the face of the income statement. The 10-K captions it "Goodwill impairment" (fiscal 2025: $723.9 million, the full impairment of the remaining PharmaLex reporting unit goodwill; fiscal 2024: $418.0 million); the 10-Q captions it "Impairment of assets, including goodwill" ($249.5 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2026; none in either third quarter). Likewise acquisition_related_deal_and_integration_expenses is captioned "Acquisition-related deal and integration expenses" in the 10-K and "Acquisition and divestiture-related deal and integration expenses" in the 10-Q.
  • total_debt is the total printed in each filing's debt note and equals short-term debt plus long-term debt on the balance sheet.
  • free_cash_flow is computed here as net cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures, both as printed on the cash flow statement. It is not the company's non-GAAP "adjusted free cash flow", which also excludes certain legal settlement payments and receipts.
  • Annual dividends declared per share (fiscal 2025: $2.20; 2024: $2.04; 2023: $1.94) are taken from the 10-K statement of changes in stockholders' equity; the quarterly and nine-month amounts are printed on the 10-Q income statement.
  • The trailing-twelve-month figures are derived, not printed: fiscal 2025 (10-K) plus the nine months ended June 30, 2026 less the nine months ended June 30, 2025 (both from the 10-Q). Per-share amounts are not computed for this period because adding and subtracting per-share figures across periods with different share counts does not give a reliable result.
  • Segment figures follow the reporting structure Cencora adopted from the first quarter of fiscal 2026: U.S. Healthcare Solutions, International Healthcare Solutions (Alliance Healthcare, Innomar, World Courier and the strategic components of PharmaLex; the 10-Q's revenue table splits it into Alliance Healthcare and Other Healthcare Solutions) and Other, which is not a reportable segment and holds the businesses for which the company is exploring strategic alternatives (MWI Animal Health, Profarma, U.S. Consulting Services, divested in April 2026, and the other parts of PharmaLex). The company revised the prior-year periods in the 10-Q to the same structure. Segment operating income is the company's own measure, before items such as LIFO, antitrust settlement gains, acquisition-related intangible amortization, litigation, deal and restructuring costs and impairments; the 10-Q reconciles total segment operating income to GAAP operating income.
  • Assets held for sale ($3.84 billion) and liabilities held for sale ($869.7 million) at June 30, 2026 are the MWI Animal Health business, which Cencora agreed in the second quarter of fiscal 2026 to sell; the 10-Q reports that the Federal Trade Commission requested additional information on May 20, 2026 in its review of MWI Animal Health's proposed merger with Covetrus, Inc.
  • No stock split adjustment applies: no split occurred in the periods covered. Cencora is a US company reporting in US dollars, so no currency conversion or ADS adjustment applies.

Uncertainties

  • Three-month cash flow figures are not reported for Q3 FY2026 or Q3 FY2025. The 10-Q prints cash flows only for the nine months ended June 30, and the company's Q3 FY2026 earnings release (8-K accession 0001140859-26-000032) also prints only the nine-month cash flow statement, so the quarter's operating cash flow, capital expenditures and free cash flow cannot be isolated from these filings.
  • No balance sheet is reported for Q3 FY2025 (June 30, 2025) because the 10-Q compares June 30, 2026 with September 30, 2025 only.
  • Annual segment figures are not included. The FY2025 10-K presents segments under the previous reporting structure, which is not comparable with the fiscal 2026 segments in this record; the company furnished the fiscal 2023 to 2025 figures recast to the new structure in an 8-K on February 10, 2026 (accession 0001140859-26-000012), for information only and without restating the audited statements.

Company details

NameCencora, Inc.
TickerCOR
CIK0001140859
ExchangeNYSE
StatePennsylvania
IncorporationDelaware
SIC5122
OfficeTrade & Services
IndustryWholesale-Drugs, Proprietaries & Druggists' Sundries

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-06-30
Form10-Q
Accession0001140859-26-000034
Fiscal year end0930
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-09-302025-11-250001140859-25-000131reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-06-302026-08-050001140859-26-000034facts

FAQ · Cencora financial statements

How much revenue did Cencora report in Q3 FY2026?

Cencora reported revenue of $84.75 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026. That is up 5.1% from $80.66 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were Cencora's earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

Cencora earned $3.94 per diluted share on a GAAP basis in Q3 FY2026, compared with $3.52 a year earlier. Net income attributable to Cencora was $763.52 million, up 11.1% from $687.40 million.

Why did Cencora's gross profit rise in Q3 FY2026?

Cencora's gross profit was $3.61 billion in Q3 FY2026, up 24.1% from $2.91 billion a year earlier, helped by the consolidation of OneOncology, the oncology practice-management business Cencora took control of earlier in the fiscal year.

What was Cencora's operating income in Q3 FY2026?

Cencora's operating income was $1.12 billion in Q3 FY2026, up 29.1% from $867.65 million a year earlier. The quarter included a net credit from litigation and opioid-related items, among them a reduction of the opioid liability related to the dismissal of opioid litigation.

Where can I get Cencora, Inc. (COR) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Cencora, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/cor/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/cor/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/cor/events.md. Cencora, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0001140859. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Cencora, Inc. (COR) next file with the SEC?

Cencora, Inc. (COR) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around November 24, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Cencora, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0001140859-26-000034.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from four of Cencora, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Cencora, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.