Ticker Scout
← Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ)

Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $10.65B, Net earnings $3.25B

CIK 0001017413 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 6-K accession 0001017413-26-000043) · Annual report: FY2025 40-F (filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2026-11-05

More for Canadian Natural Resources: Company index · 40-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

Canadian Natural Resources reported net earnings of $3.25 billion, or $1.55 per diluted share, for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 83.1% from $1.78 billion a year earlier. Revenue, net of royalties, was $10.65 billion, up 69.5%. Production averaged a record 1,676,754 barrels of oil equivalent per day, up 18.1%. Adjusted funds flow, a company-defined measure, was $4.96 billion, up 110.5% from a year earlier.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$10,650,372,846up 69.5%
Net earnings$3,253,417,606up 83.1%
Diluted EPS$1.55up 83.8%
Daily production1,676,754up 18.1%
Adjusted funds flow$4,960,685,161up 110.5%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerCNQ
CIK0001017413
CompanyCanadian Natural Resources Limited
Business typeoil and gas exploration and production (with oil sands mining and upgrading)
Schema templateoil and gas producer: product sales, royalties and revenue net of royalties; production, blending and feedstock, transportation and depletion expense; earnings before taxes, income tax, net earnings and EPS; cash, debt, assets, liabilities, equity; operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow, dividends and buybacks; company-defined non-GAAP adjusted net earnings from operations, adjusted funds flow and net capital expenditures; daily production volumes
Reporting currencyCAD
Converted to USDyes
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions), converted from Canadian dollars; per-share amounts in US dollars per common share (Canadian Natural's common shares are listed directly on the New York Stock Exchange; there is no ADR); share counts in actual shares; production volumes in barrels of oil equivalent, barrels or million cubic feet per day as labelled

CNQ annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession40-F40-F40-F
Non GAAP
Source accession40-F40-F40-F
Adjusted net earnings from operations5,326,182,1495,412,220,0546,322,098,821
Adjusted funds flow11,061,630,31010,847,070,10811,316,505,027
Net capital expenditures4,707,274,63210,534,630,1053,637,077,594
Operating
Source accession40-F40-F40-F
Total production boe per day1,570,7571,363,4961,332,105
Crude oil and ngls production bbl per day1,146,1751,005,603973,530
Natural gas production mmcf per day2,5472,1472,151
Income statement
Product sales31,601,489,38530,301,570,30330,254,647,295
Royalties3,867,277,6084,272,690,0433,605,959,799
Revenue27,734,211,77726,028,880,26026,648,687,496
Production expense6,550,402,6835,907,890,0596,282,831,127
Blending and feedstock5,774,800,6625,789,630,0585,728,638,004
Transportation1,968,340,5551,498,690,0151,163,212,838
Depletion depreciation and amortization6,714,252,1884,877,130,0494,751,391,040
Administration440,032,512367,190,004334,886,753
Share based compensation128,790,004203,670,002363,781,849
Asset retirement obligation accretion271,890,008283,970,003271,169,362
Interest and other financing expense596,727,017432,160,004471,212,335
Risk management loss gain-12,879,000129,210,001-1,481,800
Foreign exchange loss gain-545,211,015697,150,007-206,711,071
Gain on acquisitions disposition and remeasurement3,626,869,6020.00.0
Gain from investment0.040,880,00041,490,394
Total expenses18,260,276,01120,145,810,20119,117,440,043
Earnings before taxes9,473,935,7655,883,070,0597,531,247,453
Current income tax expense1,367,320,5381,117,630,0111,392,150,906
Deferred income tax expense364,905,010308,060,00339,267,695
Net earnings7,741,710,2174,457,380,0456,099,828,852
Basic EPS3.69912.09512.7932
Diluted EPS3.69202.08052.7710
Income tax expense1,732,225,5491,425,690,0141,431,418,601
Weighted average basic shares2,091,134,0002,125,804,0002,182,623,000
Weighted average diluted shares2,097,906,0002,140,429,0002,204,248,000
Dividends declared per share1.68141.56221.3707
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents490,751,55790,940,204
Accounts receivable2,916,070,5462,864,269,316
Inventory1,911,233,0331,938,900,679
Total current assets5,588,588,3135,140,551,209
Exploration and evaluation assets1,933,109,0311,753,549,271
Property plant and equipment56,618,729,06350,964,000,869
Lease assets2,188,329,009967,714,839
Total assets66,962,430,16159,256,220,206
Accounts payable805,765,930749,041,830
Accrued liabilities3,102,745,7293,141,255,128
Current income taxes payable435,332,36263,866,403
Current portion of long term debt321,577,1721,666,080,068
Total current liabilities5,879,539,0876,685,840,471
Long term debt noncurrent11,795,538,17111,398,070,263
Other long term liabilities8,703,730,4416,457,448,662
Deferred income taxes8,231,938,0827,316,174,097
Total liabilities34,610,745,78231,857,533,493
Share capital8,328,192,4747,680,629,112
Retained earnings23,863,797,11919,509,103,392
Accumulated other comprehensive income159,694,786208,954,208
Total equity32,351,684,37927,398,686,712
Total debt12,117,115,34313,064,150,330
Net debt11,626,363,78612,973,210,127
Common shares outstanding2,081,578,0002,102,996,000
Cash flow
Depletion depreciation and amortization6,714,252,1884,877,130,0494,751,391,040
Abandonment expenditures-551,650,515-471,580,005-377,118,048
Net change in non cash working capital480,816,013-542,390,005-1,790,755,051
Cash flows from operating activities10,808,343,3039,771,780,0989,152,336,428
Dividends paid-3,485,200,598-3,233,170,032-2,882,841,499
Share repurchases-1,036,759,529-1,941,800,019-2,458,305,858
Cash flows from financing activities-5,635,993,658-27,010,000-5,584,903,424
Net expenditures on exploration and evaluation assets-82,282,502-67,160,001-32,599,595
Net expenditures on property plant and equipment-4,776,678,134-3,862,430,039-3,604,477,999
Cash flows from investing activities-4,784,548,634-10,289,350,103-3,599,291,700
Capital expenditures-4,858,960,636-3,929,590,039-3,637,077,594
Free cash flow5,949,382,6675,842,190,0585,515,258,833
Conversion
CurrencyCADCADCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.3976241.3698631.34971
Closing
Cad per USD1.3713661.440507
  • Accounting basis, FY2025. IFRS Accounting Standards; audited consolidated financial statements in the FY2025 annual report filed on Form 40-F
  • Accounting basis, FY2024. IFRS Accounting Standards; audited consolidated financial statements in the FY2025 annual report filed on Form 40-F; prior-year comparative column
  • Accounting basis, FY2023. IFRS Accounting Standards; audited consolidated financial statements in the FY2025 annual report filed on Form 40-F; second prior-year comparative column (statements of earnings and cash flows only; the balance sheet is not presented for this year)
  • Non GAAP: source. company-defined non-GAAP measures, reconciled in the management's discussion and analysis included in the FY2025 annual report on Form 40-F
  • Operating: source. daily production before royalties, from the FY2025 management's discussion and analysis (Form 40-F)
  • Conversion: average source, FY2025. FY2025 MD&A (Form 40-F, accession 0001017413-26-000018), Benchmark Commodity Prices: 'US/Canadian dollar average exchange rate (US$) 0.7155' for 2025, applied as its reciprocal
  • Conversion: average source, FY2024. FY2025 MD&A (Form 40-F, accession 0001017413-26-000018), Benchmark Commodity Prices: 'US/Canadian dollar average exchange rate (US$) 0.7300' for 2024, applied as its reciprocal
  • Conversion: average source, FY2023. FY2025 MD&A (Form 40-F, accession 0001017413-26-000018), Benchmark Commodity Prices: 'US/Canadian dollar average exchange rate (US$) 0.7409' for 2023, applied as its reciprocal
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2025. FY2025 MD&A (Form 40-F, accession 0001017413-26-000018), Benchmark Commodity Prices: 'US/Canadian dollar year end exchange rate (US$) 0.7292' at December 31, 2025, applied as its reciprocal
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2024. FY2025 MD&A (Form 40-F, accession 0001017413-26-000018), Benchmark Commodity Prices: 'US/Canadian dollar year end exchange rate (US$) 0.6942' at December 31, 2024, applied as its reciprocal

CNQ quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 2026Q2 2025
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K6-K
Non GAAP
Source accession6-K6-K
Adjusted net earnings from operations3,300,380,1071,080,860,035
Adjusted funds flow4,960,685,1612,356,795,077
Net capital expenditures1,737,612,5561,383,587,545
Operating
Source accession6-K6-K
Total production boe per day1,676,7541,420,358
Crude oil and ngls production bbl per day1,248,8891,019,149
Natural gas production mmcf per day2,5672,407
Income statement
Product sales12,437,115,4046,990,187,727
Royalties1,786,742,558705,882,523
Revenue10,650,372,8466,284,305,204
Production expense1,812,030,0591,559,877,551
Blending and feedstock2,332,952,5761,270,155,041
Transportation498,525,016510,807,517
Depletion depreciation and amortization1,374,195,0451,275,212,541
Administration114,877,504109,097,504
Share based compensation-141,610,0055,780,000
Asset retirement obligation accretion70,805,00265,025,002
Interest and other financing expense171,955,006171,955,006
Risk management loss gain31,790,001-75,140,002
Foreign exchange loss gain130,772,504-580,167,519
Gain on acquisitions disposition and remeasurement0.057,800,002
Total expenses6,396,292,7084,254,802,638
Earnings before taxes4,254,080,1382,029,502,566
Current income tax expense775,242,525316,455,010
Deferred income tax expense225,420,007-63,580,002
Net earnings3,253,417,6061,776,627,558
Basic EPS1.56780.8453
Diluted EPS1.55340.8453
Income tax expense1,000,662,533252,875,008
Weighted average basic shares2,077,894,0002,093,135,000
Weighted average diluted shares2,089,836,0002,099,665,000
Dividends declared per share0.45160.4245
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,843,071,410
Accounts receivable3,717,822,810
Inventory1,964,159,371
Total current assets7,972,797,449
Exploration and evaluation assets1,955,007,374
Property plant and equipment55,436,462,260
Lease assets2,060,607,341
Total assets67,994,410,242
Accounts payable1,098,943,648
Accrued liabilities3,374,974,920
Current income taxes payable694,143,778
Current portion of long term debt1,558,655,501
Total current liabilities7,967,165,451
Long term debt noncurrent10,510,716,637
Other long term liabilities8,565,565,259
Deferred income taxes8,006,589,438
Total liabilities35,050,036,784
Share capital8,342,397,330
Retained earnings24,417,528,186
Accumulated other comprehensive income184,447,941
Total equity32,944,373,458
Total debt12,069,372,138
Net debt10,226,300,728
Common shares outstanding2,068,840,000
Cash flow
Depletion depreciation and amortization1,374,195,0451,275,212,541
Abandonment expenditures-131,495,004-139,442,505
Net change in non cash working capital86,700,00317,340,001
Cash flows from operating activities4,929,617,6602,249,865,073
Dividends paid-942,140,031-890,842,529
Share repurchases-793,305,026-259,377,508
Cash flows from financing activities-1,838,762,560-840,990,027
Net expenditures on exploration and evaluation assets-18,062,501-36,847,501
Net expenditures on property plant and equipment-1,719,550,056-1,346,740,044
Cash flows from investing activities-1,783,130,058-1,402,372,546
Capital expenditures-1,737,612,556-1,383,587,545
Free cash flow3,192,005,104866,277,528
Conversion
CurrencyCADCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.3840831.384083
Closing
Cad per USD1.420455
  • Accounting basis, Q2 2026. IFRS Accounting Standards (IAS 34); unaudited interim consolidated financial statements for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, furnished as Exhibit 99.3 to Form 6-K
  • Accounting basis, Q2 2025. IFRS Accounting Standards (IAS 34); unaudited interim consolidated financial statements for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, furnished as Exhibit 99.3 to Form 6-K; prior-year comparative column (no balance sheet is presented at June 30, 2025)
  • Non GAAP: source. company-defined non-GAAP measures, reconciled in the Q2 2026 management's discussion and analysis furnished as Exhibit 99.2 to Form 6-K
  • Operating: source. daily production before royalties, from the Q2 2026 management's discussion and analysis (Form 6-K, Exhibit 99.2)
  • Conversion: average source, Q2 2026. Q2 2026 MD&A (Form 6-K Exhibit 99.2, accession 0001017413-26-000043), Benchmark Commodity Prices: 'US/Canadian dollar average exchange rate (US$) 0.7225' for the three months ended June 30, 2026, applied as its reciprocal
  • Conversion: average source, Q2 2025. Q2 2026 MD&A (Form 6-K Exhibit 99.2, accession 0001017413-26-000043), Benchmark Commodity Prices: 'US/Canadian dollar average exchange rate (US$) 0.7225' for the three months ended June 30, 2025, applied as its reciprocal
  • Conversion: closing source, Q2 2026. Q2 2026 MD&A (Form 6-K Exhibit 99.2, accession 0001017413-26-000043), Foreign Exchange: 'The US/Canadian dollar exchange rate as at June 30, 2026 was US $0.7040', applied as its reciprocal

CNQ year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Six months ended June 30, 2026Six months ended June 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession6-K6-K
Non GAAP
Source accession6-K6-K
Adjusted net earnings from operations5,090,059,3622,790,146,497
Adjusted funds flow8,156,867,2995,529,201,807
Net capital expenditures3,217,027,8232,283,492,225
Operating
Source accession6-K6-K
Total production boe per day1,660,0501,500,905
Crude oil and ngls production bbl per day1,223,6251,096,049
Natural gas production mmcf per day2,6192,429
Income statement
Product sales21,493,780,75215,885,811,197
Royalties2,951,421,6461,951,399,508
Revenue18,542,359,10513,934,411,689
Production expense3,553,026,8943,215,196,790
Blending and feedstock4,018,200,5543,012,251,241
Transportation986,951,915965,055,757
Depletion depreciation and amortization2,742,420,0642,579,395,350
Administration227,144,080215,008,746
Share based compensation325,113,57224,126,394
Asset retirement obligation accretion142,237,188128,437,568
Interest and other financing expense403,489,165351,961,511
Risk management loss gain293,908,475-90,828,777
Foreign exchange loss gain321,485,072-600,321,449
Gain on acquisitions disposition and remeasurement0.056,767,986
Total expenses13,013,976,9819,743,515,145
Earnings before taxes5,528,382,1254,190,896,544
Current income tax expense1,181,439,498673,410,230
Deferred income tax expense100,872,29128,383,993
Net earnings4,246,070,3353,489,102,321
Basic EPS2.03921.6605
Diluted EPS2.03201.6605
Income tax expense1,282,311,790701,794,223
Weighted average basic shares2,081,188,0002,096,817,000
Weighted average diluted shares2,092,719,0002,104,325,000
Cash flow
Depletion depreciation and amortization2,742,420,0642,579,395,350
Abandonment expenditures-311,325,273-270,357,532
Net change in non cash working capital-506,538,55675,217,581
Cash flows from operating activities7,333,197,8695,249,619,477
Dividends paid-1,834,569,442-1,715,102,768
Share repurchases-1,022,511,212-600,321,449
Cash flows from financing activities-2,748,225,664-2,961,869,654
Net expenditures on exploration and evaluation assets-80,552,693-40,447,190
Net expenditures on property plant and equipment-3,245,330,121-2,243,045,035
Cash flows from investing activities-3,205,416,624-2,308,328,218
Capital expenditures-3,325,882,814-2,283,492,225
Free cash flow4,007,315,0552,966,127,253
Conversion
CurrencyCADCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.377981.409245
  • Accounting basis, Six months ended June 30, 2026. IFRS Accounting Standards (IAS 34); unaudited interim consolidated financial statements for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, furnished as Exhibit 99.3 to Form 6-K
  • Accounting basis, Six months ended June 30, 2025. IFRS Accounting Standards (IAS 34); unaudited interim consolidated financial statements for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, furnished as Exhibit 99.3 to Form 6-K; prior-year comparative column
  • Non GAAP: source. company-defined non-GAAP measures, reconciled in the Q2 2026 management's discussion and analysis furnished as Exhibit 99.2 to Form 6-K
  • Operating: source. daily production before royalties, from the Q2 2026 management's discussion and analysis (Form 6-K, Exhibit 99.2)
  • Conversion: average source, Six months ended June 30, 2026. Q2 2026 MD&A (Form 6-K Exhibit 99.2, accession 0001017413-26-000043), Benchmark Commodity Prices: 'US/Canadian dollar average exchange rate (US$) 0.7257' for the six months ended June 30, 2026, applied as its reciprocal
  • Conversion: average source, Six months ended June 30, 2025. Q2 2026 MD&A (Form 6-K Exhibit 99.2, accession 0001017413-26-000043), Benchmark Commodity Prices: 'US/Canadian dollar average exchange rate (US$) 0.7096' for the six months ended June 30, 2025, applied as its reciprocal

CNQ trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended June 30, 2026 (derived)
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession6-K
Source accessions40-F, 6-K
Non GAAP
Source accession6-K
Adjusted net earnings from operations7,618,918,021
Adjusted funds flow13,685,968,263
Net capital expenditures5,641,444,714
Income statement
Product sales37,202,845,187
Royalties4,865,510,824
Revenue32,337,334,363
Depletion depreciation and amortization6,896,546,732
Earnings before taxes10,823,264,409
Income tax expense2,315,496,746
Net earnings8,507,767,663
Cash flow
Cash flows from operating activities12,893,386,539
Capital expenditures-5,903,467,165
Free cash flow6,989,919,374
Dividends paid-3,606,065,892
Share repurchases-1,456,323,680
Conversion
CurrencyCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.381561
  • Derivation. FY2025 (Form 40-F, accession 0001017413-26-000018) plus the six months ended June 30, 2026, less the six months ended June 30, 2025 (Form 6-K, accession 0001017413-26-000043), for each line including the non-GAAP measures. Computed in Canadian dollars, then converted at the average daily US Federal Reserve rate for July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. Per-share amounts are not shown for this period because weighted share counts cannot be combined this way.
  • Non GAAP: source. derived from the company-defined non-GAAP measures in the FY2025 and Q2 2026 management's discussion and analysis
  • Conversion: average source. FRED DEXCAUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-07-01 to 2026-06-30

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXCanadian Natural reports in Canadian dollars. Every money figure is converted to US dollars at the exchange rate the company itself prints, applied as its reciprocal (Canadian dollars per US dollar): income-statement, cash-flow and per-share figures at the US/Canadian dollar average exchange rate the company states for that period, balance-sheet figures at the rate it states for the balance-sheet date. The trailing twelve months, for which the company states no rate, use the average daily US Federal Reserve rate for July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. The rate used is recorded on each period under 'conversion'.

Notes

  • Periods covered: the FY2025 annual report on Form 40-F (accession 0001017413-26-000018) presents fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023 for the statements of earnings and cash flows and December 31, 2025 and 2024 for the balance sheet; the Q2 2026 interim report on Form 6-K (accession 0001017413-26-000043) presents the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 and the balance sheet at June 30, 2026. Canadian Natural's fiscal year is the calendar year. The interim statements do not present the three months ended March 31, 2026 on their own, so that quarter is not a period in this record.
  • Template: Canadian Natural is an oil and natural gas producer whose largest business is oil sands mining and upgrading, so the record follows its own statement of earnings (product sales, less royalties, giving revenue; then production, blending and feedstock, transportation, depletion and other expenses) rather than a cost-of-goods and gross-profit layout. It adds the company's daily production volumes and the non-GAAP measures it uses to report results.
  • Signs: royalties are shown as a positive amount deducted from product sales, and revenue is the company's revenue line, net of royalties. Within expenses, share-based compensation, risk management and foreign exchange keep the statement's sign: a positive figure is an expense or loss, a negative figure a recovery or gain. Gains on acquisitions, disposition and remeasurement, and the gain from investment, are shown as positive gains; the statement presents them as reductions of total expenses. In the cash flow block, outflows are negative.
  • Capital expenditures and free cash flow: capital_expenditures is the sum of the two cash flow statement lines 'Net expenditures on exploration and evaluation assets' and 'Net expenditures on property, plant and equipment', which include net property acquisitions. It excludes the C$9,163 million acquisition of Chevron's assets in 2024 and the C$212 million of cash received in the 2025 AOSP asset swap, both presented on separate lines. free_cash_flow is cash flows from operating activities less those capital expenditures. It is not the company's own 'free cash flow' measure, which the company calculates as adjusted funds flow less dividends, net capital expenditures and abandonment expenditures, and which this record does not present.
  • Non-GAAP measures: adjusted net earnings from operations is net earnings adjusted for share-based compensation, unrealized risk management, unrealized foreign exchange, realized foreign exchange on financing activities, gains on acquisitions, dispositions and remeasurement, gains from investments and recoverability charges, all net of tax. Adjusted funds flow is cash flows from operating activities before the net change in non-cash working capital, abandonment expenditures and movements in other long-term assets. Net capital expenditures is the company's capital spending measure, excluding lease assets and fair value adjustments. All three are defined by the company and are not IFRS measures.
  • Currency: the company reports in Canadian dollars and states its US/Canadian dollar exchange rates in its management's discussion and analysis. Average rates (US$ per C$): 0.7225 for both Q2 2026 and Q2 2025, 0.7257 for the first half of 2026, 0.7096 for the first half of 2025, and 0.7155, 0.7300 and 0.7409 for 2025, 2024 and 2023. Period-end rates: 0.7040 at June 30, 2026, 0.7292 at December 31, 2025 and 0.6942 at December 31, 2024. Each is applied as its reciprocal (Canadian dollars per US dollar). Because flows and positions use different rates, a US-dollar figure here does not always equal the US-dollar figure for a related figure in another period or statement: the C$673 million of cash at December 31, 2025, for example, converts at the year-end rate on the balance sheet.
  • 2025 includes large non-recurring items. A C$5,069 million pre-tax gain on acquisitions, disposition and remeasurement mainly reflects the AOSP asset swap completed November 1, 2025, under which the company took its interest in the Athabasca Oil Sands Project mines to 100%. It also includes the C$80 million gain on an acquisition in the second quarter of 2025. 2025 depletion, depreciation and amortization includes non-cash recoverability charges of C$1,462 million for North Sea abandonment and decommissioning costs and C$269 million for the Espoir field in Offshore Africa, plus a C$46 million derecognition of exploration and evaluation assets at Kossipo.
  • Presentation change: in 2025 the company began showing transportation expense and blending and feedstock costs separately rather than combined, and updated all comparative periods in the FY2025 annual report.
  • Share split: the company completed a two-for-one common share split in 2024. The FY2025 annual report states 2023 share counts and per-share amounts on the post-split basis, so no further adjustment is applied.
  • Cash at the start of 2026: the company adopted amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 on January 1, 2026 without restating comparatives. Its six-month 2026 cash flow statement therefore opens with C$717 million of cash, C$44 million more than the C$673 million on the December 31, 2025 balance sheet.
  • Debt: total_debt is the carrying amount of long-term debt including its current portion (C$17,144 million at June 30, 2026), as shown in the company's capital disclosures note. It excludes lease liabilities of C$3,039 million at June 30, 2026 and C$3,106 million at December 31, 2025. net_debt is the company's 'long-term debt, net', which is that debt less cash and cash equivalents.
  • Dividends: annual dividends_declared_per_share is the 'Dividends declared per common share' in the FY2025 annual report (C$2.35, C$2.14 and C$1.85 for 2025, 2024 and 2023). The quarterly figures are the quarterly dividend rate in the interim report's share capital note: C$0.625 per share, approved March 4, 2026 and first paid April 7, 2026, and C$0.5875 per share, approved March 5, 2025. dividends_paid is the cash paid in the period, from the cash flow statement.
  • Share count: common_shares_outstanding is the issued share count at the balance-sheet date, from the share capital note: 2,068,840 thousand at June 30, 2026, after 22,925 thousand shares were repurchased under the normal course issuer bid in the first half of 2026. Weighted average basic and diluted shares come from the net earnings per common share note.
  • Production volumes are daily averages before royalties, from the management's discussion and analysis. Barrels of oil equivalent convert natural gas at six thousand cubic feet to one barrel.
  • Trailing twelve months: each line is FY2025 plus the six months ended June 30, 2026, less the six months ended June 30, 2025. It is computed in Canadian dollars and converted at the average daily US Federal Reserve rate for the twelve months, because the company does not state a rate for that period.

Uncertainties

  • The company states its exchange rates to four decimal places as US dollars per Canadian dollar. The record applies the reciprocal, rounded to six decimal places. US-dollar figures converted at other published rates will differ slightly.
  • The trailing-twelve-month conversion uses a US Federal Reserve average rate rather than one the company states, so it is not fully consistent with the company-stated rates used for every other period.
  • The quarterly dividends per share are the quarterly dividend rate stated in the share capital note, not a tabulated 'declared in the quarter' figure. The Q2 2025 rate of C$0.5875 relies on the note's statement that this rate was approved March 5, 2025.
  • Production volumes and the non-GAAP measures come from the management's discussion and analysis, not from the audited or interim financial statements.

Company details

NameCANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd
TickerCNQ
CIK0001017413
ExchangeNYSE
State
IncorporationAlberta, Canada
SIC1311
OfficeEnergy & Transportation
IndustryCrude Petroleum & Natural Gas

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-06-30
Form6-K
Accession0001017413-26-000043
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno40-F2025FYFY252025-12-312026-03-260001017413-26-000018reported
quarterlyyes6-K2026Q2FY26Q22026-06-302026-08-060001017413-26-000043derived

FAQ · Canadian Natural Resources financial statements

How much did Canadian Natural Resources earn in Q2 FY2026?

Canadian Natural Resources reported net earnings of $3.25 billion, or $1.55 per diluted share, for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net earnings were up 83.1% from $1.78 billion, or $0.85 per diluted share, in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Canadian Natural Resources revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Canadian Natural Resources reported revenue, net of royalties, of $10.65 billion for Q2 FY2026, up 69.5% from $6.28 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. The company reports in Canadian dollars, and these amounts are converted to US dollars at the average exchange rate it states for each quarter.

How much oil and gas did Canadian Natural Resources produce in Q2 FY2026?

Canadian Natural Resources produced a record average of 1,676,754 barrels of oil equivalent per day before royalties in Q2 FY2026, up 18.1% from 1,420,358 in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Canadian Natural Resources adjusted funds flow in Q2 FY2026?

Canadian Natural Resources reported adjusted funds flow of $4.96 billion for Q2 FY2026, up 110.5% from $2.36 billion a year earlier. Adjusted funds flow is a company-defined measure, not an IFRS measure: cash flow from operating activities before the net change in non-cash working capital, abandonment spending and movements in other long-term assets.

Where can I get Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Canadian Natural Resources Limited's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/cnq/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 40-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/cnq/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/cnq/events.md. Canadian Natural Resources Limited's SEC CIK is 0001017413. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) next file with the SEC?

Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around November 5, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Canadian Natural Resources Limited's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0001017413-26-000043.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of Canadian Natural Resources Limited's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names four such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Canadian Natural Resources Limited's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.