Ticker Scout
← CME Group Inc. (CME)

CME Group Inc. (CME) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $1.74B, Net income $1.04B

CIK 0001156375 · Nasdaq · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-09-30, 10-Q accession 0001156375-26-000068) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001156375-26-000009) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-02-25

More for CME: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

CME Group reported $1.74 billion in revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 13.0% from a year earlier, and net income of $1.04 billion, up 14.2%, or $2.89 per diluted share against $2.49. The gain came from trading activity: average daily volume was 29,445,000 contracts, up 16.3%, with growth in every asset class, and operating income was $1.14 billion, up 17.4%.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$1,737,300,000up 13.0%
Net income$1,036,900,000up 14.2%
Diluted EPS$2.89up 16.1%
Average daily volume29,445,000up 16.3%
Operating income$1,141,400,000up 17.4%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerCME
CIK0001156375
CompanyCME Group Inc.
Business typeexchange
Schema templateexchange and clearing house operator: revenue by source (clearing and transaction fees, market data, other), operating expenses by type, operating income, non-operating items (investment income, borrowing costs, equity earnings, other), net income and net income attributable to common shareholders, EPS and share counts; balance sheet showing CME Group's own cash and debt separately from the clearing firms' performance bonds and guaranty fund contributions it holds; operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow, dividends and share repurchases; futures and options volume and average rate per contract. CME Group reports no cost of revenue or gross profit, so operating income is the first margin its statements strike.
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); share counts and contract volumes are actual counts; per-share and per-contract amounts are in dollars

CME annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Clearing and transaction fees5,281,100,0004,988,200,0004,588,500,000
Market data and information services803,100,000710,200,000663,700,000
Other revenues436,400,000431,700,000326,700,000
Total revenues6,520,600,0006,130,100,0005,578,900,000
Compensation and benefits907,000,000850,300,000828,600,000
Technology283,200,000255,800,000218,700,000
Professional fees and outside services150,500,000132,700,000144,400,000
Amortization of purchased intangibles223,400,000221,700,000226,600,000
Depreciation and amortization107,500,000115,100,000126,000,000
Licensing and other fee agreements371,000,000355,400,000322,800,000
Other expenses248,500,000267,600,000276,100,000
Total expenses2,291,100,0002,198,600,0002,143,200,000
Operating income4,229,500,0003,931,500,0003,435,700,000
Investment income5,736,500,0004,079,100,0005,275,300,000
Interest and other borrowing costs-173,400,000-160,900,000-159,400,000
Equity in net earnings of unconsolidated subsidiaries371,700,000350,900,000296,900,000
Other non operating income expense-4,833,800,000-3,659,200,000-4,694,900,000
Total non operating income expense1,101,000,000609,900,000717,900,000
Income before income taxes5,330,500,0004,541,400,0004,153,600,000
Income tax provision1,258,300,0001,015,600,000927,400,000
Net income4,072,200,0003,525,800,0003,226,200,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders4,021,000,0003,481,500,0003,185,600,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders diluted4,021,000,0003,481,500,0003,185,600,000
Basic EPS11.189.698.87
Diluted EPS11.169.678.86
Basic shares359,648,000359,389,000359,023,000
Diluted shares360,310,000359,944,000359,500,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents4,416,900,0002,892,400,000
Marketable securities125,000,000113,200,000
Accounts receivable net639,200,000573,100,000
Other current assets522,100,000559,400,000
Performance bonds and guaranty fund contributions asset159,656,100,00098,895,400,000
Total current assets165,359,300,000103,033,500,000
Property net362,700,000386,200,000
Intangible assets trading products17,175,300,00017,175,300,000
Intangible assets other net2,610,700,0002,821,600,000
Goodwill10,514,700,00010,486,900,000
Other assets2,401,500,0003,543,500,000
Total assets198,424,200,000137,447,000,000
Accounts payable71,800,00079,900,000
Short term debt0749,800,000
Other current liabilities568,800,0002,588,800,000
Performance bonds and guaranty fund contributions liability159,656,100,00098,895,400,000
Total current liabilities160,296,700,000102,313,900,000
Long term debt3,422,300,0002,678,200,000
Deferred income tax liabilities net5,242,200,0005,246,800,000
Other liabilities734,800,000721,200,000
Total liabilities169,696,000,000110,960,100,000
Additional paid in capital22,209,500,00022,403,000,000
Retained earnings6,433,200,0004,185,800,000
Total equity28,728,200,00026,486,900,000
Class a shares outstanding358,950,000359,602,000
Total debt3,422,300,0003,428,000,000
Cash flow
Stock based compensation94,800,00089,500,00082,900,000
Amortization of purchased intangibles223,400,000221,700,000226,600,000
Depreciation and amortization107,500,000115,100,000126,000,000
Operating cash flow4,277,100,0003,690,500,0003,453,800,000
Capex-83,500,000-94,000,000-76,400,000
Proceeds from sale of business ventures1,591,400,00013,500,00097,900,000
Investing cash flow1,498,800,000-82,600,00020,900,000
Proceeds from debt net of issuance costs740,600,00000
Repayment of debt-750,000,0000-16,400,000
Cash dividends paid-3,933,000,000-3,584,200,000-3,235,500,000
Share repurchases-266,100,00000
Change in performance bond and guaranty fund contributions60,760,600,0008,702,900,000-45,056,700,000
Financing cash flow56,509,500,0005,076,500,000-48,339,300,000
Net change in cash including restricted cash62,285,400,0008,684,400,000-44,864,600,000
Cash including restricted cash end of period164,079,500,000101,794,100,00093,109,700,000
Income taxes paid net of refunds1,164,000,0001,196,500,0001,071,700,000
Interest paid135,600,000129,900,000129,900,000
Free cash flow4,193,600,0003,596,500,0003,377,400,000
Equity statement
Dividends declared-1,824,800,000-3,795,200,000-3,517,800,000
Class a shares repurchased-963,000
Dividends declared per share5.0010.409.65
Clearing and transaction fees disaggregation
Interest rates1,719,600,0001,659,600,0001,558,400,000
Equity indexes1,170,400,0001,095,300,0001,036,400,000
Foreign exchange197,000,000198,500,000190,000,000
Agricultural commodities658,100,000585,100,000508,500,000
Energy813,200,000800,500,000702,800,000
Metals354,700,000284,300,000224,700,000
Brokertec fixed income151,100,000145,100,000152,100,000
Ebs foreign exchange132,600,000131,600,000132,600,000
Interest rate swap84,400,00088,200,00083,000,000
Total clearing and transaction fees5,281,100,0004,988,200,0004,588,500,000
Operating metrics
Futures and options total contract volume7,060,400,0006,685,000,000
Futures and options clearing and transaction fees4,913,000,0004,623,300,000
Futures and options average rate per contract0.6960.692
Aggregate average daily volume contracts28,129,00026,528,000

CME quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 2026Q3 2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-07-012025-07-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Clearing and transaction fees1,378,100,0001,227,900,000
Market data and information services243,100,000202,500,000
Other revenues116,100,000107,200,000
Total revenues1,737,300,0001,537,600,000
Compensation and benefits234,300,000237,600,000
Technology80,900,00071,400,000
Professional fees and outside services31,100,00036,700,000
Amortization of purchased intangibles56,000,00056,200,000
Depreciation and amortization27,400,00026,400,000
Licensing and other fee agreements104,200,00081,600,000
Other expenses62,000,00055,100,000
Total expenses595,900,000565,000,000
Operating income1,141,400,000972,600,000
Investment income1,418,100,0001,548,700,000
Interest and other borrowing costs-43,500,000-44,000,000
Equity in net earnings of unconsolidated subsidiaries102,800,00096,300,000
Other non operating income expense-1,264,000,000-1,396,600,000
Total non operating income expense213,400,000204,400,000
Income before income taxes1,354,800,0001,177,000,000
Income tax provision317,900,000269,000,000
Net income1,036,900,000908,000,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders1,036,900,000896,600,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders diluted1,036,900,000896,600,000
Basic EPS2.902.49
Diluted EPS2.892.49
Basic shares358,019,000359,686,000
Diluted shares358,641,000360,422,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents2,198,500,0002,446,800,000
Marketable securities131,000,000
Accounts receivable net788,100,000
Other current assets840,900,000
Performance bonds and guaranty fund contributions asset155,179,700,000
Total current assets159,138,200,000
Property net338,700,000
Intangible assets trading products17,175,300,000
Intangible assets other net2,440,100,000
Goodwill10,505,900,000
Other assets2,494,300,000
Total assets192,092,500,000
Accounts payable67,700,000
Other current liabilities865,500,000
Performance bonds and guaranty fund contributions liability155,179,700,000
Total current liabilities156,112,900,000
Long term debt3,425,100,000
Deferred income tax liabilities net5,208,600,000
Other liabilities785,600,000
Total liabilities165,532,200,000
Additional paid in capital20,472,700,000
Retained earnings6,028,500,000
Total equity26,560,300,00028,190,300,000
Class a shares outstanding357,424,000359,849,000
Total debt3,425,100,000
Equity statement
Dividends declared-465,900,000-456,500,000
Class a shares repurchased-2,047,000
Share repurchases amount-533,500,000
Dividends declared per share1.301.25
Clearing and transaction fees disaggregation
Interest rates473,600,000417,200,000
Equity indexes298,700,000261,900,000
Foreign exchange53,900,00044,900,000
Energy195,600,000178,300,000
Agricultural commodities178,300,000155,900,000
Metals79,300,00079,400,000
Brokertec fixed income41,100,00039,300,000
Ebs foreign exchange32,900,00030,500,000
Interest rate swap and other24,700,00020,500,000
Total clearing and transaction fees1,378,100,0001,227,900,000
Operating metrics
Futures and options total contract volume1,884,500,0001,620,600,000
Futures and options clearing and transaction fees1,279,400,0001,137,600,000
Futures and options average rate per contract0.6790.702
Aggregate average daily volume contracts29,445,00025,322,000

CME year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended September 30, 2026Nine months ended September 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Clearing and transaction fees4,273,200,0003,953,200,000
Market data and information services705,300,000595,100,000
Other revenues345,100,000323,600,000
Total revenues5,323,600,0004,871,900,000
Compensation and benefits690,800,000665,900,000
Technology240,800,000208,000,000
Professional fees and outside services88,400,000102,600,000
Amortization of purchased intangibles168,100,000167,500,000
Depreciation and amortization82,800,00081,000,000
Licensing and other fee agreements320,100,000274,400,000
Other expenses174,400,000162,600,000
Total expenses1,765,400,0001,662,000,000
Operating income3,558,200,0003,209,900,000
Investment income4,237,100,0003,959,800,000
Interest and other borrowing costs-130,700,000-129,700,000
Equity in net earnings of unconsolidated subsidiaries302,900,000283,500,000
Other non operating income expense-3,774,100,000-3,571,400,000
Total non operating income expense635,200,000542,200,000
Income before income taxes4,193,400,0003,752,100,000
Income tax provision960,400,000862,800,000
Net income3,233,000,0002,889,300,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders3,234,200,0002,853,000,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders diluted3,233,000,0002,853,000,000
Basic EPS9.007.93
Diluted EPS8.967.92
Basic shares359,336,000359,653,000
Diluted shares361,018,000360,330,000
Cash flow
Stock based compensation70,700,00065,900,000
Amortization of purchased intangibles168,100,000167,500,000
Depreciation and amortization82,800,00081,000,000
Operating cash flow3,292,900,0003,143,200,000
Capex-61,200,000-51,000,000
Investing cash flow-73,000,000-53,100,000
Proceeds from debt net of issuance costs0740,600,000
Repayment of debt0-750,000,000
Cash dividends paid-3,630,500,000-3,478,000,000
Share repurchases-1,757,300,000-8,200,000
Change in performance bond and guaranty fund contributions-4,476,400,00050,145,700,000
Financing cash flow-9,917,700,00046,610,300,000
Net change in cash including restricted cash-6,697,800,00049,700,400,000
Cash including restricted cash end of period157,381,700,000151,494,500,000
Income taxes paid net of refunds1,022,600,000855,200,000
Interest paid116,500,000111,700,000
Free cash flow3,231,700,0003,092,200,000
Equity statement
Dividends declared-3,637,700,000-1,368,700,000
Class a shares repurchased-6,432,000-32,000
Share repurchases amount-1,770,400,000-8,200,000
Dividends declared per share10.053.75
Clearing and transaction fees disaggregation
Interest rates1,427,800,0001,315,000,000
Equity indexes938,300,000867,700,000
Foreign exchange160,500,000150,700,000
Energy646,300,000612,100,000
Agricultural commodities529,600,000495,000,000
Metals274,400,000235,400,000
Brokertec fixed income121,400,000112,200,000
Ebs foreign exchange103,100,000103,200,000
Interest rate swap and other71,800,00061,900,000
Total clearing and transaction fees4,273,200,0003,953,200,000
Operating metrics
Futures and options total contract volume5,944,800,0005,309,800,000
Futures and options clearing and transaction fees3,976,900,0003,675,900,000
Futures and options average rate per contract0.6690.692
Aggregate average daily volume contracts31,790,00028,395,000

CME trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 30, 2026
Period start2025-10-01
Period end2026-09-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Total revenues6,972,300,000
Total expenses2,394,500,000
Operating income4,577,800,000
Investment income6,013,800,000
Income before income taxes5,771,800,000
Net income4,415,900,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders diluted4,401,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow4,426,800,000
Capex-93,700,000
Cash dividends paid-4,085,500,000
Share repurchases-2,015,200,000
Free cash flow4,333,100,000
  • Derivation. FY2025 (10-K) plus nine months ended September 30, 2026 less nine months ended September 30, 2025 (both from the Q3 2026 10-Q)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone: CME Group reports in U.S. dollars.

Notes

  • Sources: fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023 come from the FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0001156375-26-000009); the third quarter of 2026, the third quarter of 2025, both nine-month periods and the September 30, 2026 balance sheet come from the Q3 2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0001156375-26-000068). The 10-K prints three years of income and cash flow statements and two year-end balance sheets (December 31, 2025 and 2024), so fiscal 2023 carries no balance sheet.
  • Template: CME Group operates futures and options exchanges and a central clearing house. Its income statement has no cost of revenue or gross profit; revenue is clearing and transaction fees, market data and information services, and other revenue, and operating income is the first margin the statements strike. CME Group reports a single operating segment.
  • Performance bonds and guaranty fund contributions are cash that clearing firms deposit with the clearing house. They appear as an equal asset and liability ($155.18 billion at September 30, 2026; $159.66 billion at December 31, 2025), which is why total assets and total liabilities are far larger than the business itself. They are not CME Group's own cash: cash_and_cash_equivalents excludes them, and their movement appears in the financing section of the cash flow statement as change_in_performance_bond_and_guaranty_fund_contributions.
  • Investment income includes earnings on those clearing-firm cash balances, and other non-operating income (expense) includes the interest passed back to clearing firms. The 10-K reports earnings from cash performance bonds and guaranty fund contributions of $5,253.6 million in 2025 and $3,943.8 million in 2024, against distribution expense of $4,842.5 million and $3,669.4 million, so the two large non-operating lines largely offset.
  • Signs follow the statements as printed: expenses and the income tax provision are positive amounts; interest and other borrowing costs and other non-operating expense are negative; cash outflows (capex, dividends paid, share repurchases, debt repayment) are negative. In equity_statement, dividends_declared and share_repurchases_amount are negative because they reduce equity, and class_a_shares_repurchased is negative because shares are retired.
  • capex is the cash flow statement's 'Purchases of property, net'. free_cash_flow is derived as operating cash flow less that capex; it is not a figure CME Group reports.
  • total_debt is derived as short-term debt plus long-term debt as printed on the balance sheet: $3,422.3 million at December 31, 2025 (no short-term debt) and $3,428.0 million at December 31, 2024 ($749.8 million short-term plus $2,678.2 million long-term). The September 30, 2026 balance sheet prints long-term debt of $3,425.1 million and no short-term debt line.
  • Earnings per share: until March 5, 2026 CME Group had Series G preferred stock that participated in earnings, so EPS is struck on net income attributable to common shareholders, which is below net income in fiscal 2023 through 2025, in the third quarter of 2025 and in the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The preferred shares converted 1:1 into 4.6 million Class A common shares on March 5, 2026, and the Series G designation was eliminated on September 24, 2026; in the third quarter of 2026 net income and net income attributable to common shareholders are equal. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026 the 10-Q prints different basic ($3,234.2 million) and diluted ($3,233.0 million) numerators. The 10-K prints a single numerator for both basic and diluted EPS, recorded in both fields.
  • Third-quarter and nine-month net income attributable to common shareholders comes from the earnings per share note in the 10-Q (note 12), because the 10-Q income statement prints net income and EPS but not the attributable line.
  • Class A shares outstanding come from the statements of equity (and the balance sheet captions). Class B shares (3 thousand) are not included.
  • Dividends declared per share are as printed in the statements of equity: $9.65 (2023), $10.40 (2024), $5.00 (2025), $1.25 (Q3 2025), $3.75 (nine months 2025), $1.30 (Q3 2026) and $10.05 (nine months 2026). Cash dividends paid can differ from dividends declared in the same period: the 10-K's cash flow statement shows an annual variable dividend of $2,112.2 million declared in 2024 and paid in January 2025.
  • Third-quarter 2025 balance sheet items are limited to cash and cash equivalents (from the 10-Q cash flow reconciliation), total equity and Class A shares outstanding (from the 10-Q statements of equity), because the 10-Q does not print a September 30, 2025 balance sheet.
  • clearing_and_transaction_fees_disaggregation reproduces the revenue-by-product-line note. The 10-K's last line is 'Interest Rate Swap'; the 10-Q's is 'Interest rate swap and other' and lists energy before agricultural commodities. The two last lines are kept under their own names because the filings label them differently.
  • operating_metrics cover listed futures and options only and exclude event contracts, as the filings state. Total contract volume is printed in millions of contracts and average daily volume in thousands of contracts; both are stored as actual contract counts. futures_and_options_clearing_and_transaction_fees is the futures-and-options portion of clearing and transaction fees used to compute average rate per contract, and is smaller than total clearing and transaction fees.
  • trailing_twelve_months is derived: fiscal 2025 plus the nine months ended September 30, 2026 less the nine months ended September 30, 2025. No trailing per-share figure is given because quarterly share counts cannot be summed.
  • No stock split, currency conversion or depositary-share adjustment applies: CME Group reports in U.S. dollars and its Class A shares trade directly on Nasdaq.

Uncertainties

  • No three-month cash flow figures are given for the third quarter of 2026 or 2025. The Q3 2026 10-Q prints cash flows only for the nine months, and deriving the quarter would need the six-month figures from the Q2 2026 10-Q, which is not one of this page's source filings. Cash flow figures appear in year_to_date, its prior-year comparative and trailing_twelve_months instead.
  • Fiscal 2023 has no balance sheet here, because the FY2025 10-K prints only the December 31, 2025 and 2024 balance sheets.

Company details

NameCme Group Inc.
TickerCME
CIK0001156375
ExchangeNasdaq
StateIllinois
IncorporationDelaware
SIC6200
OfficeCrypto Assets
IndustrySecurity & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-09-30
Form10-Q
Accession0001156375-26-000068
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-260001156375-26-000009reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-09-302026-10-230001156375-26-000068facts

FAQ · CME financial statements

How much revenue did CME Group make in Q3 FY2026?

CME Group reported $1.74 billion in total revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 13.0% from $1.54 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. Most of it came from clearing and transaction fees charged on the futures and options contracts traded on its exchanges.

What were CME Group's net income and EPS in Q3 FY2026?

CME Group earned net income of $1.04 billion in Q3 FY2026, up 14.2% from $908 million a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share were $2.89, up 16.1% from $2.49.

How much did CME Group trading volume grow in Q3 FY2026?

CME Group's average daily volume was 29,445,000 contracts in Q3 FY2026, up 16.3% from 25,322,000 a year earlier, with growth in every asset class it reports.

Did CME Group's operating income grow in Q3 FY2026?

CME Group's operating income was $1.14 billion in Q3 FY2026, up 17.4% from $972.6 million a year earlier, as revenue grew faster than operating expenses.

Where can I get CME Group Inc. (CME) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes CME Group Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/cme/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/cme/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/cme/events.md. CME Group Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0001156375. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does CME Group Inc. (CME) next file with the SEC?

CME Group Inc. (CME) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around February 25, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from CME Group Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-09-30, SEC accession 0001156375-26-000068.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of CME Group Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from CME Group Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.