Ticker Scout
← Cincinnati Financial Corporation (CINF)

Cincinnati Financial Corporation (CINF) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Total revenues $3.05B, Net income $459.00M

CIK 0000020286 · Nasdaq · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-09-30, 10-Q accession 0000020286-26-000060) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-23, accession 0000020286-26-000008) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-02-22

More for Cincinnati Financial: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Cincinnati Financial Corporation reported net income of $459 million, or $2.96 per diluted share, for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, down from $1.12 billion, or $7.11, a year earlier. The decline came mostly from net investment gains, which fell to $20 million from $853 million, pulling total revenues to $3.05 billion, down 18.2%, even as earned premiums rose to $2.69 billion, up 4.8%, and investment income rose to $325 million, up 10.2%. Heavier catastrophe losses lifted the property casualty combined ratio to 90.9% from 88.2%, though the property casualty operations still earned an underwriting profit.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Total revenues$3,047,000,000down 18.2%
Net income$459,000,000down 59.1%
Diluted EPS$2.96down 58.4%
Earned premiums$2,690,000,000up 4.8%
Investment income$325,000,000up 10.2%
Investment gains$20,000,000down 97.7%
Combined ratio90.9%up 2.7 points

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerCINF
CIK0000020286
CompanyCincinnati Financial Corporation
Business typeinsurer
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in dollars; ratios in percent
Schema templateinsurer: earned premiums, investment income and investment gains, insurance losses and benefits, underwriting expenses, net income and diluted EPS; total investments, insurance reserves, shareholders' equity and book value per share; consolidated property casualty underwriting profit and GAAP combined ratio; operating, investing and financing cash flows, dividends paid and share repurchases. Revenue, cost of revenue and capital expenditures are not a meaningful frame for a property casualty insurer, so gross profit and free cash flow are not reported.

CINF annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Earned premiums9,983,000,0008,889,000,0007,958,000,000
Investment income net of expenses1,165,000,0001,025,000,000894,000,000
Investment gains and losses net1,442,000,0001,391,000,0001,127,000,000
Fee revenues20,000,00017,000,00021,000,000
Other revenues21,000,00015,000,00013,000,000
Total revenues12,631,000,00011,337,000,00010,013,000,000
Insurance losses and contract holders benefits6,640,000,0005,737,000,0005,274,000,000
Underwriting acquisition and insurance expenses2,924,000,0002,657,000,0002,384,000,000
Interest expense53,000,00053,000,00054,000,000
Other operating expenses34,000,00032,000,00025,000,000
Total benefits and expenses9,651,000,0008,479,000,0007,737,000,000
Income before income taxes2,980,000,0002,858,000,0002,276,000,000
Total provision for income taxes587,000,000566,000,000433,000,000
Net income2,393,000,0002,292,000,0001,843,000,000
Comprehensive income2,668,000,0002,418,000,0002,022,000,000
Basic EPS15.3214.6511.74
Diluted EPS15.1714.5311.66
Basic weighted average shares156,100,000156,400,000157,000,000
Diluted shares157,700,000157,800,000158,100,000
Dividends declared per share3.483.243.00
Property casualty segments combined
Net written premiums10,082,000,0009,243,000,0008,046,000,000
Earned premiums9,653,000,0008,568,000,0007,645,000,000
Loss and loss expenses6,335,000,0005,436,000,0004,958,000,000
Underwriting expenses2,831,000,0002,564,000,0002,297,000,000
Underwriting profit501,000,000580,000,000401,000,000
Combined ratio %94.9%93.4%94.9%
Combined ratio before catastrophe losses and prior years reserve development %86.1%86.5%88.4%
Balance sheet
Fixed maturities at fair value18,123,000,00016,182,000,000
Equity securities at fair value12,694,000,00011,185,000,000
Total investments31,783,000,00028,378,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents1,431,000,000983,000,000
Total assets41,002,000,00036,501,000,000
Loss and loss expense reserves11,507,000,00010,003,000,000
Life policy and investment contract reserves2,992,000,0002,960,000,000
Unearned premiums5,254,000,0004,813,000,000
Note payable25,000,00025,000,000
Long term debt and lease obligations861,000,000850,000,000
Total liabilities25,091,000,00022,566,000,000
Total shareholders equity15,911,000,00013,935,000,000
Book value per share102.3589.11
Common shares outstanding155,400,000156,400,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow3,112,000,0002,649,000,0002,052,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-1,691,000,000-1,696,000,000-1,608,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-973,000,000-877,000,000-801,000,000
Dividends paid-525,000,000-490,000,000-454,000,000
Share repurchases-205,000,000-126,000,000-67,000,000
Net change in cash and cash equivalents448,000,00076,000,000-357,000,000

CINF quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-07-012025-07-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Earned premiums2,690,000,0002,567,000,000
Investment income net of expenses325,000,000295,000,000
Investment gains and losses net20,000,000853,000,000
Fee revenues6,000,0005,000,000
Other revenues6,000,0006,000,000
Total revenues3,047,000,0003,726,000,000
Insurance losses and contract holders benefits1,675,000,0001,540,000,000
Underwriting acquisition and insurance expenses799,000,000754,000,000
Interest expense12,000,00013,000,000
Other operating expenses8,000,0006,000,000
Total benefits and expenses2,494,000,0002,313,000,000
Income before income taxes553,000,0001,413,000,000
Total provision for income taxes94,000,000291,000,000
Net income459,000,0001,122,000,000
Comprehensive income-357,000,0001,287,000,000
Basic EPS2.997.19
Diluted EPS2.967.11
Basic weighted average shares153,500,000156,100,000
Diluted shares155,100,000157,800,000
Dividends declared per share0.940.87
Property casualty segments combined
Earned premiums2,605,000,0002,484,000,000
Loss and loss expenses1,595,000,0001,464,000,000
Underwriting expenses774,000,000731,000,000
Underwriting profit240,000,000293,000,000
Combined ratio %90.9%88.2%
Combined ratio before catastrophe losses and prior years reserve development %83.7%84.7%
Balance sheet
Fixed maturities at fair value18,925,000,000
Equity securities at fair value13,145,000,000
Total investments33,139,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents1,239,000,000
Total assets42,611,000,000
Loss and loss expense reserves12,750,000,000
Life policy and investment contract reserves2,861,000,000
Unearned premiums5,643,000,000
Note payable17,000,000
Long term debt and lease obligations858,000,000
Total liabilities26,429,000,000
Total shareholders equity16,182,000,00015,406,000,000
Book value per share105.4298.76
Common shares outstanding153,500,000156,000,000

CINF year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended September 30, 2026Nine months ended September 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Earned premiums7,929,000,0007,391,000,000
Investment income net of expenses962,000,000860,000,000
Investment gains and losses net1,258,000,0001,259,000,000
Fee revenues16,000,00015,000,000
Other revenues19,000,00015,000,000
Total revenues10,184,000,0009,540,000,000
Insurance losses and contract holders benefits5,313,000,0005,168,000,000
Underwriting acquisition and insurance expenses2,349,000,0002,165,000,000
Interest expense39,000,00040,000,000
Other operating expenses28,000,00027,000,000
Total benefits and expenses7,729,000,0007,400,000,000
Income before income taxes2,455,000,0002,140,000,000
Total provision for income taxes467,000,000423,000,000
Net income1,988,000,0001,717,000,000
Comprehensive income1,071,000,0001,942,000,000
Basic EPS12.8810.99
Diluted EPS12.7510.88
Basic weighted average shares154,300,000156,300,000
Diluted shares155,900,000157,800,000
Dividends declared per share2.822.61
Property casualty segments combined
Earned premiums7,672,000,0007,145,000,000
Loss and loss expenses5,070,000,0004,938,000,000
Underwriting expenses2,276,000,0002,095,000,000
Underwriting profit337,000,000123,000,000
Combined ratio %95.8%98.4%
Combined ratio before catastrophe losses and prior years reserve development %86.5%86.7%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow2,147,000,0002,165,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-1,368,000,000-1,017,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-971,000,000-671,000,000
Dividends paid-418,000,000-392,000,000
Share repurchases-396,000,000-102,000,000
Net change in cash and cash equivalents-192,000,000477,000,000

CINF trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 30, 2026
Period start2025-10-01
Period end2026-09-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Income statement
Earned premiums10,521,000,000
Investment income net of expenses1,267,000,000
Investment gains and losses net1,441,000,000
Total revenues13,275,000,000
Insurance losses and contract holders benefits6,785,000,000
Income before income taxes3,295,000,000
Net income2,664,000,000
Property casualty segments combined
Earned premiums10,180,000,000
Underwriting profit715,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow3,094,000,000
Dividends paid-551,000,000
Share repurchases-499,000,000
  • Derivation. FY2025 (10-K, accession 0000020286-26-000008) plus the nine months ended September 30, 2026 less the nine months ended September 30, 2025 (both from the Q3 2026 10-Q, accession 0000020286-26-000060)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; the company reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Cincinnati Financial is a property casualty insurer with life insurance and investment operations; the record uses an insurer layout rather than a revenue/cost-of-revenue layout.
  • Annual figures for FY2025, FY2024 and FY2023 come from the consolidated statements in the FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0000020286-26-000008). That 10-K prints balance sheets only at December 31, 2025 and 2024, so FY2023 carries income statement and cash flow figures only.
  • Quarterly figures for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, and the nine-month figures in year_to_date, come from the Q3 2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0000020286-26-000060). The 10-Q's December 31, 2025 balance sheet column matches the 10-K's balance sheet line for line, so it is recorded once, under FY2025.
  • The Q3 FY2025 entry has no full balance sheet because the 10-Q does not print one at September 30, 2025. Its shareholders' equity and shares outstanding are the end-of-period amounts in the 10-Q's statement of shareholders' equity, and its book value per share is the end-of-period book value in the 10-Q's value creation ratio table.
  • Diluted and basic weighted-average share counts come from the net income per common share note in each filing. Book value per share is as the company reports it in MD&A: total shareholders' equity divided by shares outstanding at the end of the period.
  • Dividends declared per share are from the company's per-share tables: the 10-K MD&A income statement and per share data table (annual) and the 10-Q statement of shareholders' equity (quarter and nine months).
  • The property_casualty_segments_combined block is the company's consolidated property casualty insurance results (commercial lines, personal lines, excess and surplus lines, Cincinnati Re and Cincinnati Global together), from the MD&A. The combined ratio is the GAAP-basis combined ratio as a percent of earned premiums. Net written premiums are printed in the 10-K for full years only and are not included for the quarters.
  • Cash flow amounts keep the filing's signs: dividends paid and share repurchases are outflows and are shown as negative numbers.
  • The 10-Q prints cash flows only for the nine-month periods, so no three-month cash flow figures are reported for the quarters; nine-month cash flows are in year_to_date.
  • The trailing-twelve-month figures are derived, not printed: FY2025 from the 10-K plus the nine months ended September 30, 2026 less the nine months ended September 30, 2025 from the 10-Q.
  • Investment gains and losses, net, include changes in the fair value of equity securities still held, which the company records in net income. They swing widely between periods: $20 million in the third quarter of 2026 against $853 million a year earlier, which drives most of the decline in quarterly total revenues and net income.
  • No stock splits, currency conversion or ADR adjustments apply; the company reports in US dollars and its per-share figures are per common share.

Uncertainties

  • Trailing-twelve-month figures are arithmetic combinations of three reported periods rather than figures the company prints; no trailing-twelve-month per-share figure is given because per-share amounts do not add across periods.
  • Three-month cash flow figures for the third quarters of 2026 and 2025 are not available from the 10-Q, which reports cash flows on a nine-month basis only.

Company details

NameCincinnati Financial Corp
TickerCINF
CIK0000020286
ExchangeNasdaq
StateOhio
IncorporationOhio
SIC6331
OfficeFinance
IndustryFire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-09-30
Form10-Q
Accession0000020286-26-000060
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-230000020286-26-000008reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-09-302026-10-260000020286-26-000060facts

FAQ · Cincinnati Financial financial statements

How much did Cincinnati Financial earn in Q3 FY2026?

Cincinnati Financial Corporation reported net income of $459 million, or $2.96 per diluted share, for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026. That compares with $1.12 billion, or $7.11 per diluted share, in the same quarter a year earlier.

Why did Cincinnati Financial's net income fall in Q3 FY2026?

Cincinnati Financial Corporation's net income fell to $459 million in Q3 FY2026 from $1.12 billion a year earlier, mostly because net investment gains, which include changes in the fair value of equity securities it still holds, dropped to $20 million from $853 million. Heavier catastrophe losses also raised its property casualty combined ratio to 90.9% from 88.2%.

What was Cincinnati Financial's revenue in Q3 FY2026?

Both of Cincinnati Financial Corporation's main sources of revenue grew in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026: earned premiums rose to $2.69 billion, up 4.8% from a year earlier, and investment income rose to $325 million, up 10.2%. Its GAAP total revenues were $3.05 billion, down 18.2% from $3.73 billion, pulled down by net investment gains, which fell to $20 million from $853 million.

What was Cincinnati Financial's combined ratio in Q3 FY2026?

Cincinnati Financial Corporation's property casualty combined ratio was 90.9% in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with 88.2% in the same quarter a year earlier. Its property casualty operations still earned an underwriting profit in the quarter.

Where can I get Cincinnati Financial Corporation (CINF) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Cincinnati Financial Corporation's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/cinf/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/cinf/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/cinf/events.md. Cincinnati Financial Corporation's SEC CIK is 0000020286. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Cincinnati Financial Corporation (CINF) next file with the SEC?

Cincinnati Financial Corporation (CINF) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around February 22, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Cincinnati Financial Corporation's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-09-30, SEC accession 0000020286-26-000060.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of Cincinnati Financial Corporation's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Cincinnati Financial Corporation's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.