Ticker Scout
← Ciena Corporation (CIEN)

Ciena Corporation (CIEN) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $1.67B, Net income $266.42M

CIK 0000936395 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-08-01, 10-Q accession 0001628280-26-060361) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2025-12-12, accession 0001628280-25-056698) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2026-12-11

More for Ciena: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Ciena Corporation reported $1.67 billion in revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026, up 37.0% from a year earlier, as cloud providers building out AI networks bought more of its optical systems and pluggable modules. Net income was $266.42 million, or $1.83 per diluted share, against $50.31 million, or $0.35, in the same quarter a year earlier. Most of the gain came from operations: operating income was $301.18 million, against $73.53 million, as gross margin widened, and lower interest expense after Ciena refinanced its term loan added to it.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$1,671,129,000up 37.0%
Net income$266,418,000up 429.6%
Diluted EPS$1.83up 422.9%
Operating income$301,179,000up 309.6%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerCIEN
CIK0000936395
CompanyCiena Corporation
Business typeindustrial
Schema templatestandard technology hardware: product and services revenue, cost of goods sold, gross profit, operating expenses by line, income from operations, net income, EPS and weighted shares; cash, investments, receivables, inventories, debt and equity; operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow, share repurchases and the financing lines; revenue, segment gross profit and segment profit for each of the four operating segments
Schema rationaleCiena sells optical networking and routing hardware, software and services to cloud providers, service providers and other network operators. Its statement of operations splits revenue and cost of goods sold between products and services, and it measures its four operating segments (Networking Platforms; Platform Software and Services; Blue Planet Automation Software and Services; Global Services) on segment profit, so the record carries those lines as printed. Ciena pays no cash dividend, so none is reported.
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual dollars (not thousands); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in dollars per share. Expense, outflow and loss lines carry the sign the statement prints them with: interest expense, losses on debt extinguishment and cash outflows are negative; cost and operating expense lines and the provision for income taxes are positive amounts that are subtracted.
Fiscal calendar noteCiena's fiscal year is a 52- or 53-week year ending on the Saturday nearest the last day of October. Fiscal 2025 ended November 1, 2025 and fiscal 2023 ended October 28, 2023, each 52 weeks; fiscal 2024 ended November 2, 2024 and had 53 weeks, the extra week falling in its fourth quarter. Fiscal 2026 is a 52-week year; its third quarter ended August 1, 2026.

CIEN annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2024-11-032023-10-292022-10-30
Period end2025-11-012024-11-022023-10-28
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Product revenue3,822,618,0003,159,021,0003,581,039,000
Services revenue946,889,000855,934,000805,510,000
Total revenue4,769,507,0004,014,955,0004,386,549,000
Products cost of goods sold2,250,966,0001,861,317,0002,088,440,000
Services cost of goods sold513,624,000434,048,000419,258,000
Total cost of goods sold2,764,590,0002,295,365,0002,507,698,000
Gross profit2,004,917,0001,719,590,0001,878,851,000
Research and development848,329,000767,497,000750,559,000
Selling and marketing581,331,000510,668,000490,804,000
General and administrative238,707,000220,647,000215,284,000
Significant asset impairments and restructuring costs112,113,00024,592,00023,834,000
Amortization of intangible assets25,758,00029,569,00037,351,000
Acquisition and integration costs1,148,00003,474,000
Total operating expenses1,807,386,0001,552,973,0001,521,306,000
Operating income197,531,000166,617,000357,545,000
Interest and other income net48,888,00050,261,00062,008,000
Interest expense-89,403,000-97,028,000-88,026,000
Loss on extinguishment and modification of debt-729,0000-7,874,000
Income before income taxes156,287,000119,850,000323,653,000
Provision for income taxes32,949,00035,894,00068,826,000
Net income123,338,00083,956,000254,827,000
Basic EPS0.870.581.71
Diluted EPS0.850.581.71
Basic weighted average shares142,221,000144,715,000148,971,000
Diluted weighted average shares145,248,000145,964,000149,380,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,091,952,000934,863,000
Short term investments216,148,000316,343,000
Accounts receivable net975,856,000908,597,000
Inventories net826,235,000820,430,000
Prepaid expenses and other455,316,000564,183,000
Total current assets3,565,507,0003,544,416,000
Long term investments57,142,00080,920,000
Equipment building furniture and fixtures net386,779,000337,722,000
Operating lease right of use assets38,613,00027,417,000
Goodwill521,204,000444,707,000
Other intangible assets net224,210,000165,020,000
Deferred tax asset net884,889,000886,441,000
Other long term assets186,323,000154,694,000
Total assets5,864,667,0005,641,337,000
Accounts payable542,841,000423,401,000
Accrued liabilities and other short term obligations531,081,000393,905,000
Deferred revenue208,936,000156,379,000
Operating lease liabilities13,956,00014,455,000
Current portion of long term debt11,580,00011,700,000
Total current liabilities1,308,394,000999,840,000
Long term deferred revenue94,850,00081,240,000
Other long term obligations175,426,000185,938,000
Long term operating lease liabilities32,516,00025,107,000
Long term debt net1,524,158,0001,533,074,000
Total liabilities3,135,344,0002,825,199,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-55,035,000-46,711,000
Accumulated deficit-3,170,109,000-3,293,447,000
Total stockholders equity2,729,323,0002,816,138,000
Total liabilities and stockholders equity5,864,667,0005,641,337,000
Common shares outstanding141,016,300142,656,116
Total debt1,535,738,0001,544,774,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and leasehold amortization104,133,00092,846,00092,564,000
Share based compensation184,525,000156,404,000130,455,000
Amortization of intangible assets36,205,00040,624,00049,616,000
Operating cash flow806,093,000514,532,000168,332,000
Capex-140,801,000-136,641,000-106,197,000
Purchases of investments-214,162,000-287,536,000-252,329,000
Proceeds from sales and maturities of investments348,579,000140,836,000208,104,000
Net cash used in investing activities-241,499,000-306,477,000-383,454,000
Cash paid for extinguishment of debt-19,175,00000
Payment of long term debt-11,580,000-11,700,000-9,430,000
Payment of debt issuance costs-12,000-2,554,000-6,379,000
Payments of finance lease obligations-4,380,000-4,029,000-3,791,000
Shares repurchased for tax withholdings-91,315,000-46,567,000-38,506,000
Repurchases of common stock-334,507,000-254,502,000-242,201,000
Proceeds from issuance of common stock35,876,00034,291,00031,357,000
Net cash provided by used in financing activities-405,918,000-285,061,000229,380,000
Net change in cash and restricted cash157,171,000-75,760,00016,408,000
Acquisition of businesses net of cash acquired-231,100,0000-230,048,000
Proceeds from modification of debt net19,175,0000830,000
Free cash flow665,292,000377,891,00062,135,000
Proceeds from issuance of term loan net00497,500,000
Segments
Networking platforms
Revenue3,676,377,0003,042,055,0003,493,492,000
Segment gross profit1,445,373,0001,199,978,0001,421,947,000
Segment profit774,058,000594,170,000824,303,000
Platform software and services
Revenue363,830,000358,062,000303,873,000
Segment gross profit307,320,000305,486,000258,031,000
Segment profit235,134,000240,341,000193,390,000
Blue planet automation software and services
Revenue115,547,00077,619,00069,170,000
Segment gross profit67,239,00035,494,00018,458,000
Segment profit31,243,000-2,395,000-23,344,000
Global services
Revenue613,753,000537,219,000520,014,000
Segment gross profit218,390,000208,904,000207,667,000
Segment profit213,839,000204,378,000203,526,000
Total segment gross profit2,038,322,0001,749,862,0001,906,103,000
Total segment profit1,254,274,0001,036,494,0001,197,875,000
  • Balance sheet note, FY2023. The fiscal 2025 Form 10-K presents balance sheets as of November 1, 2025 and November 2, 2024 only, so no balance sheet is reported here for fiscal 2023.

CIEN quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-05-032025-05-04
Period end2026-08-012025-08-02
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Product revenue1,390,274,000976,801,000
Services revenue280,855,000242,584,000
Total revenue1,671,129,0001,219,385,000
Products cost of goods sold768,661,000580,028,000
Services cost of goods sold143,203,000136,278,000
Total cost of goods sold911,864,000716,306,000
Gross profit759,265,000503,079,000
Research and development236,673,000211,898,000
Selling and marketing153,969,000148,724,000
General and administrative62,844,00060,596,000
Significant asset impairments and restructuring costs887,0001,770,000
Amortization of intangible assets3,713,0006,556,000
Acquisition and integration costs00
Total operating expenses458,086,000429,544,000
Operating income301,179,00073,535,000
Interest and other income net22,388,00015,090,000
Interest expense-5,803,000-22,806,000
Loss on extinguishment and modification of debt-7,143,0000
Income before income taxes310,621,00065,819,000
Provision for income taxes44,203,00015,511,000
Net income266,418,00050,308,000
Basic EPS1.880.35
Diluted EPS1.830.35
Basic weighted average shares142,061,000141,846,000
Diluted weighted average shares145,967,000144,499,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents2,445,708,000
Short term investments184,293,000
Accounts receivable net1,233,610,000
Inventories net871,987,000
Prepaid expenses and other527,014,000
Total current assets5,262,612,000
Long term investments213,553,000
Equipment building furniture and fixtures net491,656,000
Operating lease right of use assets45,667,000
Goodwill513,340,000
Other intangible assets net188,824,000
Deferred tax asset net1,092,726,000
Other long term assets188,862,000
Total assets7,997,240,000
Accounts payable654,070,000
Accrued liabilities and other short term obligations508,149,000
Deferred revenue211,453,000
Operating lease liabilities12,261,000
Current portion of long term debt0
Total current liabilities1,385,933,000
Long term deferred revenue99,828,000
Other long term obligations186,265,000
Long term operating lease liabilities38,633,000
Long term debt net3,229,843,000
Total liabilities4,940,502,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-65,028,000
Accumulated deficit-2,535,188,000
Total stockholders equity3,056,738,000
Total liabilities and stockholders equity7,997,240,000
Common shares outstanding141,897,511
Total debt3,229,843,000
Segments
Networking platforms
Revenue1,355,675,000941,354,000
Segment gross profit600,633,000365,769,000
Segment profit412,944,000199,445,000
Platform software and services
Revenue98,657,00089,961,000
Segment gross profit85,603,00075,609,000
Segment profit66,690,00057,070,000
Blue planet automation software and services
Revenue23,205,00027,805,000
Segment gross profit9,376,00015,527,000
Segment profit482,0006,366,000
Global services
Revenue193,592,000160,265,000
Segment gross profit80,146,00054,375,000
Segment profit79,142,00053,250,000
Total segment gross profit775,758,000511,280,000
Total segment profit559,258,000316,131,000
  • Cash flow note. Ciena's Form 10-Q and its third-quarter earnings release print the statement of cash flows for the nine months only, so no three-month cash flow figures are reported for this quarter; see the year-to-date block.
  • Balance sheet note, Q3 FY2025. The third-quarter fiscal 2026 Form 10-Q presents balance sheets as of August 1, 2026 and November 1, 2025 only, so no balance sheet is reported here as of August 2, 2025.

CIEN year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended August 1, 2026Nine months ended August 2, 2025
Period start2025-11-022024-11-03
Period end2026-08-012025-08-02
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Product revenue3,881,632,0002,730,167,000
Services revenue787,278,000687,356,000
Total revenue4,668,910,0003,417,523,000
Products cost of goods sold2,171,342,0001,620,816,000
Services cost of goods sold421,229,000368,969,000
Total cost of goods sold2,592,571,0001,989,785,000
Gross profit2,076,339,0001,427,738,000
Research and development696,036,000619,429,000
Selling and marketing452,875,000424,911,000
General and administrative183,308,000171,450,000
Significant asset impairments and restructuring costs3,190,0005,262,000
Amortization of intangible assets12,162,00019,646,000
Acquisition and integration costs306,0000
Total operating expenses1,347,877,0001,240,698,000
Operating income728,462,000187,040,000
Interest and other income net49,456,00034,539,000
Interest expense-47,979,000-67,421,000
Loss on extinguishment and modification of debt-7,143,000-729,000
Income before income taxes722,796,000153,429,000
Provision for income taxes87,875,00049,580,000
Net income634,921,000103,849,000
Basic EPS4.460.73
Diluted EPS4.340.72
Basic weighted average shares142,229,000142,437,000
Diluted weighted average shares146,227,000145,158,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and leasehold amortization102,347,00076,637,000
Share based compensation163,178,000135,696,000
Amortization of intangible assets35,386,00026,343,000
Operating cash flow683,606,000435,016,000
Capex-194,893,000-95,373,000
Purchases of investments-325,629,000-191,335,000
Proceeds from sales and maturities of investments203,097,000261,611,000
Net cash used in investing activities-315,166,000-27,732,000
Cash paid for extinguishment of debt-1,140,930,000-19,175,000
Payment of long term debt-5,790,000-8,685,000
Payment of debt issuance costs-43,622,000-12,000
Payments of finance lease obligations-3,572,000-3,244,000
Shares repurchased for tax withholdings-278,338,000-60,043,000
Repurchases of common stock-337,914,000-250,035,000
Proceeds from issuance of common stock38,025,00035,874,000
Net cash provided by used in financing activities987,859,000-286,145,000
Net change in cash and restricted cash1,353,745,000121,199,000
Proceeds from modification of debt net019,175,000
Payment for convertible bond hedge-988,425,0000
Proceeds from sale of warrants873,425,0000
Proceeds from issuance of convertible notes2,875,000,0000
Free cash flow488,713,000339,643,000
Segments
Networking platforms
Revenue3,778,921,0002,628,811,000
Segment gross profit1,643,367,0001,021,850,000
Segment profit1,091,125,000533,029,000
Platform software and services
Revenue285,919,000270,469,000
Segment gross profit247,456,000228,560,000
Segment profit190,853,000175,490,000
Blue planet automation software and services
Revenue66,986,00081,787,000
Segment gross profit22,339,00045,709,000
Segment profit-6,175,00019,342,000
Global services
Revenue537,084,000436,456,000
Segment gross profit205,603,000155,453,000
Segment profit202,279,000152,289,000
Total segment gross profit2,118,765,0001,451,572,000
Total segment profit1,478,082,000880,150,000

CIEN trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended August 1, 2026
Period start2025-08-03
Period end2026-08-01
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Source accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Product revenue4,974,083,000
Services revenue1,046,811,000
Total revenue6,020,894,000
Products cost of goods sold2,801,492,000
Services cost of goods sold565,884,000
Total cost of goods sold3,367,376,000
Gross profit2,653,518,000
Research and development924,936,000
Selling and marketing609,295,000
General and administrative250,565,000
Significant asset impairments and restructuring costs110,041,000
Amortization of intangible assets18,274,000
Acquisition and integration costs1,454,000
Total operating expenses1,914,565,000
Operating income738,953,000
Interest and other income net63,805,000
Interest expense-69,961,000
Loss on extinguishment and modification of debt-7,143,000
Income before income taxes725,654,000
Provision for income taxes71,244,000
Net income654,410,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and leasehold amortization129,843,000
Share based compensation212,007,000
Amortization of intangible assets45,248,000
Operating cash flow1,054,683,000
Capex-240,321,000
Purchases of investments-348,456,000
Proceeds from sales and maturities of investments290,065,000
Net cash used in investing activities-528,933,000
Cash paid for extinguishment of debt-1,140,930,000
Payment of long term debt-8,685,000
Payment of debt issuance costs-43,622,000
Payments of finance lease obligations-4,708,000
Shares repurchased for tax withholdings-309,610,000
Repurchases of common stock-422,386,000
Proceeds from issuance of common stock38,027,000
Net cash provided by used in financing activities868,086,000
Net change in cash and restricted cash1,389,717,000
Proceeds from modification of debt net0
Free cash flow814,362,000
Acquisition of businesses net of cash acquired-231,100,000
Proceeds from issuance of convertible notes2,875,000,000
Payment for convertible bond hedge-988,425,000
Proceeds from sale of warrants873,425,000
  • Derivation. Fiscal 2025 (from the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K, accession 0001628280-25-056698) plus the nine months ended August 1, 2026 less the nine months ended August 2, 2025 (both from the third-quarter fiscal 2026 Form 10-Q, accession 0001628280-26-060361), line by line. Ciena does not publish a trailing-twelve-month statement; these figures are computed, not printed. Per-share amounts and weighted-average share counts are not additive across periods and are not reported for this view.

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXNone. Ciena reports in U.S. dollars, so no translation was required.

Notes

  • Sources: the fiscal 2025 annual figures and the November 2, 2024 balance sheet are from Ciena's fiscal 2025 Form 10-K (accession 0001628280-25-056698). The third-quarter figures for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, the August 1, 2026 balance sheet and both nine-month periods are from the third-quarter fiscal 2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0001628280-26-060361). The same third-quarter statements of operations, balance sheet and nine-month cash flows are reproduced unchanged in the earnings release furnished on September 3, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-060245).
  • Every figure is taken from the statement face, which Ciena prints in thousands of dollars (per-share amounts in dollars; weighted-average share counts in thousands), and is stored here in actual dollars and actual shares.
  • Operating income is the line Ciena captions 'Income from operations'. Revenue and cost of goods sold are each split between products and services exactly as the statement of operations prints them.
  • Total debt is the current portion of long-term debt plus long-term debt, net, as carried on the balance sheet (net of unamortized debt issuance costs). It excludes operating and finance lease liabilities.
  • Capital expenditures are the cash flow line 'Payments for equipment, furniture, fixtures and intellectual property' (fiscal 2025 Form 10-K) and 'Payments for equipment, furniture and fixtures' (fiscal 2026 Form 10-Q). Free cash flow is operating cash flow less that line; Ciena does not report a free cash flow figure in these statements.
  • Shares outstanding are the common shares Ciena reports issued and outstanding at each balance sheet date (141,897,511 at August 1, 2026; 141,016,300 at November 1, 2025; 142,656,116 at November 2, 2024).
  • Segment figures are Ciena's four operating segments as reported in the segment note of each filing (Note 24 of the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K; Note 19 of the third-quarter fiscal 2026 Form 10-Q). Segment profit excludes selling and marketing, general and administrative, restructuring, share-based compensation, intangible amortization, acquisition costs and all non-operating items, so the segments do not sum to consolidated operating or net income; total segment gross profit likewise differs from consolidated gross profit by the unallocated cost of goods sold Ciena reports.
  • Fiscal 2024 contained 53 weeks, one more than fiscal 2023, fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2026, with the extra week in its fourth quarter. Annual comparisons that include fiscal 2024 are therefore not on an identical-length basis.
  • Third-quarter fiscal 2026 financing: on June 11, 2026 Ciena issued $2.875 billion of 0.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2031, used the proceeds to repay the full $1.14 billion outstanding under its Refinanced 2030 Term Loan, paid $988.4 million for convertible note hedges and received $873.4 million from the sale of warrants. At August 1, 2026 the 2031 Notes were carried at $2,832.2 million net of $42.8 million of unamortized issuance costs. This is why long-term debt rose from $1,524.2 million at November 1, 2025 to $3,229.8 million at August 1, 2026. Net cash provided by financing activities of $987.9 million in the nine months contributed to the rise in cash and cash equivalents from $1,092.0 million to $2,445.7 million.
  • The third-quarter fiscal 2026 loss on extinguishment and modification of debt of $7.1 million relates to the repayment of the term loan; interest expense in that quarter is reduced by a $7.8 million gain on terminating the related interest rate swaps, which Ciena reports within interest expense.
  • The trailing-twelve-month view is computed as fiscal 2025 plus the nine months ended August 1, 2026 less the nine months ended August 2, 2025. A cash flow line that a statement does not print for a period is treated as zero for that period, so business acquisitions and the convertible note hedge, warrant and convertible note lines are computed for that view on the same basis as every other line.
  • Ciena has not paid cash dividends and states that it does not anticipate paying them, so no dividend line is reported. Ciena had no stock splits in the periods covered, and no currency translation or ADR adjustment applies.

Uncertainties

  • No three-month cash flow figures are reported for either third quarter. Ciena's Form 10-Q and its earnings release print the cash flow statement for the nine months only, and the six-month statement needed to isolate the quarter is in the second-quarter filing, which is not among the filings this page is built from.
  • No balance sheet is reported as of August 2, 2025 or for fiscal 2023, because neither filing presents one.
  • The quarter start dates (May 3, 2026 and May 4, 2025) are the day after each fiscal second quarter ended under Ciena's 52/53-week calendar (second quarter of fiscal 2026 ended May 2, 2026); the Form 10-Q states the quarter-end dates but not the start dates.

Company details

NameCiena Corp
TickerCIEN
CIK0000936395
ExchangeNYSE
StateMaryland
IncorporationMaryland
SIC3661
OfficeManufacturing
IndustryTelephone & Telegraph Apparatus

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-08-01
Form10-Q
Accession0001628280-26-060361
Fiscal year end1031
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-11-012025-12-120001628280-25-056698reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-08-012026-09-030001628280-26-060361facts

FAQ · Ciena financial statements

How much revenue did Ciena report in Q3 FY2026?

Ciena Corporation reported $1.67 billion in revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026. That is up 37.0% from $1.22 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Ciena's net income in Q3 FY2026?

Ciena Corporation's net income was $266.42 million in Q3 FY2026, up 429.6% from $50.31 million in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were Ciena's diluted earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

Ciena Corporation earned $1.83 per diluted share in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026, compared with $0.35 in the same quarter a year earlier.

Why did Ciena's profit rise so much in Q3 FY2026?

Ciena Corporation's operating income rose to $301.18 million in Q3 FY2026 from $73.53 million a year earlier, as demand from cloud providers for AI networking lifted revenue and gross margin widened. Lower interest expense after Ciena refinanced its term loan also helped net income.

Where can I get Ciena Corporation (CIEN) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Ciena Corporation's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/cien/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/cien/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/cien/events.md. Ciena Corporation's SEC CIK is 0000936395. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Ciena Corporation (CIEN) next file with the SEC?

Ciena Corporation (CIEN) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around December 11, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Ciena Corporation's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-08-01, SEC accession 0001628280-26-060361.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Ciena Corporation's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Ciena Corporation's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.