Ticker Scout
← Casey's General Stores, Inc. (CASY)

Casey's General Stores, Inc. (CASY) Q1 FY2027 Financial Statements: Revenue $5.68B, Net income $273.72M

CIK 0000726958 · Nasdaq · Latest period: Q1 FY2027 (ended 2026-07-31, 10-Q accession 0000726958-26-000085) · Annual report: FY2026 10-K (filed 2026-06-22, accession 0000726958-26-000046) · Next expected filing: 10-Q ~2026-12-08

More for Casey's General Stores: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ1 FY2027

Published

Casey's General Stores reported $5.68 billion in revenue for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 24.3% from a year earlier, mostly because of higher fuel prices. Net income was $273.72 million, up 27.1%, and diluted earnings per share were $7.37, up from $5.77, as gross profit grew both inside the store and in fuel, partly offset by higher operating expenses. Fuel gross profit was $446.93 million, up 19.6%, and prepared food and dispensed beverage revenue was $492.58 million, up 7.4%.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$5,678,336,000up 24.3%
Net income$273,720,000up 27.1%
Diluted EPS$7.37up 27.7%
Fuel gross profit$446,929,000up 19.6%
Prepared food and dispensed beverage revenue$492,580,000up 7.4%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerCASY
CIK0000726958
CompanyCasey's General Stores, Inc.
Business typeretail (convenience stores and fuel)
Schema templatestandard retail template: total revenue, cost of goods sold (excluding depreciation and amortization), revenue less cost of goods sold, operating expenses, depreciation and amortization, net interest, pre-tax income, net income, EPS; revenue and revenue less cost of goods sold by category (prepared food and dispensed beverage, grocery and general merchandise, fuel, other); balance sheet; operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow, acquisitions, dividends and buybacks
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not thousands); share counts in actual shares; per-share figures in dollars; fuel gallons in actual gallons

CASY annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2026FY2025FY2024
Period start2025-05-012024-05-012023-05-01
Period end2026-04-302025-04-302024-04-30
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Total revenue17,561,101,00015,940,899,00014,862,913,000
Cost of goods sold13,240,060,00012,188,496,00011,515,002,000
Operating expenses2,837,426,0002,552,356,0002,288,513,000
Depreciation and amortization449,958,000403,647,000349,797,000
Interest net96,634,00083,951,00053,441,000
Income before income taxes937,023,000712,449,000656,160,000
Income taxes222,575,000165,929,000154,188,000
Net income714,448,000546,520,000501,972,000
Basic EPS19.2814.7213.51
Diluted EPS19.1614.6413.43
Basic shares37,065,31937,116,15237,164,022
Diluted shares37,281,65337,343,01237,370,306
Revenue less cost of goods sold4,321,041,0003,752,403,0003,347,911,000
Revenue by category
Prepared food and dispensed beverage1,776,828,0001,611,762,0001,461,600,000
Grocery and general merchandise4,563,614,0004,143,887,0003,727,394,000
Fuel10,615,407,0009,776,033,0009,402,071,000
Other605,252,000409,217,000271,848,000
Revenue less cost of goods sold by category
Prepared food and dispensed beverage1,040,943,000937,440,000858,295,000
Grocery and general merchandise1,635,405,0001,452,008,0001,270,527,000
Fuel1,496,591,0001,236,694,0001,116,671,000
Other148,102,000126,261,000102,418,000
EBITDA non GAAP1,483,615,0001,200,047,0001,059,398,000
Dividends declared per share2.282.001.72
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents522,991,000326,662,000
Receivables243,502,000180,746,000
Inventories557,151,000480,034,000
Total current assets1,364,012,0001,012,853,000
Net property and equipment5,749,468,0005,413,244,000
Operating lease right of use assets432,640,000417,046,000
Goodwill1,268,686,0001,244,893,000
Total assets8,936,055,0008,208,118,000
Current maturities of long term debt and finance lease obligations101,357,00094,925,000
Accounts payable823,804,000620,447,000
Total current liabilities1,350,606,0001,101,693,000
Long term debt and finance lease obligations net of current2,330,237,0002,413,620,000
Deferred income taxes739,843,000646,905,000
Operating lease liabilities net of current459,284,000434,707,000
Total liabilities4,984,336,0004,699,448,000
Total shareholders equity3,951,719,0003,508,670,000
Total liabilities and shareholders equity8,936,055,0008,208,118,000
Shares outstanding36,904,28537,119,083
Total debt2,431,594,0002,508,545,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow1,377,540,0001,090,854,000892,953,000
Capex-655,920,000-506,224,000-522,004,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired-141,583,000-1,239,249,000-330,032,000
Proceeds from sales of assets42,072,00018,805,00026,680,000
Investing cash flow-755,431,000-1,726,668,000-825,356,000
Proceeds from long term debt01,100,000,0000
Payments of long term debt and finance lease obligations-94,895,000-239,492,000-53,656,000
Dividends paid-83,136,000-72,309,000-62,918,000
Share repurchases-200,505,000-734,000-104,898,000
Tax withholdings on share based awards-47,244,000-25,580,000-18,512,000
Financing cash flow-425,780,000755,994,000-239,984,000
Share based compensation63,407,00047,732,00041,379,000
Free cash flow721,620,000584,630,000370,949,000
Operating metrics
Fuel gallons sold3,515,197,0003,196,852,0002,828,669,000

CASY quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q1 FY2027Q1 FY2026
Fiscal quarter11
Period start2026-05-012025-05-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-31
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Total revenue5,678,336,0004,567,106,000
Cost of goods sold4,439,142,0003,454,660,000
Operating expenses754,111,000698,176,000
Depreciation and amortization115,994,000108,963,000
Interest net22,059,00026,850,000
Income before income taxes347,030,000278,457,000
Income taxes73,310,00063,102,000
Net income273,720,000215,355,000
Basic EPS7.45.8
Diluted EPS7.375.77
Basic shares36,965,11337,148,383
Diluted shares37,142,25737,352,080
EBITDA non GAAP485,083,000414,270,000
Revenue by category
Prepared food and dispensed beverage492,580,000458,434,000
Grocery and general merchandise1,284,961,0001,225,383,000
Fuel3,724,798,0002,733,659,000
Other175,997,000149,630,000
Revenue less cost of goods sold by category
Prepared food and dispensed beverage291,971,000265,983,000
Grocery and general merchandise457,838,000439,483,000
Fuel446,929,000373,554,000
Other42,456,00033,426,000
Revenue less cost of goods sold1,239,194,0001,112,446,000
Dividends declared per share0.650.57
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents524,059,000
Receivables245,837,000
Inventories557,968,000
Total current assets1,388,861,000
Net property and equipment5,879,761,000
Operating lease right of use assets430,740,000
Goodwill1,284,216,000
Total assets9,121,263,000
Current maturities of long term debt and finance lease obligations104,323,000
Accounts payable853,659,000
Total current liabilities1,363,613,000
Long term debt and finance lease obligations net of current2,326,200,000
Deferred income taxes772,640,000
Operating lease liabilities net of current457,625,000
Total liabilities5,027,350,000
Total shareholders equity4,093,913,000
Total liabilities and shareholders equity9,121,263,000
Shares outstanding36,979,421
Total debt2,430,523,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow384,072,000372,417,000
Capex-194,395,000-110,046,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired-43,904,000-9,495,000
Proceeds from sales of assets3,578,00017,499,000
Investing cash flow-234,721,000-102,042,000
Proceeds from long term debt42,625,0000
Payments of long term debt and finance lease obligations-45,207,000-42,163,000
Dividends paid-22,283,000-19,655,000
Share repurchases-44,856,000-31,251,000
Tax withholdings on share based awards-78,562,000-45,895,000
Financing cash flow-148,283,000-138,964,000
Share based compensation16,930,00015,221,000
Free cash flow189,677,000262,371,000
Operating metrics
Fuel gallons sold934,212,000911,780,000

CASY year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Fiscal 2027 year to date (three months ended July 31, 2026)Fiscal 2026 year to date (three months ended July 31, 2025)
Period start2026-05-012025-05-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-31
Period typethree months (year to date)three months (year to date)
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Total revenue5,678,336,0004,567,106,000
Cost of goods sold4,439,142,0003,454,660,000
Income before income taxes347,030,000278,457,000
Net income273,720,000215,355,000
Diluted EPS7.375.77
Diluted shares37,142,25737,352,080
Revenue less cost of goods sold1,239,194,0001,112,446,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow384,072,000372,417,000
Capex-194,395,000-110,046,000
Free cash flow189,677,000262,371,000

CASY trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Trailing twelve months ended July 31, 2026
Period start2025-08-01
Period end2026-07-31
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Source accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Total revenue18,672,331,000
Cost of goods sold14,224,542,000
Revenue less cost of goods sold4,447,789,000
Operating expenses2,893,361,000
Depreciation and amortization456,989,000
Interest net91,843,000
Income before income taxes1,005,596,000
Income taxes232,783,000
Net income772,813,000
EBITDA non GAAP1,554,428,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow1,389,195,000
Capex-740,269,000
Free cash flow648,926,000
Dividends paid-85,764,000
Share repurchases-214,110,000
  • Derivation. FY2026 (10-K) plus Q1 FY2027 less Q1 FY2026 (10-Q)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone - the company reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Casey's fiscal year ends April 30. FY2026 is the year ended April 30, 2026; Q1 FY2027 is the three months ended July 31, 2026.
  • Annual figures (FY2024, FY2025 and FY2026) come from the FY2026 Form 10-K (accession 0000726958-26-000046). That filing prints three years of income statement and cash flows but only two balance sheets, so FY2024 carries no balance sheet.
  • Quarterly figures for Q1 FY2027 and the year-ago Q1 FY2026 come from the Q1 FY2027 Form 10-Q (accession 0000726958-26-000085). The 10-Q prints a balance sheet at July 31, 2026 and April 30, 2026 only, so Q1 FY2026 carries no balance sheet. The April 30, 2026 column in the 10-Q matches the FY2026 10-K balance sheet line for line.
  • Revenue and revenue less cost of goods sold by category (prepared food and dispensed beverage, grocery and general merchandise, fuel, other) are taken from the category tables in Management's Discussion and Analysis of each filing; the four categories sum to total revenue and to total revenue less cost of goods sold in every period. The 'other' category is mainly wholesale fuel and car wash revenue, plus lottery presented net.
  • Casey's reports a single operating segment; the category breakdown is a disclosure of revenue by product line, not a segment split.
  • Because the first quarter is the first period of the fiscal year, the year-to-date figures equal the Q1 FY2027 quarter and the prior-year year-to-date figures equal Q1 FY2026.
  • Trailing-twelve-month figures (twelve months ended July 31, 2026) are derived as FY2026 from the 10-K plus Q1 FY2027 less Q1 FY2026 from the 10-Q. Per-share figures are not derived for the trailing period because quarterly share counts differ.
  • Free cash flow and total debt are calculated, not printed: free cash flow is net cash provided by operating activities less purchase of property and equipment; total debt is current plus long-term debt and finance lease obligations as shown on the balance sheet.
  • EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure Casey's reconciles to net income in each filing; the figures here are the company's own reconciliation totals.
  • In Q1 FY2027 Casey's early adopted ASU 2026-02 (environmental credits, affecting its accounting for renewable identification numbers) retrospectively from May 1, 2026, and states the effect on prior periods was not material. The Q1 FY2026 figures shown in the 10-Q match those originally reported in the company's Q1 FY2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, accession 0000726958-25-000102: total revenue $4,567,106 thousand; net income $215,355 thousand; diluted EPS $5.77).
  • No stock splits occurred in the periods covered, and Casey's common stock is listed directly (not as an ADR); no per-share adjustment was needed. All figures are in US dollars as reported.
  • Share repurchases are shown as the cash flow statement line 'Repurchase of common stock and payment of related excise taxes'; the statement of shareholders' equity records a slightly different repurchase amount for some periods (for example $201,810 thousand versus $200,505 thousand in FY2026).

Uncertainties

  • The trailing-twelve-month view combines the FY2026 annual figures, which were reported before the Q1 FY2027 adoption of ASU 2026-02, with Q1 figures presented after it. Casey's states the effect on prior periods was not material, so the combination is treated as comparable.
  • Fuel gallons sold for the annual periods come from the 10-K's retail fuel operations table ('Number of gallons sold'), while the quarterly figure comes from the 10-Q's fuel category table ('Fuel gallons sold'). Both describe the fuel category, but the two tables are labelled differently.

Line item definitions

Total revenueTotal revenue as printed on the income statement.
Cost of goods soldCost of goods sold, which Casey's reports excluding depreciation and amortization (shown separately).
Revenue less cost of goods soldTotal revenue less cost of goods sold (excluding depreciation and amortization), the margin measure Casey's itself reports. It is not a conventional gross profit, because depreciation and amortization sit below it.
Operating expensesOperating expenses as printed; excludes depreciation and amortization.
Interest netInterest, net: interest expense net of interest income and capitalized interest, shown as a positive expense.
Basic shares / diluted sharesWeighted-average shares outstanding used in the basic and diluted earnings per share calculations, in actual shares.
Shares outstandingCommon shares outstanding at the balance sheet date, from the statement of shareholders' equity.
Total debtCurrent maturities of long-term debt and finance lease obligations plus long-term debt and finance lease obligations, net of current maturities. Includes finance lease obligations; excludes operating lease liabilities.
CapexPurchase of property and equipment, shown as a cash outflow (negative).
Free cash flowNet cash provided by operating activities less purchase of property and equipment. Payments for acquisitions of businesses are not deducted.
Share repurchasesRepurchase of common stock and payment of related excise taxes (cash flow statement).
EBITDA non GAAPEBITDA as defined and reconciled by Casey's (net income before net interest, income taxes, and depreciation and amortization). A non-GAAP measure.
Fuel gallons soldFuel gallons sold, in actual gallons (printed in thousands).
Dividends declared per shareDividends declared per share, as stated in the statement of shareholders' equity.

Company details

NameCaseys General Stores Inc
TickerCASY
CIK0000726958
ExchangeNasdaq
StateIowa
IncorporationIowa
SIC5500
OfficeTrade & Services
IndustryRetail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2027
Fiscal periodQ1
TagFY27Q1
Period end2026-07-31
Form10-Q
Accession0000726958-26-000085
Fiscal year end0430
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2026FYFY262026-04-302026-06-220000726958-26-000046reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2027Q1FY27Q12026-07-312026-09-080000726958-26-000085facts

FAQ · Casey's General Stores financial statements

How much revenue did Casey's make in Q1 FY2027?

Casey's General Stores reported $5.68 billion in revenue for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 24.3% from $4.57 billion a year earlier. Most of the increase came from higher retail fuel prices rather than from inside-store sales.

What were Casey's earnings per share in Q1 FY2027?

Casey's General Stores earned $7.37 per diluted share in Q1 FY2027, up 27.7% from $5.77 a year earlier, on net income of $273.72 million, up 27.1% from $215.35 million.

How much gross profit did Casey's make on fuel in Q1 FY2027?

Casey's General Stores earned $446.93 million of gross profit on fuel in Q1 FY2027, up 19.6% from $373.55 million a year earlier. The company described industry fuel margins in the quarter as historically high and warned that they can change unpredictably.

How are Casey's prepared food sales doing in Q1 FY2027?

Casey's General Stores reported $492.58 million of prepared food and dispensed beverage revenue in Q1 FY2027, up 7.4% from $458.43 million a year earlier, with same-store growth in the category led by whole pizzas.

Where can I get Casey's General Stores, Inc. (CASY) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Casey's General Stores, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/casy/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/casy/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/casy/events.md. Casey's General Stores, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000726958. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Casey's General Stores, Inc. (CASY) next file with the SEC?

Casey's General Stores, Inc. (CASY) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around December 8, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Casey's General Stores, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, the period ended 2026-07-31, SEC accession 0000726958-26-000085.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Casey's General Stores, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Casey's General Stores, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.