Ticker Scout
← Bloom Energy Corporation (BE)

Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $1.24B, Net income $250.27M

CIK 0001664703 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-09-30, 10-Q accession 0001628280-26-066931) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-09, accession 0001628280-26-006516) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-02-08

More for Bloom Energy: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Bloom Energy reported revenue of $1.24 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 138.1% from $519.05 million a year earlier, as new acceptances and deliveries under existing contracts lifted product revenue amid demand for time-to-power solutions. Net income attributable to common stockholders was $250.27 million, or $0.78 per diluted share, compared with a net loss of $23.09 million, or $0.10 per share, a year earlier. The turnaround came mainly from operations, with operating income rising to $225.45 million from $7.85 million.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$1,235,837,000up 138.1%
Net income$250,271,000swung from -$23.09 million
Diluted EPS$0.78swung from -$0.10
Operating income$225,449,000up 2,773.4%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerBE
CIK0001664703
CompanyBloom Energy Corporation
Business typeindustrial
Schema templatestandard industrial: revenue (with the product, installation, service and electricity split the statements print), cost of revenue, gross profit, operating expenses, operating income, net income, EPS and shares; balance sheet with cash, debt (recourse and non-recourse), financing obligations and equity; operating, investing and financing cash flows, capital expenditures and free cash flow
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not thousands); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in dollars

BE annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Revenue breakdown
Product1,531,281,0001,085,153,000975,245,000
Installation204,068,000122,318,00092,796,000
Service228,295,000213,542,000183,065,000
Electricity60,350,00052,843,00082,364,000
Total revenue2,023,994,0001,473,856,0001,333,470,000
Cost of revenue breakdown
Product992,841,000685,847,000630,105,000
Installation205,946,000129,446,000105,735,000
Service205,389,000214,961,000220,927,000
Electricity32,418,00038,954,000178,909,000
Total cost of revenue1,436,594,0001,069,208,0001,135,676,000
Gross profit587,400,000404,648,000197,794,000
Research and development185,993,000148,629,000155,865,000
Sales and marketing130,228,00068,005,00089,961,000
General and administrative198,377,000165,105,000160,875,000
Total operating expenses514,598,000381,739,000406,701,000
Operating income72,802,00022,909,000-208,907,000
Interest income34,070,00025,342,00019,885,000
Interest expense-53,888,000-62,636,000-108,299,000
Equity in loss of unconsolidated affiliates-40,421,00000
Other income expense net2,151,00015,904,000-2,793,000
Loss on extinguishment of debt-32,340,000-27,182,000-4,288,000
Debt conversion inducement expense-66,241,00000
Gain loss on revaluation of embedded derivatives-537,000-694,000-1,641,000
Income before income taxes-84,404,000-26,357,000-306,043,000
Income tax provision2,736,000846,0001,894,000
Net income-87,140,000-27,203,000-307,937,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest1,294,0002,024,000-5,821,000
Net income attributable to common stockholders-88,434,000-29,227,000-302,116,000
Basic EPS-0.37-0.13-1.42
Diluted EPS-0.37-0.13-1.42
Basic shares240,402,000227,365,000212,681,000
Diluted shares240,402,000227,365,000212,681,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents2,454,108,000802,851,000
Restricted cash current1,973,000110,622,000
Accounts receivable net371,796,000335,841,000
Contract assets current178,928,000145,162,000
Inventories643,306,000544,656,000
Deferred cost of revenue current30,651,00058,792,000
Prepaid expenses and other current assets49,805,00046,203,000
Total current assets3,730,567,0002,044,127,000
Property plant and equipment net398,507,000403,475,000
Investments in unconsolidated affiliates10,037,0000
Operating lease right of use assets108,541,000122,489,000
Restricted cash noncurrent25,499,00037,498,000
Contract assets noncurrent62,258,0000
Deferred cost of revenue noncurrent4,099,0003,629,000
Other long term assets57,203,00046,136,000
Total assets4,396,711,0002,657,354,000
Accounts payable203,129,00092,704,000
Accrued warranty20,013,00016,559,000
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities222,254,000138,450,000
Deferred revenue and customer deposits current100,975,000243,314,000
Operating lease liabilities current22,000,00019,642,000
Financing obligations current51,308,00011,704,000
Recourse debt current0114,385,000
Non recourse debt current4,153,0000
Total current liabilities623,832,000636,758,000
Deferred revenue and customer deposits noncurrent42,840,00043,105,000
Operating lease liabilities noncurrent106,935,000124,523,000
Financing obligations noncurrent192,460,000244,132,000
Recourse debt noncurrent2,613,726,0001,010,350,000
Non recourse debt noncurrent04,057,000
Deferred profit in transactions with unconsolidated affiliates13,928,0000
Other long term liabilities10,027,0009,213,000
Total liabilities3,603,748,0002,072,138,000
Additional paid in capital4,755,965,0004,462,659,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-369,000-2,593,000
Accumulated deficit-3,986,983,000-3,897,618,000
Total stockholders equity attributable to common stockholders768,641,000562,471,000
Noncontrolling interest24,322,00022,745,000
Total stockholders equity792,963,000585,216,000
Total liabilities and stockholders equity4,396,711,0002,657,354,000
Total debt2,617,879,0001,128,792,000
Common shares outstanding280,045,459229,142,474
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization50,566,00053,048,00062,609,000
Stock based compensation expense139,406,00082,424,00084,480,000
Net cash provided by used in operating activities113,949,00091,998,000-372,531,000
Capital expenditures-56,759,000-58,852,000-83,739,000
Investments in unconsolidated affiliates-36,491,00000
Net cash provided by used in investing activities-93,119,000-58,782,000-83,725,000
Proceeds from issuance of debt2,500,000,000402,500,000637,127,000
Repayment of debt-975,945,000-140,990,000-191,390,000
Repayment of financing obligations-11,267,000-90,197,000-18,445,000
Proceeds from issuance of common stock59,123,00012,367,00016,945,000
Net cash provided by used in financing activities1,508,402,000175,207,000683,349,000
Net change in cash cash equivalents and restricted cash1,530,609,000205,793,000226,812,000
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash end of period2,481,580,000950,971,000745,178,000
Free cash flow57,190,00033,146,000-456,270,000

BE quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Period start2026-07-012025-07-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Fiscal quarter33
Cash flow source accession0001628280-26-0668900001628280-26-066890
Income statement
Revenue breakdown
Product1,073,610,000384,314,000
Installation84,855,00065,773,000
Service67,557,00058,607,000
Electricity9,815,00010,354,000
Total revenue1,235,837,000519,048,000
Cost of revenue breakdown
Product666,978,000249,794,000
Installation88,954,00059,921,000
Service55,508,00051,834,000
Electricity7,293,0005,824,000
Total cost of revenue818,733,000367,373,000
Gross profit417,104,000151,675,000
Research and development64,146,00048,724,000
Sales and marketing52,409,00041,995,000
General and administrative75,100,00053,110,000
Total operating expenses191,655,000143,829,000
Operating income225,449,0007,846,000
Interest income22,129,0005,292,000
Interest expense-7,525,000-14,390,000
Equity in loss of unconsolidated affiliates-2,897,000-19,599,000
Other income expense net12,627,000-1,362,000
Loss on extinguishment of debt00
Gain loss on revaluation of embedded derivatives10,000-411,000
Income before income taxes249,793,000-22,624,000
Income tax provision817,000336,000
Net income248,976,000-22,960,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest-1,295,000133,000
Net income attributable to common stockholders250,271,000-23,093,000
Basic EPS0.85-0.10
Diluted EPS0.78-0.10
Basic shares294,757,000234,931,000
Diluted shares324,289,000234,931,000
Convertible debt interest added back for diluted EPS3,534,0000
Net income attributable to common stockholders diluted253,805,000-23,093,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents2,486,702,000
Restricted cash current852,000
Accounts receivable net634,743,000
Contract assets current792,833,000
Inventories927,670,000
Deferred cost of revenue current95,743,000
Customer consideration asset current90,967,000
Prepaid expenses and other current assets178,244,000
Total current assets5,207,754,000
Property plant and equipment net539,726,000
Investments in unconsolidated affiliates28,236,000
Operating lease right of use assets99,947,000
Restricted cash noncurrent20,592,000
Contract assets noncurrent65,813,000
Deferred cost of revenue noncurrent21,867,000
Customer consideration asset noncurrent215,533,000
Other long term assets372,115,000
Total assets6,571,583,000
Accounts payable493,033,000
Accrued warranty70,267,000
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities479,782,000
Deferred revenue and customer deposits current278,985,000
Operating lease liabilities current24,022,000
Financing obligations current42,783,000
Non recourse debt current2,950,000
Total current liabilities1,391,822,000
Deferred revenue and customer deposits noncurrent475,395,000
Operating lease liabilities noncurrent96,509,000
Financing obligations noncurrent142,212,000
Recourse debt noncurrent2,473,499,000
Deferred profit in transactions with unconsolidated affiliates20,062,000
Other long term liabilities8,974,000
Total liabilities4,608,473,000
Additional paid in capital5,403,998,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-457,000
Accumulated deficit-3,470,694,000
Total stockholders equity attributable to common stockholders1,932,877,000
Noncontrolling interest30,233,000
Total stockholders equity1,963,110,000
Total liabilities and stockholders equity6,571,583,000
Total debt2,476,449,000
Common shares outstanding295,537,217
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization13,805,00012,800,000
Stock based compensation expense57,209,00037,255,000
Net cash provided by used in operating activities-27,147,00019,669,000
Capital expenditures-153,487,000-12,301,000
Investments in unconsolidated affiliates-3,781,000-24,570,000
Net cash provided by used in investing activities-157,208,000-36,871,000
Repayment of debt00
Repayment of financing obligations-5,379,000-2,939,000
Proceeds from issuance of common stock10,782,00042,354,000
Net cash provided by used in financing activities5,366,00039,415,000
Net change in cash cash equivalents and restricted cash-180,362,00020,968,000
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash end of period2,508,146,000627,015,000
Free cash flow-180,634,0007,368,000

BE year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended September 30, 2026Nine months ended September 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Revenue breakdown
Product2,662,371,000892,794,000
Installation161,764,000136,796,000
Service198,459,000166,604,000
Electricity29,662,00050,117,000
Total revenue3,052,256,0001,246,311,000
Cost of revenue breakdown
Product1,690,167,000588,113,000
Installation176,863,000131,460,000
Service165,320,000154,100,000
Electricity21,686,00025,133,000
Total cost of revenue2,054,036,000898,806,000
Gross profit998,220,000347,505,000
Research and development179,868,000130,104,000
Sales and marketing133,893,00088,326,000
General and administrative204,583,000143,802,000
Total operating expenses518,344,000362,232,000
Operating income479,876,000-14,727,000
Interest income63,611,00020,468,000
Interest expense-25,035,000-43,241,000
Equity in loss of unconsolidated affiliates-15,553,000-19,599,000
Other income expense net21,131,0003,059,000
Loss on extinguishment of debt0-32,340,000
Gain loss on revaluation of embedded derivatives225,000-402,000
Income before income taxes524,255,000-86,782,000
Income tax provision2,732,0001,784,000
Net income521,523,000-88,566,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest4,309,000960,000
Net income attributable to common stockholders517,214,000-89,526,000
Basic EPS1.80-0.38
Diluted EPS1.64-0.38
Basic shares287,970,000232,579,000
Diluted shares323,307,000232,579,000
Convertible debt interest added back for diluted EPS12,169,0000
Net income attributable to common stockholders diluted529,383,000-89,526,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization40,830,00037,382,000
Stock based compensation expense157,641,00096,593,000
Net cash provided by used in operating activities272,895,000-304,124,000
Capital expenditures-231,310,000-33,805,000
Investments in unconsolidated affiliates-26,577,000-24,570,000
Net cash provided by used in investing activities-257,700,000-58,299,000
Repayment of debt-1,347,0000
Repayment of financing obligations-17,195,000-8,404,000
Proceeds from issuance of common stock33,941,00050,035,000
Net cash provided by used in financing activities13,649,00037,486,000
Net change in cash cash equivalents and restricted cash26,566,000-323,956,000
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash end of period2,508,146,000627,015,000
Free cash flow41,585,000-337,929,000

BE trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 30, 2026
Period start2025-10-01
Period end2026-09-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Derived from accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Total revenue3,829,939,000
Total cost of revenue2,591,824,000
Gross profit1,238,115,000
Total operating expenses670,710,000
Operating income567,405,000
Income before income taxes526,633,000
Net income522,949,000
Net income attributable to common stockholders518,306,000
Cash flow
Net cash provided by used in operating activities690,968,000
Capital expenditures-254,264,000
Free cash flow436,704,000

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; Bloom Energy reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Template: standard industrial. Bloom Energy reports a single segment (Note 13 of the Q3 2026 10-Q); the revenue_breakdown and cost_of_revenue_breakdown blocks carry the product, installation, service and electricity lines the statements of operations print, and sum to total revenue and total cost of revenue.
  • Periods covered: fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023 from the FY2025 10-K (accession 0001628280-26-006516), with balance sheets at December 31, 2025 and 2024 only, since the 10-K prints no 2023 balance sheet; the quarters ended September 30, 2026 and September 30, 2025, the nine months ended on those dates, and the September 30, 2026 balance sheet from the Q3 2026 10-Q (accession 0001628280-26-066931). The 10-Q prints no September 30, 2025 balance sheet, so the Q3 FY2025 entry carries none.
  • The statements present dollars in thousands; every money figure here is stored in actual US dollars. Weighted average share counts were printed in thousands and are stored as actual shares; common_shares_outstanding is the issued-and-outstanding count printed in the balance sheet's common stock caption. Per-share amounts are in dollars as printed.
  • Signs follow the statements: non-operating expenses and losses (interest expense, equity in loss of unconsolidated affiliates, loss on extinguishment of debt, debt conversion inducement expense) and cash outflows, including capital_expenditures (the line 'Purchase of property, plant and equipment'), are negative. Operating cost and expense lines are positive, as printed. A dash in the filing is stored as zero.
  • The three-month cash flow figures for Q3 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025 come from the condensed cash flow statement in the earnings release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed October 22, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-066890), because the 10-Q's cash flow statement presents nine-month periods only. Each quarter records this in cash_flow_source_accession. The release's end-of-period cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash for both quarters ($2,508.1 million and $627.0 million) match the 10-Q's nine-month statement.
  • free_cash_flow is computed here as net cash provided by (used in) operating activities plus the (negative) purchase of property, plant and equipment. It is not a measure Bloom Energy reports in these filings.
  • total_debt is the net carrying value of recourse and non-recourse debt from the debt tables in Note 8 of the 10-K and the 10-Q ($2,617.9 million at December 31, 2025; $1,128.8 million at December 31, 2024; $2,476.4 million at September 30, 2026). It excludes financing obligations (shown separately as financing_obligations_current and financing_obligations_noncurrent) and operating lease liabilities.
  • net_income is consolidated net income (loss) including noncontrolling interest; EPS is struck on net_income_attributable_to_common_stockholders. For 2026, diluted EPS uses the if-converted method for convertible notes: the 10-Q's EPS note (Note 15) adds back debt interest cost net of taxes ($3.5 million for the quarter, $12.2 million for nine months), carried as net_income_attributable_to_common_stockholders_diluted. In every loss period (fiscal 2023 to 2025 and the 2025 interim periods) basic and diluted figures are the same.
  • The trailing twelve months to September 30, 2026 are derived as fiscal 2025 plus the nine months ended September 30, 2026 less the nine months ended September 30, 2025, using figures from the 10-K and the 10-Q. Per-share amounts and share counts are not derived for this period.
  • No stock split falls within or between the periods presented, so no per-share adjustment was applied. On May 27, 2026 the company renamed its Class A common stock as common stock; no Class B shares were outstanding at any balance sheet date here, so share counts are comparable across periods.
  • Line items that appear in only some periods are reported only where printed: debt_conversion_inducement_expense and proceeds_from_issuance_of_debt (fiscal years only), and the customer consideration asset lines (September 30, 2026 only).

Uncertainties

  • The three-month cash flow figures for Q3 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025 are taken from the earnings release, which describes its tables as preliminary results, not from the 10-Q. The quarterly operating, investing and financing totals cannot be tied to a three-month column in the 10-Q or 10-K, which print none.
  • free_cash_flow and every trailing-twelve-month figure are computed from reported lines, not printed by the company.

Company details

NameBloom Energy Corp
TickerBE
CIK0001664703
ExchangeNYSE
StateCalifornia
IncorporationDelaware
SIC3620
OfficeManufacturing
IndustryElectrical Industrial Apparatus

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-09-30
Form10-Q
Accession0001628280-26-066931
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-090001628280-26-006516reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-09-302026-10-220001628280-26-066931facts

FAQ · Bloom Energy financial statements

How much revenue did Bloom Energy report in Q3 FY2026?

Bloom Energy reported revenue of $1.24 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026. That is up 138.1% from $519.05 million in the same quarter a year earlier.

Was Bloom Energy profitable in Q3 FY2026?

Yes. Bloom Energy reported net income attributable to common stockholders of $250.27 million for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with a net loss of $23.09 million in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were Bloom Energy's earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

Bloom Energy earned $0.78 per diluted share in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with a loss of $0.10 per share in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Bloom Energy's operating income in Q3 FY2026?

Bloom Energy reported operating income of $225.45 million for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up from $7.85 million in the same quarter a year earlier.

Where can I get Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Bloom Energy Corporation's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/be/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/be/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/be/events.md. Bloom Energy Corporation's SEC CIK is 0001664703. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) next file with the SEC?

Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around February 8, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Bloom Energy Corporation's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-09-30, SEC accession 0001628280-26-066931.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Bloom Energy Corporation's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Bloom Energy Corporation's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.