Ticker Scout
← Alibaba Group Holding Limited (BABA)

Alibaba Group Holding Limited (BABA) Q1 FY2027 Financial Statements: Revenue $39.52B, Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders $1.55B

CIK 0001577552 · NYSE · Latest period: Q1 FY2027 (ended 2026-06-30, 6-K accession 0001104659-26-099220) · Annual report: FY2026 20-F (filed 2026-05-20, accession 0001193125-26-231755) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2026-11-24

More for Alibaba: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ1 FY2027

Published

Alibaba Group reported revenue of $39.52 billion for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 15.4% from a year earlier in US dollars, a rise flattered by a stronger renminbi. Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders fell to $1.55 billion, down 74.0%, and diluted earnings per ADS were $0.55 against $2.49, as income from operations dropped to $2.23 billion on lower adjusted EBITA, a goodwill impairment and a provision for a European Commission fine, while investment income fell and tax expense rose. Revenue at AI Cloud and Compute Services, the segment that houses Alibaba Cloud, rose to $7.12 billion, up 54.1%.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$39,524,087,969up 15.4%
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders$1,548,468,747down 74.0%
Diluted EPS per ADS$0.55down 78.1%
Income from operations$2,227,990,384down 53.9%
AI Cloud and Compute Services revenue$7,118,077,318up 54.1%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerBABA
CIK0001577552
CompanyAlibaba Group Holding Limited
Business typeindustrial
Schema templatestandard (internet platform: e-commerce, cloud and AI): income statement, balance sheet and cash flow lines as Alibaba prints them, plus the company's own non-GAAP measures and, for the quarters, its segment results
Reporting currencyCNY
Converted to USDyes
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions), converted from Renminbi; per-share figures are per ADS (one ADS = eight ordinary shares); share counts are ordinary shares as filed

BABA annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2026 (year ended March 31, 2026)FY2025 (year ended March 31, 2025)FY2024 (year ended March 31, 2024)
Period start2025-04-012024-04-012023-04-01
Period end2026-03-312025-03-312024-03-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Accounting basisU.S. GAAP, auditedU.S. GAAP, auditedU.S. GAAP, audited
Earnings per share
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders diluted14,897,823,26217,932,265,21811,094,143,180
Basic EPS6.42507.63824.4104
Diluted EPS6.19557.42624.3588
Basic shares18,568,000,00018,791,000,00020,182,000,000
Diluted shares19,235,000,00019,318,000,00020,359,000,000
Income statement
Revenue144,140,097,523138,068,534,081131,317,552,460
Cost of revenue86,756,379,62282,907,192,88981,807,393,910
Product development expenses9,368,324,8597,919,685,4027,291,078,767
Sales and marketing expenses34,501,000,43519,957,673,72916,065,181,039
General and administrative expenses4,658,183,5036,130,408,2615,858,005,627
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets715,159,725878,009,6013,012,648,744
Impairment of goodwill1,339,780,425855,144,7681,467,954,679
Other gains net260,211,690105,455,3830.0
Income from operations7,061,480,64419,525,874,81515,815,289,695
Interest and investment income net12,322,318,9252,876,673,186-1,390,238,611
Interest expense1,378,924,8241,329,763,2781,108,814,356
Other income net213,745,316469,352,670859,062,538
Income before income tax and equity method results18,218,620,06121,542,137,39414,175,299,266
Income tax expenses4,230,552,0634,911,781,9303,143,384,751
Share of results of equity method investees392,148,028826,736,944-1,079,234,811
Net income14,380,216,02617,457,092,4089,952,679,704
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests206,282,535572,729,4321,210,668,449
Net income attributable to alibaba group holding limited14,586,498,56218,029,821,84011,163,348,153
Reversal of accretion of mezzanine equity325,546,226-88,549,264-37,393,010
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders14,912,044,78817,941,272,57611,125,955,144
Gross profit57,383,717,90155,161,341,19349,510,158,551
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents19,067,845,75220,048,644,701
Short term investments22,515,221,80331,533,065,994
Restricted cash and escrow receivables6,094,230,2126,033,183,127
Equity securities and other investments current4,356,915,0487,411,082,172
Prepayments receivables and other assets current36,508,698,17327,860,459,989
Total current assets88,542,910,98992,886,435,983
Equity securities and other investments noncurrent65,227,892,14349,170,835,228
Prepayments receivables and other assets noncurrent13,771,527,97911,497,099,232
Investments in equity method investees29,980,139,17128,962,062,646
Property and equipment net40,982,748,62328,022,103,711
Intangible assets net2,462,017,9762,881,612,854
Goodwill35,862,278,92135,208,979,288
Total assets276,829,515,802248,629,128,943
Current bank borrowings4,091,620,7603,109,126,738
Income tax payable1,541,026,3841,603,759,285
Accrued expenses accounts payable and other liabilities52,173,528,55945,824,823,956
Merchant deposits34,212,81537,758,210
Deferred revenue and customer advances11,222,818,2089,416,814,806
Total current liabilities69,063,206,72759,992,282,994
Deferred revenue noncurrent708,176,283625,077,515
Deferred tax liabilities6,677,297,7676,677,139,747
Non current bank borrowings6,878,805,4516,877,644,108
Non current unsecured senior notes17,031,748,33316,866,895,421
Non current convertible unsecured senior notes8,098,144,3904,938,057,244
Non current exchangeable bonds1,591,185,8510.0
Other liabilities3,506,088,7212,431,408,216
Total liabilities113,554,653,52398,408,505,243
Mezzanine equity1,137,286,1701,614,094,561
Total shareholders equity153,796,172,804139,162,153,596
Noncontrolling interests8,341,403,3059,444,375,543
Total equity162,137,576,109148,606,529,139
Total liabilities mezzanine equity and equity276,829,515,802248,629,128,943
Total debt37,691,504,78431,791,723,511
Ordinary shares issued and outstanding18,580,374,27818,474,235,708
Cash flow
Operating cash flow10,731,338,47122,658,218,41125,476,499,261
Capital expenditures-17,750,576,957-11,913,548,204-4,476,975,743
Net cash from investing activities-9,481,393,034-25,693,836,833-3,045,018,812
Net cash from financing activities-2,896,826,347-10,561,474,391-15,102,869,146
Repurchase of ordinary shares-1,075,485,327-12,009,164,780-12,382,248,645
Dividends paid-4,749,708,177-4,029,337,937-2,503,936,382
Free cash flow-7,019,238,48710,744,670,20720,999,523,518
Non GAAP
Adjusted ebita10,759,922,33123,982,438,69923,025,722,344
Adjusted EBITDA15,979,222,49128,037,135,81526,742,699,120
Non GAAP net income8,541,082,61021,911,716,24521,972,439,399
Free cash flow as defined by company-6,562,882,38010,236,516,60821,795,380,708
Non GAAP diluted EPS3.77369.06428.6827
Conversion
CurrencyCNYCNYCNY
Average
Cny per USD7.101917.2163227.167115
Ads ratio8.08.08.0
Closing
Cny per USD6.89807.2567
  • Conversion: average source, FY2026 (year ended March 31, 2026). FRED DEXCHUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-04-01 to 2026-03-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2025 (year ended March 31, 2025). FRED DEXCHUS, average of 250 daily rates 2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2024 (year ended March 31, 2024). FRED DEXCHUS, average of 249 daily rates 2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2026 (year ended March 31, 2026). Form 20-F (accession 0001193125-26-231755), Note 2(a): US$1.00=RMB 6.8980, the H.10 rate on March 31, 2026
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2025 (year ended March 31, 2025). FRED DEXCHUS, rate on 2025-03-31

BABA quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026)Q1 FY2026 (three months ended June 30, 2025)
Fiscal quarter11
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K6-K
Accounting basisU.S. GAAP, unauditedU.S. GAAP, unaudited
Earnings per share
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders diluted1,315,544,4845,948,366,657
Basic EPS0.66282.5674
Diluted EPS0.54522.4858
Basic shares18,671,000,00018,570,000,000
Diluted shares19,324,000,00019,142,000,000
Income statement
Revenue39,524,087,96934,238,812,301
Cost of revenue24,408,699,34718,861,817,887
Product development expenses3,310,757,5592,073,944,177
Sales and marketing expenses6,998,749,5577,352,056,759
General and administrative expenses1,867,508,8581,022,801,081
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets97,725,322111,570,759
Impairment of goodwill655,127,0450.0
Other gains net42,470,10220,599,806
Income from operations2,227,990,3844,837,221,443
Interest and investment income net1,323,186,1632,402,296,782
Interest expense345,639,033342,592,739
Other income net72,742,90948,112,297
Income before income tax and equity method results3,278,280,4226,945,037,783
Income tax expenses1,880,734,8421,225,619,301
Share of results of equity method investees137,256,317140,051,027
Net income1,534,801,8985,859,469,509
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests24,982,413-239,593,711
Net income attributable to alibaba group holding limited1,559,784,3115,619,875,798
Reversal of accretion of mezzanine equity-11,315,564341,071,948
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders1,548,468,7475,960,947,746
Gross profit15,115,388,62315,376,994,414
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents21,062,917,275
Short term investments22,793,031,790
Restricted cash and escrow receivables6,276,252,377
Equity securities and other investments current12,988,754,771
Prepayments receivables and other assets current43,709,304,211
Total current assets106,830,260,424
Equity securities and other investments noncurrent50,554,597,574
Prepayments receivables and other assets noncurrent17,593,992,719
Investments in equity method investees29,949,005,910
Property and equipment net46,056,358,786
Intangible assets net2,461,275,442
Goodwill35,733,592,725
Total assets289,179,083,580
Current bank borrowings4,511,945,292
Income tax payable1,356,501,746
Accrued expenses accounts payable and other liabilities60,834,328,160
Merchant deposits34,339,951
Deferred revenue and customer advances11,707,859,869
Total current liabilities78,444,975,019
Deferred revenue noncurrent690,041,414
Deferred tax liabilities7,181,176,401
Non current bank borrowings8,254,410,399
Non current unsecured senior notes17,054,428,085
Non current convertible unsecured senior notes8,091,995,696
Non current exchangeable bonds1,368,881,815
Other liabilities3,925,513,257
Total liabilities125,011,422,087
Mezzanine equity1,117,743,290
Total shareholders equity154,609,069,874
Noncontrolling interests8,440,848,329
Total equity163,049,918,203
Total liabilities mezzanine equity and equity289,179,083,580
Total debt39,281,661,287
Cash flow
Operating cash flow3,371,890,9942,857,981,070
Net cash from investing activities-2,786,861,6612,533,914,331
Net cash from financing activities1,391,520,411-377,570,932
Free cash flow-6,573,754,623-2,489,120,123
Capital expenditures-9,945,645,617-5,347,101,193
Non GAAP
Adjusted ebita4,016,143,3415,370,327,819
Adjusted EBITDA5,752,274,0986,323,034,260
Non GAAP net income3,044,180,5164,632,882,433
Free cash flow as defined by company-6,564,496,435-2,601,243,896
Non GAAP diluted EPS1.25212.0392
Revenue by segment
China ecommerce customer management12,130,725,03212,332,094,303
China ecommerce direct sales logistics and others4,166,625,6424,379,186,841
China ecommerce16,297,350,67416,711,281,145
China quick commerce7,831,986,5125,077,368,169
International ecommerce4,079,628,0623,895,575,300
Global wholesale2,043,561,3931,802,275,601
Alibaba ecommerce group total30,252,526,64027,486,500,215
Ai cloud and compute services7,118,077,3184,620,163,090
Ai labs and applications490,537,029398,447,245
All others4,232,755,5593,958,065,985
Unallocated115,066,05671,753,685
Inter segment elimination-2,684,874,633-2,296,117,918
Adjusted ebita by segment
Alibaba ecommerce group5,841,329,0535,528,490,084
Ai cloud and compute services827,064,830334,435,769
Ai labs and applications-2,036,948,401-445,730,020
All others-491,271,80694,980,311
Unallocated-23,953,726-57,928,312
Inter segment elimination-100,076,608-83,920,013
Conversion
CurrencyCNYCNY
Average
Cny per USD6.8047877.233078
Ads ratio8.08.0
Closing
Cny per USD6.7851
  • Conversion: average source, Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026). FRED DEXCHUS, average of 63 daily rates 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: average source, Q1 FY2026 (three months ended June 30, 2025). FRED DEXCHUS, average of 63 daily rates 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30
  • Conversion: closing source, Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026). Form 6-K Exhibit 99.1 (accession 0001104659-26-099220), Exchange Rate Information: RMB6.7851 to US$1.00, the H.10 rate on June 30, 2026

BABA trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended June 30, 2026
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession6-K
Income statement
Revenue149,410,042,721
Cost of revenue92,336,968,030
Income from operations4,335,585,127
Net income10,035,629,207
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders10,484,014,755
Gross profit57,073,074,691
Cash flow
Operating cash flow11,221,934,975
Capital expenditures-22,171,206,928
Free cash flow-10,949,271,953
Non GAAP
Adjusted ebita9,279,550,516
Adjusted EBITDA15,283,284,298
Non GAAP net income6,843,455,823
Free cash flow as defined by company-10,360,908,902
Conversion
CurrencyCNY
Average
Cny per USD6.993981
  • Derivation. FY2026 (Form 20-F, accession 0001193125-26-231755) plus Q1 FY2027 less Q1 FY2026 (Form 6-K, accession 0001104659-26-099220), summed in renminbi before conversion
  • Conversion: average source. FRED DEXCHUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-07-01 to 2026-06-30

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
Splits noteAlibaba's 8-for-1 subdivision of its ordinary shares took effect in 2019, before every period here; each filing already states its per-share figures on the current basis, so no restatement was applied.
ADR ratio8
Per share basisBasic, diluted and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share are stated per American Depositary Share (one ADS represents eight ordinary shares, as both the Form 20-F and the Form 6-K state), converted to US dollars at the period's average rate. Weighted average share counts are ordinary shares as filed, not ADSs.
FXAlibaba reports in Renminbi (RMB). Every money figure is converted to US dollars: income statement, cash flow and non-GAAP figures at the average of the Federal Reserve's H.10 daily RMB/US$ rates over the period, and balance sheet figures at the rate on the balance sheet date. Where a filing states the period-end rate it is used: RMB6.8980 per US$ at March 31, 2026 (Form 20-F, Note 2(a)) and RMB6.7851 per US$ at June 30, 2026 (Form 6-K, Exhibit 99.1). The March 31, 2025 rate (RMB7.2567) is the H.10 rate for that date. Neither filing states an average rate for any period. The filings' own US$ convenience-translation columns are not used. The rate applied to each period is recorded with that period under 'conversion'.

Notes

  • Alibaba's fiscal year ends March 31. FY2026 is the year ended March 31, 2026; Q1 FY2027 is the quarter ended June 30, 2026, which Alibaba calls its June quarter 2026.
  • Annual figures come from the FY2026 Form 20-F (accession 0001193125-26-231755): income statement and cash flow statement for FY2024, FY2025 and FY2026, and the balance sheet at March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2026. The Form 20-F does not print a March 31, 2024 balance sheet, so FY2024 carries none.
  • Quarterly figures come from the June quarter 2026 results announcement furnished on Form 6-K, Exhibit 99.1 (accession 0001104659-26-099220). It prints an unaudited income statement for the three months ended June 30, 2025 and 2026, a balance sheet at March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, and a condensed cash flow statement that shows only the operating, investing and financing totals. The June quarter 2025 therefore carries no balance sheet. The March 31, 2026 balance sheet column in the announcement agrees line for line with the Form 20-F, which is the source used for that date.
  • Because Q1 is the first quarter of Alibaba's fiscal year, the fiscal year to date is the Q1 FY2027 quarter itself, so there is no separate year-to-date view.
  • The trailing twelve months to June 30, 2026 is FY2026 plus Q1 FY2027 less Q1 FY2026. Each line was summed in Renminbi and then converted at the average rate for July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. No per-share figure is given for the trailing twelve months, because per-share amounts cannot be added across periods.
  • Converting to US dollars changes growth rates. The Renminbi strengthened against the US dollar between the two June quarters (average RMB7.23 per US$ in the June quarter 2025, RMB6.80 in the June quarter 2026). As a result, June quarter revenue grew 9% in Renminbi, as Alibaba reports, but about 15% in the US dollar figures here. Every year-over-year comparison in US dollars includes that currency effect.
  • Basic, diluted and non-GAAP diluted earnings per ADS are the per-ADS amounts Alibaba prints in its filings (one ADS represents eight ordinary shares), converted to US dollars at each period's average rate.
  • Diluted earnings per share are calculated on net income attributable to ordinary shareholders after dilution adjustments, as set out in the company's earnings-per-share reconciliation (recorded as earnings_per_share.net_income_attributable_to_ordinary_shareholders_diluted). In Q1 FY2027 that figure was RMB8,952 million, against RMB10,537 million before dilution. The largest adjustment was RMB1,556 million for the assumed exchange of the company's exchangeable bonds.
  • Sign conventions: income statement expense lines (cost of revenue, operating expenses, amortization and impairment, interest expense, income tax) are positive amounts. net_loss_attributable_to_noncontrolling_interests is positive when noncontrolling interests absorbed a loss, which adds to the parent's income, and negative when they were allocated income. The June quarter 2025 figure of -RMB1,733 million is income attributable to noncontrolling interests. reversal_of_accretion_of_mezzanine_equity is positive for a reversal and negative for accretion. Cash outflows (capital expenditures, share repurchases, dividends) are negative.
  • Gross profit is calculated here as revenue less cost of revenue; Alibaba's income statement does not present a gross profit line.
  • Two free cash flow figures are shown. cash_flow.free_cash_flow is calculated here as net cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures. non_gaap.free_cash_flow_as_defined_by_company is Alibaba's own non-GAAP measure. It deducts purchases of property and equipment (excluding land use rights and construction in progress relating to office campuses) and of intangible assets, and adjusts for changes in buyer protection fund deposits. In the June quarter 2026 the two were outflows of RMB44,733 million and RMB44,670 million.
  • Annual capital expenditures are the cash flow statement line 'Acquisitions of land use rights, property and equipment', which the Form 20-F also calls capital expenditures (RMB126,063 million in FY2026). The condensed quarterly cash flow statement does not break capital expenditures out, so the quarterly figures come from the text of the results announcement: RMB67,678 million in the June quarter 2026 and RMB38,676 million in the June quarter 2025.
  • total_debt is calculated here as the sum of the borrowing lines the balance sheet presents: current and non-current bank borrowings, non-current unsecured senior notes, non-current convertible unsecured senior notes and non-current exchangeable bonds. The Form 20-F's notes show no current portion of unsecured senior notes at March 31, 2025 or 2026.
  • The annual income statement captions the intangibles line 'Amortization and impairment of intangible assets'. The quarterly statement captions it 'Amortization of intangible assets'. Both are recorded as amortization_and_impairment_of_intangible_assets.
  • The June quarter 2026 results include a goodwill impairment of RMB4,458 million, relating to businesses in All others. General and administrative expenses include a provision for the EUR550 million fine the European Commission imposed under the Digital Services Act, which the company states contributed to the 57% decline in income from operations.
  • Segments: from the June quarter 2026 Alibaba reports four segments: Alibaba E-commerce Group, AI Cloud and Compute Services, AI Labs and Applications, and All others. The June quarter 2025 is recast to that structure in the announcement. The Form 20-F's annual segment figures use the earlier structure and are not comparable, so annual periods carry no segment breakdown. revenue_by_segment lists China E-commerce (with its customer management and direct sales components), China Quick Commerce, International E-commerce and Global Wholesale within Alibaba E-commerce Group, followed by the group total. The unallocated and inter-segment elimination rows are needed to reconcile to consolidated revenue. Segment adjusted EBITA is a non-GAAP measure.
  • Adjusted EBITA, adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP diluted earnings per ADS and the company-defined free cash flow are Alibaba's own non-GAAP measures, taken from the reconciliation tables in each filing.
  • The SEC's XBRL company facts for the Form 20-F tag ordinary shares outstanding at March 31, 2026 as 1,858,037,427. The Form 20-F's cover page and balance sheet print 18,580,374,278, and the filing's figure is used here.

Uncertainties

  • Quarterly capital expenditures come from the results announcement's text, not a cash flow statement line. They are treated as the same measure as the annual 'land use rights, property and equipment' line, because the Form 20-F calls that line capital expenditures, but the quarterly announcement does not define the term.
  • The average exchange rates are averages of the Federal Reserve's H.10 daily rates over each period, because neither filing states an average rate. A different averaging convention would move the US dollar figures slightly.
  • total_debt includes only the borrowing lines the balance sheet presents separately. Any borrowings reported within accrued expenses, accounts payable and other liabilities are not included.
  • The June quarter 2025 figures are the comparative column of the June quarter 2026 announcement. They have not been compared with the announcement Alibaba published for that quarter in 2025.

Company details

NameAlibaba Group Holding Ltd
TickerBABA
CIK0001577552
ExchangeNYSE
State
IncorporationHong Kong
SIC7389
OfficeTrade & Services
IndustryServices-Business Services, NEC

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2027
Fiscal periodQ1
TagFY27Q1
Period end2026-06-30
Form6-K
Accession0001104659-26-099220
Fiscal year end0331
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-F2026FYFY262026-03-312026-05-200001193125-26-231755reported
quarterlyyes6-K2027Q1FY27Q12026-06-302026-08-200001104659-26-099220derived

FAQ · Alibaba financial statements

How much revenue did Alibaba report in Q1 FY2027?

Alibaba Group reported revenue of $39.52 billion for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 15.4% from $34.24 billion a year earlier. Those are US dollar figures; the renminbi strengthened against the dollar over the year, so growth in Alibaba's own reporting currency was lower.

Why did Alibaba's profit fall in Q1 FY2027?

Alibaba's net income attributable to ordinary shareholders was $1.55 billion in Q1 FY2027, down 74.0% from $5.96 billion a year earlier. Income from operations fell to $2.23 billion from $4.84 billion, which Alibaba attributes to lower adjusted EBITA, a goodwill impairment in its All others businesses and a provision for a fine imposed by the European Commission under the Digital Services Act; lower investment income and higher income tax expense added to the decline.

What were Alibaba's diluted earnings per ADS in Q1 FY2027?

Alibaba Group's diluted earnings per American depositary share were $0.55 in Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against $2.49 in the same quarter a year earlier.

How fast is Alibaba Cloud growing?

Revenue at Alibaba's AI Cloud and Compute Services segment, which combines Alibaba Cloud with the T-Head chip unit, was $7.12 billion in Q1 FY2027, up 54.1% from $4.62 billion a year earlier in US dollars, with the year-ago quarter restated to Alibaba's new segment structure.

Where can I get Alibaba Group Holding Limited (BABA) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Alibaba Group Holding Limited's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/baba/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/baba/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/baba/events.md. Alibaba Group Holding Limited's SEC CIK is 0001577552. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Alibaba Group Holding Limited (BABA) next file with the SEC?

Alibaba Group Holding Limited (BABA) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around November 24, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Alibaba Group Holding Limited's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q1 FY2027, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0001104659-26-099220.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of Alibaba Group Holding Limited's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names four such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Alibaba Group Holding Limited's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.