Ticker Scout
← AstraZeneca PLC (AZN)

AstraZeneca PLC (AZN) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $15.38B, Net income $2.51B

CIK 0000901832 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 6-K accession 0001104659-26-086846) · Annual report: FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-02-24, accession 0001104659-26-019130) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2026-11-05

More for AstraZeneca: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

AstraZeneca reported total revenue of $15.38 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 6.4% from a year earlier, and net income attributable to shareholders of $2.51 billion, up 2.3%, or $1.61 per diluted ordinary share. Operating profit was $3.16 billion, down 9.8%, because of larger charges that AstraZeneca excludes from its Core measures, mainly intangible amortisation and impairments, including write-downs of development-stage intangible assets in research and development, but a lower tax charge more than offset that decline at the net income line. On its Core basis, which also excludes restructuring costs and other listed items, costs grew roughly in line with revenue, Core operating profit rose and AstraZeneca earned $2.63 per share.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$15,384,000,000up 6.4%
Net income$2,507,000,000up 2.3%
Diluted EPS$1.61up 2.5%
Operating profit$3,164,000,000down 9.8%
Core EPS$2.63

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerAZN
CIK0000901832
CompanyAstraZeneca PLC
Business typepharmaceutical
Schema templatestandard (industrial/pharma): revenue split into Product Sales, Alliance Revenue and Collaboration Revenue as AstraZeneca presents it; IFRS line names
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share figures in US dollars per ordinary share; share counts in actual shares

AZN annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Income statement
Product sales55,573,000,00050,938,000,00043,789,000,000
Alliance revenue3,067,000,0002,212,000,0001,428,000,000
Product revenue58,640,000,00053,150,000,00045,217,000,000
Collaboration revenue99,000,000923,000,000594,000,000
Total revenue58,739,000,00054,073,000,00045,811,000,000
Cost of sales10,633,000,00010,207,000,0008,268,000,000
Gross profit48,106,000,00043,866,000,00037,543,000,000
Distribution expense579,000,000555,000,000539,000,000
Research and development expense14,232,000,00013,583,000,00010,935,000,000
Selling general and administrative expense19,933,000,00019,977,000,00019,216,000,000
Other operating income and expense381,000,000252,000,0001,340,000,000
Operating profit13,743,000,00010,003,000,0008,193,000,000
Finance income360,000,000458,000,000344,000,000
Finance expense1,694,000,0001,742,000,0001,626,000,000
Share of losses of associates and joint ventures7,000,00028,000,00012,000,000
Profit before tax12,402,000,0008,691,000,0006,899,000,000
Taxation2,169,000,0001,650,000,000938,000,000
Net income10,233,000,0007,041,000,0005,961,000,000
Net income attributable to owners of parent10,225,000,0007,035,000,0005,955,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests8,000,0006,000,0006,000,000
Basic EPS6.604.543.84
Diluted EPS6.544.503.81
Basic shares1,550,000,0001,550,000,0001,549,000,000
Diluted shares1,562,000,0001,563,000,0001,562,000,000
Balance sheet
Property plant and equipment12,962,000,00010,252,000,000
Goodwill21,242,000,00021,025,000,000
Intangible assets37,846,000,00037,177,000,000
Total non current assets85,351,000,00078,208,000,000
Inventories6,557,000,0005,288,000,000
Trade and other receivables15,177,000,00012,972,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents5,711,000,0005,488,000,000
Total current assets28,723,000,00025,827,000,000
Total assets114,074,000,000104,035,000,000
Current interest bearing loans and borrowings3,104,000,0002,337,000,000
Current lease liabilities382,000,000339,000,000
Trade and other payables25,280,000,00022,465,000,000
Total current liabilities30,617,000,00027,866,000,000
Non current interest bearing loans and borrowings24,715,000,00026,506,000,000
Non current lease liabilities1,421,000,0001,113,000,000
Total non current liabilities34,738,000,00035,298,000,000
Total liabilities65,355,000,00063,164,000,000
Equity attributable to owners of parent48,667,000,00040,786,000,000
Noncontrolling interests52,000,00085,000,000
Total equity48,719,000,00040,871,000,000
Total debt27,819,000,00028,843,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation amortisation and impairment5,733,000,0006,688,000,0005,387,000,000
Operating cash flow14,575,000,00011,861,000,00010,345,000,000
Acquisition of subsidiaries net of cash acquired-66,000,000-2,771,000,000-189,000,000
Capex-2,810,000,000-1,924,000,000-1,361,000,000
Purchase of intangible assets-3,095,000,000-2,662,000,000-2,417,000,000
Investing cash flow-6,808,000,000-7,980,000,000-4,064,000,000
Dividends paid-4,971,000,000-4,629,000,000-4,481,000,000
Financing cash flow-7,544,000,000-3,996,000,000-6,567,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period net of overdrafts5,698,000,0005,429,000,0005,637,000,000
Free cash flow11,765,000,0009,937,000,0008,984,000,000

AZN quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 2026Q2 2025
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Product sales14,510,000,00013,795,000,000
Alliance revenue874,000,000654,000,000
Product revenue15,384,000,00014,449,000,000
Total revenue15,384,000,00014,457,000,000
Cost of sales2,523,000,0002,473,000,000
Gross profit12,861,000,00011,984,000,000
Distribution expense145,000,000143,000,000
Research and development expense4,053,000,0003,548,000,000
Selling general and administrative expense5,651,000,0004,864,000,000
Other operating income and expense152,000,00079,000,000
Operating profit3,164,000,0003,508,000,000
Finance income80,000,00068,000,000
Finance expense435,000,000439,000,000
Share of losses of associates and joint ventures10,000,00010,000,000
Profit before tax2,799,000,0003,127,000,000
Taxation291,000,000679,000,000
Net income2,508,000,0002,448,000,000
Net income attributable to owners of parent2,507,000,0002,450,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests1,000,000-2,000,000
Basic EPS1.611.58
Diluted EPS1.611.57
Basic shares1,551,000,0001,550,000,000
Diluted shares1,560,000,0001,559,000,000
Collaboration revenue08,000,000
Balance sheet
Property plant and equipment13,615,000,00011,637,000,000
Goodwill21,181,000,00021,222,000,000
Intangible assets37,723,000,00037,925,000,000
Total non current assets87,868,000,00083,483,000,000
Inventories6,932,000,0006,467,000,000
Trade and other receivables14,330,000,00014,168,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents4,893,000,0007,058,000,000
Total current assets27,965,000,00028,939,000,000
Total assets115,833,000,000112,422,000,000
Current interest bearing loans and borrowings5,808,000,0006,492,000,000
Current lease liabilities426,000,000361,000,000
Trade and other payables22,893,000,00023,986,000,000
Total current liabilities31,553,000,00033,536,000,000
Non current interest bearing loans and borrowings23,683,000,00024,714,000,000
Non current lease liabilities2,322,000,0001,272,000,000
Total non current liabilities33,910,000,00034,076,000,000
Total liabilities65,463,000,00067,612,000,000
Equity attributable to owners of parent50,295,000,00044,719,000,000
Noncontrolling interests75,000,00091,000,000
Total equity50,370,000,00044,810,000,000
Net debt26,912,000,00025,227,000,000
Total debt29,491,000,00031,206,000,000
Non GAAP
Core operating profit5,158,000,000
Core EPS2.63

AZN year-to-date income statement and cash flow

H1 2026H1 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Product sales28,896,000,00026,670,000,000
Alliance revenue1,699,000,0001,293,000,000
Product revenue30,595,000,00027,963,000,000
Collaboration revenue77,000,00082,000,000
Total revenue30,672,000,00028,045,000,000
Cost of sales5,201,000,0004,714,000,000
Gross profit25,471,000,00023,331,000,000
Distribution expense286,000,000278,000,000
Research and development expense7,545,000,0006,707,000,000
Selling general and administrative expense10,571,000,0009,356,000,000
Other operating income and expense341,000,000192,000,000
Operating profit7,410,000,0007,182,000,000
Finance income153,000,000149,000,000
Finance expense828,000,000785,000,000
Share of losses of associates and joint ventures22,000,00017,000,000
Profit before tax6,713,000,0006,529,000,000
Taxation1,124,000,0001,160,000,000
Net income5,589,000,0005,369,000,000
Net income attributable to owners of parent5,587,000,0005,366,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests2,000,0003,000,000
Basic EPS3.603.46
Diluted EPS3.583.44
Basic shares1,550,000,0001,550,000,000
Diluted shares1,561,000,0001,560,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation amortisation and impairment3,295,000,0002,673,000,000
Operating cash flow6,224,000,0007,099,000,000
Capex-1,310,000,000-1,088,000,000
Purchase of intangible assets-3,333,000,000-1,804,000,000
Investing cash flow-4,704,000,000-3,361,000,000
Dividends paid-3,288,000,000-3,357,000,000
Financing cash flow-2,325,000,000-2,189,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period net of overdrafts4,884,000,0007,032,000,000
Free cash flow4,914,000,0006,011,000,000
Non GAAP
Core operating profit10,510,000,000
Core EPS5.21
Dividends
Interim dividend declared per share1.06

AZN trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended 30 June 2026
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession6-K
Source accessions20-F, 6-K
Income statement
Product sales57,799,000,000
Alliance revenue3,473,000,000
Product revenue61,272,000,000
Collaboration revenue94,000,000
Total revenue61,366,000,000
Cost of sales11,120,000,000
Gross profit50,246,000,000
Distribution expense587,000,000
Research and development expense15,070,000,000
Selling general and administrative expense21,148,000,000
Other operating income and expense530,000,000
Operating profit13,971,000,000
Profit before tax12,586,000,000
Taxation2,133,000,000
Net income10,453,000,000
Net income attributable to owners of parent10,446,000,000
Diluted EPS6.68
Cash flow
Operating cash flow13,700,000,000
Capex-3,032,000,000
Purchase of intangible assets-4,624,000,000
Dividends paid-4,902,000,000
Free cash flow10,668,000,000

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone: AstraZeneca presents its consolidated statements in US dollars, its functional currency
Per share basisper Ordinary Share of $0.25 nominal value. AstraZeneca terminated its American Depositary Receipt programme and listed its Ordinary Shares directly on the New York Stock Exchange effective 2 February 2026, so a US holder now owns Ordinary Shares and no ADS conversion applies.
Sign conventionincome statement expense lines (cost of sales, distribution, R&D, SG&A, finance expense, share of associate and joint venture losses, taxation) are stored as positive amounts; other operating income and expense is net income (positive) or net expense (negative); balance sheet liabilities, borrowings and net debt are stored as positive amounts; cash flow lines keep the statement's sign (outflows negative).

Notes

  • Template: a standard industrial/pharmaceutical layout using AstraZeneca's own IFRS line names. Total Revenue is Product Revenue (Product Sales plus Alliance Revenue) plus Collaboration Revenue, as the company presents it; Operating profit is the IFRS 'Operating profit' line; net_income is 'Profit for the period' and net_income_attributable_to_owners_of_parent is the earnings-per-share numerator.
  • Annual figures for FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025 come from the FY2025 Form 20-F (accession 0001104659-26-019130). The 20-F prints three years of income statement and cash flows and two year-ends of balance sheet, so FY2023 carries no balance sheet.
  • Q2 2026, Q2 2025, H1 2026 and H1 2025 come from the H1 and Q2 2026 results furnished on Form 6-K on 27 July 2026 (accession 0001104659-26-086846). AstraZeneca files no Form 10-Q; its interim statements are furnished on Form 6-K.
  • The quarterly entries carry no cash flow statement: the interim results print cash flows for the half year only (H1 2026 and H1 2025), and no first-quarter 2026 cash flow statement is among the filings for this period, so the second quarter's cash flows cannot be derived. Half-year cash flows are in the year-to-date block.
  • The Q2 2026 and Q2 2025 three-month income statements are labelled 'Unreviewed' in the filing; the half-year statements were reviewed by the auditors under ISRE 2410.
  • Q2 2026 Collaboration Revenue is printed as a dash (nil); Total Revenue equals Product Revenue of $15,384m in that quarter.
  • total_debt is interest-bearing loans and borrowings, current plus non-current, as printed on the statement of financial position; it excludes lease liabilities, which are shown separately. net_debt is AstraZeneca's own non-GAAP measure from its Net debt summary (gross borrowings including leases, net of derivatives, less cash and current investments) and is given for 30 June 2026 and 30 June 2025.
  • capex is 'Purchase of property, plant and equipment'. free_cash_flow is net cash inflow from operating activities less that capex. It does not deduct 'Purchase of intangible assets' (licences, milestones and software), which is shown separately and was $3,333m in H1 2026 against $1,804m in H1 2025, including a $1,104m upfront payment to CSPC Pharmaceuticals. AstraZeneca's own capital expenditure measure, which adds software-related intangibles, was $1,513m in H1 2026 (H1 2025: $1,303m).
  • The trailing twelve months to 30 June 2026 are derived as FY2025 (from the FY2025 Form 20-F (accession 0001104659-26-019130)) plus H1 2026 less H1 2025 (both from the H1 and Q2 2026 results furnished on Form 6-K on 27 July 2026 (accession 0001104659-26-086846)). Its diluted EPS of $6.68 is the same sum applied to the printed per-share figures, not a figure the company reports.
  • non_gaap holds AstraZeneca's Core measures (Core operating profit and Core EPS) from its reconciliation tables (Tables 10 and 11). Core figures exclude restructuring costs, intangible asset amortisation and impairments, and other items the company lists; they are company-defined and not IFRS measures. The filing prints the current-period Core figures and their percentage change, not the prior-year Core amounts.
  • The H1 2026 interim dividend declared is $1.06 per Ordinary Share, announced with the results on 27 July 2026 and paid on 8 September 2026; the company says it intends to increase the FY2026 annual dividend to $3.30 per share.
  • Share data: AstraZeneca did not split or consolidate its shares in these periods; the weighted average share count is about 1,550 million throughout and no per-share figure has been adjusted. On 2 February 2026 its ADR programme ended and its Ordinary Shares began trading directly on the New York Stock Exchange, so every per-share figure here, before and after that date, is per Ordinary Share.
  • The H1 2025 and Q2 2025 comparatives for Total Revenue, profit for the period and diluted EPS are unchanged from those AstraZeneca reported in its H1 2025 results, and the 31 December 2025 balance sheet totals in the interim results (total assets $114,074m, total liabilities $65,355m, total equity $48,719m) are the same as in the FY2025 Form 20-F.

Uncertainties

  • Second-quarter cash flows (operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow) are not available for Q2 2026 or Q2 2025, because the interim results print only half-year cash flows.
  • The trailing-twelve-month diluted EPS ($6.68) is a sum of reported per-share amounts, not earnings divided by a weighted share count, and may differ by a cent or two from a figure computed on a twelve-month share count.

Company details

NameAstrazeneca Plc
TickerAZN
CIK0000901832
ExchangeNYSE
State
IncorporationUnited Kingdom
SIC2834
OfficeLife Sciences
IndustryPharmaceutical Preparations

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-06-30
Form6-K
Accession0001104659-26-086846
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-F2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-240001104659-26-019130reported
quarterlyyes6-K2026Q2FY26Q22026-06-302026-07-270001104659-26-086846derived

FAQ · AstraZeneca financial statements

How much revenue did AstraZeneca make in Q2 FY2026?

AstraZeneca reported total revenue of $15.38 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026. That is up 6.4% from $14.46 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were AstraZeneca's net income and EPS in Q2 FY2026?

AstraZeneca's net income attributable to shareholders was $2.51 billion in Q2 FY2026, up 2.3% from $2.45 billion a year earlier. Diluted earnings per ordinary share were $1.61, against $1.57 in the same quarter a year earlier.

Why did AstraZeneca's operating profit fall in Q2 FY2026?

AstraZeneca's operating profit was $3.16 billion in Q2 FY2026, down 9.8% from $3.51 billion a year earlier, because of larger charges that AstraZeneca excludes from its Core measures: impairments of development-stage intangible assets in research and development, and intangible amortisation and impairments, restructuring and other listed items in selling, general and administrative costs. On its Core basis, costs grew roughly in line with revenue and Core operating profit rose. Despite the lower reported operating profit, a lower tax charge, which reflected an adjustment to deferred tax assets, meant AstraZeneca's net income still rose to $2.51 billion.

What was AstraZeneca's Core EPS in Q2 FY2026?

AstraZeneca reported Core earnings per share of $2.63 for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Core EPS is the company's own measure, not an IFRS figure; it excludes intangible amortisation and impairments, restructuring costs and other items the company lists, and compares with reported diluted EPS of $1.61.

Where can I get AstraZeneca PLC (AZN) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes AstraZeneca PLC's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/azn/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/azn/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/azn/events.md. AstraZeneca PLC's SEC CIK is 0000901832. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does AstraZeneca PLC (AZN) next file with the SEC?

AstraZeneca PLC (AZN) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around November 5, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from AstraZeneca PLC's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0001104659-26-086846.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of AstraZeneca PLC's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from AstraZeneca PLC's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.