Ticker Scout
← American Express Company (AXP)

American Express Company (AXP) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $19.64B, Net income $3.11B

CIK 0000004962 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 10-Q accession 0000004962-26-000322) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-06, accession 0000004962-26-000080) · Next filing: 10-Q, due (projected 2026-10-16)

More for American Express: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

American Express reported $19.64 billion in total revenues net of interest expense for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 10.0% from a year earlier, and net income of $3.11 billion, up 7.8%, or $4.53 per diluted share, up 11.0%. Spending on its cards drove the quarter, with billed business of $455.8 billion, up 9.5%, while provisions for credit losses were $1.08 billion, down 22.8%, as lower delinquencies brought a reserve release. Net income grew more slowly than pretax income because the effective tax rate was higher than in the year-ago quarter, which had benefited from resolving certain prior-year tax items.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$19,637,000,000up 10.0%
Net income$3,110,000,000up 7.8%
Diluted EPS$4.53up 11.0%
Billed business$455,800,000,000up 9.5%
Provision for credit losses$1,084,000,000down 22.8%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerAXP
CIK0000004962
CompanyAmerican Express Company
Business typebank
Schema templatebank (card issuer): non-interest revenues (discount revenue, net card fees, service fees), net interest income, total revenues net of interest expense, provisions for credit losses, expenses by type, net income and EPS; Card balances, customer deposits, debt and equity; operating, investing and financing cash flows; network volumes, credit quality and capital ratios
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
UnitsDollar amounts are in actual dollars (not millions). Per-share amounts are in dollars per share. Share counts are in actual shares (the filings print them rounded to the nearest million). Ratios and rates are percentages as the filing prints them (for example 10.4 means 10.4%); interim net interest yield and return on average equity are annualized by the company, as its own tables state. Cash outflows are negative, as the cash flow statements print them in parentheses.

AXP annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Discount revenue37,401,000,00035,192,000,00033,416,000,000
Net card fees9,993,000,0008,449,000,0007,255,000,000
Service fees and other revenue7,471,000,0006,765,000,0006,710,000,000
Total non interest revenues54,865,000,00050,406,000,00047,381,000,000
Total interest income25,598,000,00023,795,000,00019,983,000,000
Total interest expense8,234,000,0008,252,000,0006,849,000,000
Net interest income17,364,000,00015,543,000,00013,134,000,000
Total revenues net of interest expense72,229,000,00065,949,000,00060,515,000,000
Provision for credit losses5,256,000,0005,185,000,0004,923,000,000
Total revenues net of interest expense after provisions66,973,000,00060,764,000,00055,592,000,000
Card member rewards expense18,409,000,00016,599,000,00015,367,000,000
Business development expense6,457,000,0005,886,000,0005,657,000,000
Card member services expense6,057,000,0004,782,000,0003,968,000,000
Marketing expense6,252,000,0006,040,000,0005,213,000,000
Salaries and employee benefits expense9,016,000,0008,198,000,0008,067,000,000
Other expenses net6,987,000,0006,364,000,0006,807,000,000
Total expenses53,178,000,00047,869,000,00045,079,000,000
Pretax income13,795,000,00012,895,000,00010,513,000,000
Income tax provision2,962,000,0002,766,000,0002,139,000,000
Net income10,833,000,00010,129,000,0008,374,000,000
Weighted average basic shares695,000,000712,000,000735,000,000
Weighted average diluted shares696,000,000713,000,000736,000,000
Basic EPS15.4114.0411.23
Diluted EPS15.3814.0111.21
Earnings allocated to participating share awards74,000,00076,000,00064,000,000
Preferred dividends58,000,00058,000,00058,000,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders10,701,000,0009,995,000,0008,252,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents47,792,000,00040,640,000,00046,596,000,000
Card member receivables net61,851,000,00059,240,000,000
Card member loans net145,923,000,000133,995,000,000
Card balances held for sale2,457,000,000758,000,000
Other loans net10,605,000,0009,038,000,000
Investment securities1,043,000,0001,240,000,000
Premises and equipment net6,118,000,0005,371,000,000
Other assets24,263,000,00021,179,000,000
Total assets300,052,000,000271,461,000,000
Customer deposits152,488,000,000139,413,000,000129,144,000,000
Accounts payable14,700,000,00013,884,000,000
Short term borrowings1,371,000,0001,374,000,000
Long term debt56,387,000,00049,715,000,00047,866,000,000
Other liabilities41,632,000,00036,811,000,000
Total liabilities266,578,000,000241,197,000,000
Retained earnings25,487,000,00022,148,000,000
Total shareholders equity33,474,000,00030,264,000,000
Common shares outstanding686,000,000702,000,000
Card balances reserve for credit losses6,089,000,0005,850,000,000
Card balances net207,774,000,000193,235,000,000
Total debt57,758,000,00051,089,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization1,777,000,0001,676,000,0001,651,000,000
Net cash provided by operating activities18,428,000,00014,050,000,00018,559,000,000
Net increase in card balances and other loans-19,573,000,000-23,259,000,000-25,124,000,000
Capital expenditures-2,425,000,000-1,911,000,000-1,563,000,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired-633,000,000-454,000,000-64,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-22,891,000,000-24,402,000,000-24,433,000,000
Net increase in customer deposits13,045,000,00010,305,000,00018,915,000,000
Proceeds from long term debt24,377,000,00012,602,000,00015,674,000,000
Payments of long term debt-18,157,000,000-10,759,000,000-10,703,000,000
Repurchase of common shares and other-5,814,000,000-6,020,000,000-3,650,000,000
Dividends paid-2,271,000,000-1,999,000,000-1,780,000,000
Net cash provided by financing activities11,210,000,0004,436,000,00018,379,000,000
Key metrics
Total card balances and other loans224,791,000,000208,317,000,000193,492,000,000
Average card balances and other loans213,105,000,000197,080,000,000178,735,000,000
Network volumes1,897,000,000,0001,764,800,000,0001,680,100,000,000
Billed business1,669,800,000,0001,550,900,000,0001,459,600,000,000
Cash dividends declared per common share3.282.802.40
Net write off rate principal interest and fees2.32.32.0
Net write off rate principal only consumer and small business2.02.01.8
Thirty plus days past due consumer and small business1.31.31.3
Effective tax rate21.521.520.3
Return on average equity33.934.631.5
Net interest yield8.17.97.3
Capital ratios
Common equity tier 1 ratio10.510.510.5

AXP quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 2026Q2 2025
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Discount revenue10,163,000,0009,361,000,000
Net card fees2,862,000,0002,480,000,000
Service fees and other revenue1,963,000,0001,828,000,000
Total non interest revenues14,988,000,00013,669,000,000
Total interest income6,607,000,0006,264,000,000
Total interest expense1,958,000,0002,077,000,000
Net interest income4,649,000,0004,187,000,000
Total revenues net of interest expense19,637,000,00017,856,000,000
Provision for credit losses1,084,000,0001,405,000,000
Total revenues net of interest expense after provisions18,553,000,00016,451,000,000
Card member rewards expense5,051,000,0004,618,000,000
Business development expense1,755,000,0001,589,000,000
Card member services expense1,949,000,0001,301,000,000
Marketing expense1,650,000,0001,555,000,000
Salaries and employee benefits expense2,344,000,0002,152,000,000
Other expenses net1,733,000,0001,686,000,000
Total expenses14,482,000,00012,901,000,000
Pretax income4,071,000,0003,550,000,000
Income tax provision961,000,000665,000,000
Net income3,110,000,0002,885,000,000
Weighted average basic shares678,000,000698,000,000
Weighted average diluted shares679,000,000699,000,000
Basic EPS4.544.08
Diluted EPS4.534.08
Earnings allocated to participating share awards20,000,00018,000,000
Preferred dividends15,000,00015,000,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders3,076,000,0002,852,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents45,243,000,00057,937,000,000
Card balances net212,188,000,000
Card balances held for sale1,752,000,000
Other loans net11,115,000,000
Investment securities4,073,000,000
Premises and equipment net7,689,000,000
Other assets26,143,000,000
Total assets308,203,000,000
Customer deposits156,973,000,000149,386,000,000
Accounts payable15,441,000,000
Short term borrowings2,032,000,000
Long term debt57,017,000,00058,202,000,000
Other liabilities42,460,000,000
Total liabilities273,923,000,000
Retained earnings26,379,000,000
Total shareholders equity34,280,000,000
Common shares outstanding675,000,000
Card balances reserve for credit losses5,866,000,000
Total debt59,049,000,000
Key metrics
Total card balances and other loans229,481,000,000211,976,000,000
Average card balances and other loans227,814,000,000211,102,000,000
Network volumes516,800,000,000472,000,000,000
Billed business455,800,000,000416,300,000,000
Cash dividends declared per common share0.950.82
Net interest yield8.17.9
Net write off rate principal interest and fees2.22.2
Net write off rate principal only consumer and small business22
Thirty plus days past due consumer and small business1.21.3
Ninety plus days past billing corporate0.40.4
Effective tax rate23.618.7
Return on average equity36.436.3
Capital ratios
Common equity tier 1 ratio10.410.6

AXP year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Six months ended June 30, 2026Six months ended June 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Discount revenue19,675,000,00018,104,000,000
Net card fees5,614,000,0004,813,000,000
Service fees and other revenue3,914,000,0003,550,000,000
Total non interest revenues29,203,000,00026,467,000,000
Total interest income13,272,000,00012,399,000,000
Total interest expense3,931,000,0004,043,000,000
Net interest income9,341,000,0008,356,000,000
Total revenues net of interest expense38,544,000,00034,823,000,000
Provision for credit losses2,336,000,0002,555,000,000
Total revenues net of interest expense after provisions36,208,000,00032,268,000,000
Card member rewards expense9,942,000,0008,996,000,000
Business development expense3,346,000,0003,118,000,000
Card member services expense3,924,000,0002,629,000,000
Marketing expense3,130,000,0003,041,000,000
Salaries and employee benefits expense4,826,000,0004,272,000,000
Other expenses net3,191,000,0003,332,000,000
Total expenses28,359,000,00025,388,000,000
Pretax income7,849,000,0006,880,000,000
Income tax provision1,767,000,0001,411,000,000
Net income6,082,000,0005,469,000,000
Weighted average basic shares681,000,000700,000,000
Weighted average diluted shares682,000,000701,000,000
Basic EPS8.837.73
Diluted EPS8.817.71
Earnings allocated to participating share awards39,000,00036,000,000
Preferred dividends29,000,00029,000,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders6,014,000,0005,404,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization956,000,000860,000,000
Net cash provided by operating activities9,175,000,0009,128,000,000
Net increase in card balances and other loans-5,983,000,000-4,483,000,000
Capital expenditures-2,047,000,000-1,049,000,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired-524,000,000-633,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-11,849,000,000-6,346,000,000
Net increase in customer deposits4,404,000,0009,943,000,000
Proceeds from long term debt6,116,000,00015,896,000,000
Payments of long term debt-5,471,000,000-7,895,000,000
Repurchase of common shares and other-4,215,000,000-2,564,000,000
Dividends paid-1,248,000,000-1,102,000,000
Net cash provided by financing activities74,000,00014,321,000,000
Key metrics
Total card balances and other loans229,481,000,000211,976,000,000
Average card balances and other loans225,478,000,000208,009,000,000
Network volumes1,003,100,000,000911,600,000,000
Billed business883,800,000,000803,700,000,000
Cash dividends declared per common share1.901.64
Net interest yield8.38.1
Net write off rate principal interest and fees2.32.3
Net write off rate principal only consumer and small business2.02.1
Thirty plus days past due consumer and small business1.21.3
Ninety plus days past billing corporate0.40.4
Effective tax rate22.520.5
Return on average equity35.935.0
Capital ratios
Common equity tier 1 ratio10.410.6

AXP trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended June 30, 2026
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Derived from accessions10-Q, 10-K
Income statement
Discount revenue38,972,000,000
Net card fees10,794,000,000
Service fees and other revenue7,835,000,000
Total non interest revenues57,601,000,000
Total interest income26,471,000,000
Total interest expense8,122,000,000
Net interest income18,349,000,000
Total revenues net of interest expense75,950,000,000
Provision for credit losses5,037,000,000
Total revenues net of interest expense after provisions70,913,000,000
Card member rewards expense19,355,000,000
Business development expense6,685,000,000
Card member services expense7,352,000,000
Marketing expense6,341,000,000
Salaries and employee benefits expense9,570,000,000
Other expenses net6,846,000,000
Total expenses56,149,000,000
Pretax income14,764,000,000
Income tax provision3,318,000,000
Net income11,446,000,000
Earnings allocated to participating share awards77,000,000
Preferred dividends58,000,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders11,311,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization1,873,000,000
Net cash provided by operating activities18,475,000,000
Net increase in card balances and other loans-21,073,000,000
Capital expenditures-3,423,000,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired-524,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-28,394,000,000
Net increase in customer deposits7,506,000,000
Proceeds from long term debt14,597,000,000
Payments of long term debt-15,733,000,000
Repurchase of common shares and other-7,465,000,000
Dividends paid-2,417,000,000
Net cash provided by financing activities-3,037,000,000
  • Derivation. Fiscal year 2025, as reported in the 10-K (accession 0000004962-26-000080), plus the six months ended June 30, 2026 less the six months ended June 30, 2025, both as reported in the 10-Q (accession 0000004962-26-000322). Only figures that add across periods are shown: no per-share amount, share count or ratio is given, because those do not sum.

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXNone. American Express reports in U.S. dollars, so no currency translation was applied.

Notes

  • Template: American Express is a bank holding company whose business is card issuing and a card network, so the record follows its own income statement rather than a revenue/cost-of-sales layout: non-interest revenues (discount revenue, net card fees, service fees and other revenue) plus net interest income make up total revenues net of interest expense, from which provisions for credit losses and expenses by type (Card Member rewards, business development, Card Member services, marketing, salaries and employee benefits, other) are deducted.
  • Coverage: the FY2025 10-K (accession 0000004962-26-000080) supplies fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023 for the income statement and cash flows, and year-end balance sheets for December 31, 2025 and 2024. The Q2 2026 10-Q (accession 0000004962-26-000322) supplies the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, and the June 30, 2026 balance sheet.
  • Beginning in the first quarter of 2026 the company presents Card Member loans and Card Member receivables on a combined basis as Card balances, and reclassified prior periods to conform; it states the change has no impact on the recognition or measurement of Card balances or their reserves. For fiscal 2025 and 2024, card_balances_net is the sum of the 10-K's Card Member receivables and Card Member loans (both net of reserves), which are also shown separately; the fiscal 2025 total of $207,774 million matches the December 31, 2025 Card balances the 10-Q prints. card_balances_held_for_sale was labelled Card Member loans held for sale in the 10-K. card_balances_reserve_for_credit_losses for fiscal 2025 and 2024 adds the two reserves stated in the 10-K balance-sheet captions ($180 million plus $5,909 million, and $171 million plus $5,679 million).
  • The 10-K's line 'Net increase in loans and Card Member receivables, including Card Member loans held for sale' and the 10-Q's 'Net increase in Card balances and Other loans, including Card balances held for sale' are the same cash flow line under the old and new names, recorded as net_increase_in_card_balances_and_other_loans. Likewise the 10-K's Table 1 'Total loans and Card Member receivables' and the 10-Q's 'Total Card balances and Other loans' are recorded as total_card_balances_and_other_loans; both are gross of reserves.
  • The December 31, 2025 balance sheet in the 10-Q matches the 10-K line for line, and the 10-Q's comparative figures show no restatement of previously reported totals.
  • net_income_attributable_to_common_shareholders is the line the company labels Net income attributable to common shareholders (net income less preferred dividends and earnings allocated to participating share awards), taken from the earnings-per-share computation table of each filing: Table 20.1 of the FY2025 10-K (accession 0000004962-26-000080) and Table 13.1 of the second-quarter 2026 10-Q (accession 0000004962-26-000322). It is the numerator on which the company strikes earnings per share.
  • total_debt is short-term borrowings plus long-term debt as printed on the balance sheet. capital_expenditures is the cash flow line 'Purchase of premises and equipment, net of sales'. Cash outflows are stored as negative numbers.
  • common_shares_outstanding comes from the balance-sheet caption (686 million at December 31, 2025, 702 million at December 31, 2024, 675 million at June 30, 2026), which rounds to the nearest million. Weighted-average share counts are likewise printed in millions.
  • Year-end cash, customer deposits and long-term debt for fiscal 2023, and the June 30, 2025 figures for the same three items, come from Table 1 (Summary of Financial Performance) in the respective filing; neither filing prints a full balance sheet for those dates.
  • key_metrics and capital_ratios (network volumes, billed business, net interest yield, net write-off and delinquency rates, effective tax rate, return on average equity, Common Equity Tier 1 ratio, dividends declared per share, and Card balance totals and averages) are the company's own figures from Table 1 of each filing. Interim net interest yield and return on average equity are annualized by the company. The 10-Q's credit metrics are stated on the new combined Card balances basis; the 10-K's fiscal-year metrics were stated on the Card Member loans and receivables basis it used at the time.
  • Cash flows are given only for six-month and full-year periods because the 10-Q prints its cash flow statement for the six months only; no three-month cash flow figures are shown.
  • The trailing-twelve-months block is fiscal 2025 from the 10-K plus the six months ended June 30, 2026 less the six months ended June 30, 2025 from the 10-Q.

Uncertainties

  • No three-month cash flow figures for the second quarter of 2026 or 2025 are given: the 10-Q prints cash flows only for the six months, and the first-quarter 2026 10-Q, which would be needed to separate the quarter, is not among the filings this record is drawn from.

Company details

NameAmerican Express Co
TickerAXP
CIK0000004962
ExchangeNYSE
StateNew York
IncorporationNew York
SIC6199
OfficeFinance
IndustryFinance Services

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-06-30
Form10-Q
Accession0000004962-26-000322
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-060000004962-26-000080reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q2FY26Q22026-06-302026-07-240000004962-26-000322facts

FAQ · American Express financial statements

How much revenue did American Express make in Q2 FY2026?

American Express reported $19.64 billion in total revenues net of interest expense for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026. That is up 10.0% from $17.86 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were American Express earnings per share in Q2 FY2026?

American Express earned $4.53 per diluted share in Q2 FY2026, against $4.08 a year earlier, on net income of $3.11 billion, up 7.8% from $2.88 billion. Earnings per share grew faster than net income because fewer shares were outstanding.

How much did American Express cardholders spend in Q2 FY2026?

Billed business on cards issued by American Express was $455.8 billion in Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 9.5% from $416.3 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did American Express set aside for credit losses in Q2 FY2026?

American Express recorded provisions for credit losses of $1.08 billion in Q2 FY2026, down 22.8% from $1.41 billion a year earlier. Lower delinquencies led to a reserve release in the quarter, after a reserve build in the year-ago quarter.

Where can I get American Express Company (AXP) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes American Express Company's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/axp/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/axp/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/axp/events.md. American Express Company's SEC CIK is 0000004962. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does American Express Company (AXP) next file with the SEC?

American Express Company (AXP) is due to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC. The projected date, October 16, 2026, has passed, which means the filing is due or overdue rather than already reported here. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from American Express Company's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0000004962-26-000322.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of American Express Company's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names one such gap.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from American Express Company's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.