Ticker Scout
← Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Operating revenues $879.06M, Net income $242.69M

CIK 0000731802 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 10-Q accession 0000731802-26-000102) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2025-11-14, accession 0000731802-25-000056) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2026-11-13

More for Atmos Energy: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Atmos Energy reported net income of $242.69 million for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 30.2% from a year earlier, and diluted earnings per share of $1.43, up 23.3% from $1.16. Operating revenues were $879.06 million, up 4.8%, and operating income was $320.41 million, up 27.1%, driven mainly by rate adjustments in both segments and partly offset by higher depreciation and property taxes. Because the cost of gas is passed through to customers, revenue moves with gas prices while earnings depend on the rates regulators allow on the company's pipeline and distribution investment.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Operating revenues$879,059,000up 4.8%
Net income$242,689,000up 30.2%
Diluted EPS$1.43up 23.3%
Operating income$320,414,000up 27.1%
Pipeline and storage net income$153,304,000up 32.2%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerATO
CIK0000731802
CompanyAtmos Energy Corporation
Business typeregulated utility
Schema templateregulated natural gas utility (operating revenues by segment, purchased gas cost, operation and maintenance, depreciation, taxes other than income, operating income, interest charges, net income, diluted EPS, dividends per share; balance sheet with net utility plant, capitalization and debt; cash flow with capital expenditures, free cash flow, dividends and external financing; segment net income and capital expenditures)
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual dollars (not thousands); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in dollars per common share

ATO annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2024-10-012023-10-012022-10-01
Period end2025-09-302024-09-302023-09-30
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Segments
Operating revenues
Distribution4,425,397,0003,915,141,0004,099,690,000
Pipeline and storage1,065,300,000938,029,000785,174,000
Intersegment eliminations-787,942,000-687,983,000-609,507,000
Net income
Distribution746,781,000671,413,000580,397,000
Pipeline and storage451,973,000371,482,000305,465,000
Capital expenditures
Distribution2,662,703,0002,249,280,0001,927,125,000
Pipeline and storage898,696,000687,844,000878,848,000
Income statement
Total operating revenues4,702,755,0004,165,187,0004,275,357,000
Purchased gas cost1,066,054,000933,693,0001,452,173,000
Operation and maintenance expense902,942,000819,137,000764,906,000
Depreciation and amortization expense734,745,000669,972,000604,327,000
Taxes other than income439,043,000387,023,000386,804,000
Operating income1,559,971,0001,355,362,0001,067,147,000
Other non operating income89,741,00071,046,00069,775,000
Interest charges171,678,000190,632,000137,281,000
Income before income taxes1,478,034,0001,235,776,000999,641,000
Income tax expense279,280,000192,881,000113,779,000
Net income1,198,754,0001,042,895,000885,862,000
Net income available to common shareholders1,198,267,0001,042,342,000885,320,000
Basic EPS7.546.836.10
Diluted EPS7.466.836.10
Basic shares158,943,000152,508,000145,121,000
Diluted shares160,573,000152,666,000145,166,000
Dividends per share3.483.222.96
Cash flow
Operating cash flow2,049,456,0001,733,746,0003,459,743,000
Capital expenditures-3,561,399,000-2,937,124,000-2,805,973,000
Investing cash flow-3,561,282,000-2,922,769,000-2,795,280,000
Proceeds from issuance of long term debt1,143,447,0001,240,204,000797,258,000
Net proceeds from equity issuances698,462,000749,987,000806,949,000
Dividends paid-553,761,000-492,950,000-430,345,000
Financing cash flow1,406,773,0001,478,631,000-696,769,000
Free cash flow-1,511,943,000-1,203,378,000653,770,000
Balance sheet
Net property plant and equipment25,292,990,00022,204,367,000
Cash and cash equivalents202,687,000307,340,000
Total current assets1,052,695,0001,132,314,000
Goodwill731,257,000731,257,000
Total assets28,249,522,00025,194,465,000
Total shareholders equity13,558,890,00012,157,669,000
Long term debt8,907,169,0007,783,646,000
Securitized long term debt68,236,00076,871,000
Total capitalization22,534,295,00020,018,186,000
Current maturities of long term debt11,775,0001,651,000
Current maturities of securitized long term debt8,767,0008,207,000
Total current liabilities1,362,615,0001,205,875,000
Deferred income taxes2,918,347,0002,593,342,000
Short term debt00
Common shares outstanding161,568,384155,258,845
Total debt8,995,947,0007,870,375,000

ATO quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Balance sheet
Net property plant and equipment28,015,610,000
Cash and cash equivalents520,953,000
Total current assets1,500,843,000
Goodwill731,257,000
Total assets31,585,539,000
Total shareholders equity15,258,058,000
Long term debt9,748,716,000
Securitized long term debt63,751,000
Total capitalization25,070,525,000
Current maturities of long term debt502,542,000
Current maturities of securitized long term debt8,858,000
Total current liabilities1,844,375,000
Deferred income taxes3,262,989,000
Short term debt0
Common shares outstanding168,986,249
Total debt10,323,867,000
Segments
Operating revenues
Distribution774,658,000767,132,000
Pipeline and storage333,053,000272,388,000
Intersegment eliminations-228,652,000-200,746,000
Net income
Distribution89,385,00070,481,000
Pipeline and storage153,304,000115,948,000
Capital expenditures
Distribution858,790,000669,452,000
Pipeline and storage180,556,000197,478,000
Income statement
Total operating revenues879,059,000838,774,000
Purchased gas cost8,213,00053,840,000
Operation and maintenance expense223,162,000222,100,000
Depreciation and amortization expense201,521,000185,786,000
Taxes other than income125,749,000124,981,000
Operating income320,414,000252,067,000
Other non operating income16,013,00020,100,000
Interest charges33,144,00041,537,000
Income before income taxes303,283,000230,630,000
Income tax expense60,594,00044,201,000
Net income242,689,000186,429,000
Basic shares168,345,000159,285,000
Diluted shares169,374,000161,171,000
Basic EPS1.441.17
Diluted EPS1.431.16
Dividends per share1.000.87
Net income available to common shareholders242,613,000186,342,000

ATO year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended June 30, 2026Nine months ended June 30, 2025
Period start2025-10-012024-10-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Segments
Operating revenues
Distribution3,911,164,0003,758,995,000
Pipeline and storage908,975,000786,777,000
Intersegment eliminations-636,093,000-580,497,000
Net income
Distribution795,923,000691,337,000
Pipeline and storage431,629,000332,526,000
Capital expenditures
Distribution2,380,444,0001,889,954,000
Pipeline and storage695,837,000707,833,000
Income statement
Total operating revenues4,184,046,0003,965,275,000
Purchased gas cost971,530,0001,067,121,000
Operation and maintenance expense648,762,000662,440,000
Depreciation and amortization expense591,853,000549,069,000
Taxes other than income371,919,000346,159,000
Operating income1,599,982,0001,340,486,000
Other non operating income55,760,00068,906,000
Interest charges115,288,000144,476,000
Income before income taxes1,540,454,0001,264,916,000
Income tax expense312,902,000241,053,000
Net income1,227,552,0001,023,863,000
Basic shares165,845,000158,245,000
Diluted shares167,352,000159,798,000
Basic EPS7.406.47
Diluted EPS7.336.40
Dividends per share3.002.61
Net income available to common shareholders1,227,182,0001,023,441,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow1,671,466,0001,701,332,000
Capital expenditures-3,076,281,000-2,597,787,000
Investing cash flow-3,076,132,000-2,593,666,000
Net proceeds from equity issuances941,694,000568,603,000
Proceeds from issuance of long term debt1,296,231,0001,143,447,000
Dividends paid-490,698,000-412,312,000
Financing cash flow1,726,672,0001,297,079,000
Free cash flow-1,404,815,000-896,455,000

ATO trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended June 30, 2026
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Derived from accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Total operating revenues4,921,526,000
Operating income1,819,467,000
Net income1,402,443,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow2,019,590,000
Capital expenditures-4,039,893,000
Free cash flow-2,020,303,000
Dividends paid-632,147,000
  • Method. Fiscal 2025 (10-K) plus the nine months ended June 30, 2026, less the nine months ended June 30, 2025 (both from the Q3 FY2026 10-Q).

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXNone. Atmos Energy reports in US dollars.
SplitsNo stock split affects any period in this record; per-share figures are as filed.

Notes

  • Figures come from two filings: Atmos Energy's Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 (accession 0000731802-25-000056, filed November 14, 2025) and its Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (accession 0000731802-26-000102, filed August 5, 2026). Atmos Energy's fiscal year ends September 30, so the quarter ended June 30, 2026 is the third quarter of fiscal 2026.
  • Template: a regulated natural gas utility. Atmos Energy does not report cost of revenue or gross profit; its income statement deducts purchased gas cost, operation and maintenance, depreciation and amortization, and taxes other than income to reach operating income, and this record follows that layout. Purchased gas cost is largely passed through to customers, so operating revenues move with natural gas prices.
  • Coverage: the 10-K presents fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023 for the income and cash flow statements and September 30, 2025 and 2024 for the balance sheet, so fiscal 2023 carries no balance sheet. The 10-Q presents the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, the nine months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, and a balance sheet at June 30, 2026. The 10-Q's September 30, 2025 balance sheet column matches the 10-K's figures line for line.
  • Segments: operating revenues by segment are as printed on the face of the income statement, including the intersegment eliminations line. Segment net income and segment capital expenditures are from the segment information note (Note 4 in both filings); Atmos Energy's chief operating decision maker measures segment performance on net income, and the segment figures sum to the consolidated totals.
  • The 10-Q's cash flow statement covers the nine months ended June 30 only, so the three-month quarters carry no operating cash flow or free cash flow. The capital expenditures shown for each three-month quarter are from the segment information note, which reports capital expenditures by segment for the three months.
  • Total debt is calculated as long-term debt plus current maturities of long-term debt plus the securitized long-term debt of Atmos Energy Kansas Securitization I, LLC (AEK) and its current maturities. Short-term debt was nil at September 30, 2024, September 30, 2025 and June 30, 2026 (capitalization tables in each filing's management's discussion and analysis); no commercial paper was outstanding at June 30, 2026 or September 30, 2025. The company's own capitalization table shows long-term debt of $10,251,258 thousand at June 30, 2026, which equals long-term debt plus current maturities of long-term debt on the balance sheet (finance leases are included in both) and excludes AEK's securitized debt; the $72,609 thousand difference from total debt of $10,323,867 thousand here is entirely AEK's securitized long-term debt ($63,751 thousand plus $8,858 thousand current).
  • Free cash flow is calculated as net cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures; it is not a measure Atmos Energy reports. It is negative in fiscal 2024, fiscal 2025 and the trailing twelve months because capital spending exceeds operating cash flow; the difference was funded with long-term debt and equity issuances, which are shown alongside it.
  • Diluted EPS is computed by Atmos Energy under the two-class method on net income available to common shareholders (net income less income allocated to participating restricted stock units), which is carried as its own line.
  • Dividends per share for fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023 ($3.48, $3.22, $2.96) are the per-share cash dividends stated in the 10-K's consolidated statements of shareholders' equity; quarterly and nine-month dividends per share are as printed on the 10-Q income statements.
  • Common shares outstanding are the period-end counts from the shareholders' equity rollforwards (10-K for September 30, 2025 and 2024; 10-Q Note 8 for June 30, 2026). The 10-Q cover reports 168,988,553 shares outstanding at July 31, 2026.
  • Trailing twelve months ended June 30, 2026 is calculated as fiscal 2025 (10-K) plus the nine months ended June 30, 2026 less the nine months ended June 30, 2025 (both from the 10-Q). Per-share figures and share counts are not shown for that period because they cannot be summed across periods.
  • Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt: the 10-K captions the line 'net of premium/discount' and the 10-Q does not; both are carried under one name.

Uncertainties

  • No standalone fourth-quarter fiscal 2025 figures are included: neither filing prints the three months ended September 30, 2025, and the fiscal 2026 fourth quarter has not yet been reported.
  • Operating cash flow and free cash flow for the individual three-month quarters are not available from these filings, because the 10-Q reports cash flows for the nine-month periods only.
  • No balance sheet is included for June 30, 2025; the 10-Q's balance sheet compares June 30, 2026 only with September 30, 2025.

Company details

NameAtmos Energy Corp
TickerATO
CIK0000731802
ExchangeNYSE
StateTexas
IncorporationTexas
SIC4924
OfficeEnergy & Transportation
IndustryNatural Gas Distribution

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-06-30
Form10-Q
Accession0000731802-26-000102
Fiscal year end0930
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-09-302025-11-140000731802-25-000056reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-06-302026-08-050000731802-26-000102facts

FAQ · Atmos Energy financial statements

How much did Atmos Energy earn in Q3 FY2026?

Atmos Energy reported net income of $242.69 million, or $1.43 per diluted share, for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net income was up 30.2% from $186.43 million in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Atmos Energy's EPS for Q3 FY2026?

Atmos Energy earned $1.43 per diluted share in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared with $1.16 in the same quarter a year earlier, up 23.3%.

What was Atmos Energy's revenue in Q3 FY2026?

Atmos Energy reported operating revenues of $879.06 million for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 4.8% from $838.77 million a year earlier. Because gas costs are passed through to customers, operating income of $320.41 million, up 27.1% from $252.07 million, is the closer measure of how the business performed.

How did Atmos Energy's pipeline business perform in Q3 FY2026?

Atmos Energy's pipeline and storage segment, which is mainly Atmos Pipeline-Texas, earned net income of $153.30 million in Q3 FY2026, up 32.2% from $115.95 million a year earlier. The gain came mainly from rate adjustments approved by Texas regulators and wider spreads on gas moved through its system.

Where can I get Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Atmos Energy Corporation's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/ato/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/ato/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/ato/events.md. Atmos Energy Corporation's SEC CIK is 0000731802. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO) next file with the SEC?

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around November 13, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Atmos Energy Corporation's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0000731802-26-000102.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of Atmos Energy Corporation's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Atmos Energy Corporation's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.