Ticker Scout
← ASML Holding N.V. (ASML)

ASML Holding N.V. (ASML) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $13.42B, Net income $5.71B

CIK 0000937966 · Nasdaq · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-09-27, 6-K accession 0001628280-26-065813) · Annual report: FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-02-25, accession 0001628280-26-011378)

This record covers Q3 FY2026. ASML Holding N.V. has since filed a 6-K for the period ended 2026-09-30, on 2026-10-14 (SEC accession 0001628280-26-065813), which this page does not yet cover. Next expected filing: 20-F ~2027-02-24.

More for ASML Holding N.V.: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

ASML Holding reported revenue of $13.42 billion for Q3 FY2026, up 52.8% from a year earlier, and net income of $5.71 billion, up 130.0%. Income from operations rose to $5.95 billion, up 106.4%, on a gross margin of 57.5%, and net income also included a gain on equity investments that had no counterpart in the year-ago quarter. Diluted earnings per share were $14.88, against $6.40 a year earlier.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$13,423,529,507up 52.8%
Net income$5,709,661,787up 130.0%
Diluted EPS$14.88up 132.4%
Operating income$5,954,144,523up 106.4%
Gross margin57.5%up 5.9 points

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerASML
CIK0000937966
CompanyASML Holding N.V.
Business typeindustrial
Schema templatestandard (semiconductor equipment, US GAAP): system and service sales, cost of sales, gross profit, R&D, SG&A, income from operations, net income, EPS; balance sheet; cash flow with ASML's own free cash flow definition
Reporting currencyEUR
Converted to USDyes
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions), converted from euros; per-share figures are per ordinary share (one Nasdaq-listed New York share is one ordinary share); share counts are actual shares; percentages are percent; system unit sales are units

ASML annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Income statement
Net system sales27,671,178,97923,553,718,56123,730,129,886
Net service and field option sales9,263,185,0307,026,719,9736,078,827,133
Total net sales36,934,364,00830,580,438,53429,808,957,019
Total cost of sales17,422,091,67314,900,104,41314,518,487,751
Gross profit19,512,272,33515,680,334,12115,290,469,268
Research and development costs5,312,566,0714,656,600,4664,305,660,116
Selling general and administrative costs1,422,096,1961,261,286,6051,204,105,120
Income from operations12,777,610,0699,762,447,0509,780,704,032
Interest and other net118,376,11021,423,58744,564,437
Income before income taxes12,895,986,1799,783,870,6369,825,268,468
Income tax expense2,276,394,0851,818,408,0541,553,048,986
Income after income taxes10,619,592,0947,965,462,5828,272,219,482
Profit from equity method investments245,005,761227,003,457206,921,766
Net income10,864,597,8558,192,466,0398,479,141,248
Basic EPS27.960320.828521.5359
Diluted EPS27.937720.817721.5142
Basic shares388,500,000393,300,000393,800,000
Diluted shares388,900,000393,600,000394,100,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization1,159,904,983993,924,574800,212,871
Share based compensation expense228,724,806186,753,082145,807,914
Operating cash flow14,311,977,01712,081,820,7885,887,913,952
Purchase of property plant and equipment1,779,146,5842,236,708,9912,331,628,635
Purchase of intangible assets65,123,82017,203,78943,915,440
Investing cash flow-4,271,263,323-2,823,260,821-2,908,911,157
Dividends paid2,883,424,9702,654,036,1282,540,064,727
Purchase of treasury shares6,727,200,162540,999,6591,081,661,085
Financing cash flow-9,803,056,975-3,064,330,269-3,249,201,734
Capex1,844,270,4042,253,912,7802,375,544,076
Free cash flow12,467,706,6139,827,908,0083,512,369,876
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents15,158,218,89813,182,933,267
Short term investments476,364,2815,589,541
Accounts receivable net3,547,793,1044,634,661,367
Inventories net13,413,427,62811,273,794,367
Total current assets35,931,058,03631,816,290,408
Equity investments1,549,973,6530.0
Equity method investments965,403,443934,695,525
Goodwill5,385,181,4214,749,661,005
Property plant and equipment net9,264,164,4737,087,124,388
Total non current assets23,413,908,80418,478,816,673
Total assets59,344,966,84050,295,107,081
Accounts payable4,133,184,8343,623,264,913
Short term borrowings and current portion of long term debt1,973,878,0091,045,761,782
Contract liabilities current18,784,995,28813,012,038,216
Total current liabilities28,476,115,47820,755,209,142
Long term debt3,179,282,6723,806,374,147
Contract liabilities non current3,950,690,0185,822,852,943
Total non current liabilities7,851,971,47210,414,557,650
Total liabilities36,328,086,95031,169,766,792
Total shareholders equity23,016,879,89019,125,340,289
Cash and short term investments15,634,583,17813,188,522,808
Total debt5,153,160,6814,852,135,929
Conversion
CurrencyEUREUREUR
Average
Eur per USD0.8844690.9242150.924504
Closing
Eur per USD0.8520790.96609
SourceFRED DEXUSEU, rate on 2025-12-31FRED DEXUSEU, rate on 2024-12-31
  • Accounting basis. US GAAP consolidated financial statements (audited, Form 20-F)
  • Conversion: average source, FY2025. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 250 daily rates 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2024. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 251 daily rates 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2023. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 249 daily rates 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31

ASML quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 2026Q2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025
Fiscal quarter32143
Period start2026-06-292026-03-302026-01-012025-09-292025-06-30
Period end2026-09-272026-06-282026-03-292025-12-312025-09-28
Period typethree monthsthree monthsthree monthsthree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K6-K6-K6-K6-K
Income statement
Net system sales9,637,960,6647,637,404,7627,352,419,4468,831,029,7056,489,774,789
Net service and field option sales3,785,568,8423,212,926,6292,912,562,2472,485,007,9762,292,887,049
Total net sales13,423,529,50710,850,331,39110,264,981,69311,316,037,6818,782,661,838
Total cost of sales5,711,733,6754,992,211,1224,826,247,3675,414,012,7394,248,419,857
Gross profit7,711,795,8325,858,120,2695,438,734,3265,902,024,9424,534,241,981
Research and development costs1,351,791,5501,485,180,1911,387,374,8771,469,858,7551,295,547,789
Selling general and administrative costs405,859,759352,157,327353,956,811436,893,769354,297,907
Income from operations5,954,144,5234,020,782,7503,697,402,6383,995,272,4182,884,396,285
Gain loss on equity investments586,689,5030.00.00.00.0
Interest and other net78,501,51934,901,61847,888,96313,041,60522,669,457
Income before income taxes6,619,335,5464,055,684,3683,745,291,6024,008,314,0232,907,065,743
Income tax expense1,064,720,013709,200,881640,002,623720,432,236516,723,399
Income after income taxes5,554,615,5323,346,483,4873,105,288,9793,287,881,7872,390,342,344
Profit from equity method investments155,046,25547,815,217122,473,97418,630,86492,196,916
Net income5,709,661,7873,394,298,7043,227,762,9533,306,512,6522,482,539,260
Basic EPS14.90618.83018.37188.55866.4152
Diluted EPS14.88318.81858.37188.54696.4035
Basic shares383,100,000384,500,000385,400,000386,500,000387,300,000
Diluted shares383,500,000384,900,000385,700,000387,000,000387,600,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization302,610,693287,240,317303,726,089297,162,286320,877,986
Share based compensation expense84,256,76268,058,15536,414,34664,742,25467,424,107
Operating cash flow13,579,611,7051,981,248,524-2,559,073,78813,286,484,472653,324,406
Purchase of property plant and equipment475,728,412348,318,149471,161,828521,547,759345,767,647
Purchase of intangible assets39,020,550100,749,33823,300,49826,199,65322,786,310
Investing cash flow-5,394,389,559-1,077,645,630-570,920,744-1,171,764,925-2,252,689,661
Dividends paid830,251,4011,208,177,682722,432,525721,014,451724,020,393
Purchase of treasury shares4,685,919,1071,253,549,7851,170,879,2951,979,529,338201,220,645
Financing cash flow-6,625,320,999-2,419,380,171-2,663,633,309-3,043,002,364-867,048,308
Capex514,748,962449,067,487494,462,326547,747,412368,553,957
Free cash flow13,064,862,7431,532,181,037-3,053,536,11412,738,737,060284,770,448
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents9,155,225,8177,607,969,3309,181,896,09915,158,218,8985,993,901,455
Short term investments5,362,787,8931,037,217,120467,596,561476,364,2811,987,639
Accounts receivable net10,548,191,7898,270,141,6945,072,138,2033,547,793,1046,271,937,106
Inventories net13,574,321,72913,386,554,94813,491,295,49213,413,427,62813,753,060,380
Total current assets42,209,525,15633,694,960,55731,776,521,33035,931,058,03629,401,042,458
Equity investments2,552,915,9491,510,783,8201,523,519,2201,549,973,6531,434,490,919
Equity method investments1,287,287,9741,124,108,0001,078,156,248965,403,4431,296,993,053
Goodwill5,231,003,8955,232,381,7915,286,064,4945,385,181,4215,364,989,021
Property plant and equipment net9,208,121,8168,912,358,8028,951,035,4179,264,164,4738,980,855,527
Total non current assets25,029,041,49923,564,989,13323,589,146,32223,413,908,80423,326,466,235
Total assets67,238,566,65557,259,949,69055,365,667,65359,344,966,84052,727,508,693
Total current liabilities28,390,901,43225,262,896,22623,371,764,03428,476,115,47822,477,744,287
Long term debt2,237,819,9552,262,811,8443,116,849,6043,179,282,6723,162,334,003
Contract liabilities non current10,602,683,7884,071,214,0324,130,724,2853,950,690,0184,176,731,526
Total non current liabilities13,694,819,7267,109,544,0857,998,331,9057,851,971,4728,042,572,894
Total liabilities42,085,721,15832,372,440,31131,370,095,93936,328,086,95030,520,317,180
Total shareholders equity25,152,845,49724,887,509,37923,995,571,71423,016,879,89022,207,191,513
Cash and short term investments14,518,013,7108,645,186,4509,649,492,65915,634,583,1785,995,889,094
Ratios and operating data
Gross margin percent57.554.053.052.251.6
Lithography systems sold units121917910272
Conversion
CurrencyEUREUREUREUREUR
Average
Eur per USD0.8687730.8595590.8540590.858790.855777
Closing
Eur per USD0.8771930.8769620.8680560.8520790.855286
  • Accounting basis. US GAAP summary consolidated financial statements (unaudited, furnished on Form 6-K)
  • Conversion: average source, Q3 2026. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 63 daily rates 2026-06-29 to 2026-09-27
  • Conversion: average source, Q2 2026. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 63 daily rates 2026-03-30 to 2026-06-28
  • Conversion: average source, Q1 2026. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 59 daily rates 2026-01-01 to 2026-03-29
  • Conversion: average source, Q4 2025. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 64 daily rates 2025-09-29 to 2025-12-31
  • Conversion: average source, Q3 2025. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 63 daily rates 2025-06-30 to 2025-09-28
  • Conversion: closing source, Q3 2026. FRED DEXUSEU, rate on 2026-09-25 (last before 2026-09-27)
  • Conversion: closing source, Q2 2026. FRED DEXUSEU, rate on 2026-06-26 (last before 2026-06-28)
  • Conversion: closing source, Q1 2026. FRED DEXUSEU, rate on 2026-03-27 (last before 2026-03-29)
  • Conversion: closing source, Q4 2025. FRED DEXUSEU, rate on 2025-12-31
  • Conversion: closing source, Q3 2025. FRED DEXUSEU, rate on 2025-09-26 (last before 2025-09-28)

ASML year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended September 27, 2026Nine months ended September 28, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-09-272025-09-28
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Net system sales24,645,487,28118,900,056,397
Net service and field option sales9,917,644,3266,779,841,193
Total net sales34,563,131,60625,679,897,590
Total cost of sales15,536,183,06412,039,983,708
Gross profit19,026,948,54213,639,913,883
Research and development costs4,223,370,8913,845,404,984
Selling general and administrative costs1,112,324,312987,507,609
Income from operations13,691,253,3408,807,001,289
Gain loss on equity investments592,054,8260.0
Interest and other net161,458,938104,401,654
Income before income taxes14,444,767,1048,911,402,943
Income tax expense2,417,470,0891,560,653,668
Income after income taxes12,027,297,0157,350,749,275
Profit from equity method investments325,705,657224,581,051
Net income12,353,002,6727,575,330,325
Basic EPS32.140819.4592
Diluted EPS32.105919.4480
Basic shares384,300,000389,200,000
Diluted shares384,700,000389,500,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization893,367,406862,516,561
Share based compensation expense189,104,426164,155,656
Operating cash flow13,143,222,2091,396,721,810
Purchase of property plant and equipment1,295,272,3891,259,645,683
Purchase of intangible assets163,085,14339,276,507
Investing cash flow-7,086,072,715-3,101,277,438
Dividends paid2,760,831,6882,160,991,156
Purchase of treasury shares7,141,828,3194,755,702,367
Financing cash flow-11,743,988,849-6,777,938,912
Capex1,458,357,5331,298,922,190
Free cash flow11,684,864,67797,799,620
Ratios and operating data
Gross margin percent55.053.1
Lithography systems sold units291225
Conversion
CurrencyEUREUR
Average
Eur per USD0.86090.893664
  • Accounting basis. US GAAP summary consolidated financial statements (unaudited, furnished on Form 6-K)
  • Conversion: average source, Nine months ended September 27, 2026. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 185 daily rates 2026-01-01 to 2026-09-27
  • Conversion: average source, Nine months ended September 28, 2025. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 186 daily rates 2025-01-01 to 2025-09-28

ASML trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 27, 2026 (derived)
Period start2025-09-29
Period end2026-09-27
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession6-K
Income statement
Net system sales33,476,103,524
Net service and field option sales12,404,269,390
Total net sales45,880,372,915
Total cost of sales20,950,256,696
Gross profit24,930,116,219
Research and development costs5,693,218,048
Selling general and administrative costs1,549,124,375
Income from operations17,687,773,796
Gain loss on equity investments592,428,492
Interest and other net174,694,923
Income before income taxes18,454,897,211
Income tax expense3,138,115,922
Income after income taxes15,316,781,290
Profit from equity method investments344,508,152
Net income15,661,289,441
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization1,190,668,525
Share based compensation expense253,848,112
Operating cash flow26,413,802,642
Purchase of property plant and equipment1,816,687,724
Purchase of intangible assets189,340,007
Investing cash flow-8,260,175,718
Dividends paid3,482,275,381
Purchase of treasury shares9,122,375,944
Financing cash flow-14,788,860,903
Capex2,006,027,730
Free cash flow24,407,774,912
Conversion
CurrencyEUR
Average
Eur per USD0.860357
  • Derivation. sum of the four discrete quarters Q4 2025, Q1 2026, Q2 2026 and Q3 2026 as printed in the Q3 2026 Form 6-K quarterly summary, computed in euros and then converted at the average rate for the twelve months
  • Conversion: average source. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 249 daily rates 2025-09-29 to 2026-09-27

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
Per share basisASML is not an ADR issuer. Its ordinary shares (nominal value €0.09) are themselves registered on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the symbol ASML, as the cover of the FY2025 Form 20-F states, so every per-share figure here is per ordinary share, which is what a US holder owns. No depositary ratio applies.
FXASML reports in euros. Every money figure is converted to US dollars: income statement, cash flow and per-share figures at the average euro rate for the period, balance sheet figures at the rate on (or the last business day before) the balance sheet date. Neither filing states a translation rate, so all rates are the US Federal Reserve euro rate (FRED series DEXUSEU); each period records the rate it used under 'conversion'. Share counts, percentages and unit sales are not converted.

Notes

  • Annual figures (FY2023 to FY2025) come from the US GAAP consolidated financial statements in ASML's FY2025 Form 20-F (accession 0001628280-26-011378). The 20-F prints three years of operations and cash flows but only two balance sheet dates, so FY2023 carries no balance sheet.
  • Quarterly, nine-month and trailing figures come from the unaudited US GAAP summary financial statements in ASML's Q3 2026 Form 6-K (accession 0001628280-26-065813, Exhibit 99.3). That exhibit prints a quarterly summary of five discrete quarters, Q3 2025 through Q3 2026, for operations, balance sheet and cash flows, so each of those quarters is reported here as printed. The Q4 2025 column agrees with the FY2025 Form 20-F less the nine months to September 28, 2025 (total net sales €32,667.3 million less €22,949.2 million is €9,718.1 million).
  • ASML's fiscal year ends on December 31, but its first three fiscal quarters end on a Sunday: Q1 2026 ran January 1 to March 29, Q2 2026 March 30 to June 28, and Q3 2026 June 29 to September 27, 2026. The comparable 2025 quarter ended September 28, 2025.
  • The trailing twelve months (September 29, 2025 to September 27, 2026) is the sum of the four printed quarters Q4 2025 to Q3 2026, computed in euros. It agrees with FY2025 plus the nine months of 2026 less the nine months of 2025 (for example total net sales of €39,473.5 million and net income of €13,474.3 million). No trailing per-share figure is given.
  • Cost and outflow lines (cost of sales, R&D and SG&A costs, income tax expense, purchases of property, plant and equipment and of intangible assets, dividends paid, purchases of treasury shares) are stored as positive amounts; the filings print them in parentheses as deductions. Net investing and financing cash flows keep their sign.
  • Free cash flow follows ASML's own definition in the FY2025 Form 20-F: net cash provided by operating activities minus purchases of property, plant and equipment and purchases of intangible assets. 'capex' here is the sum of those two purchase lines. On this basis FY2025 free cash flow is €11,027.3 million and FY2024 €9,083.1 million, the amounts the 20-F itself reports. Free cash flow is a non-GAAP measure.
  • 'cash_and_short_term_investments' adds the cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments lines of the balance sheet; ASML's Q3 2026 results release reports the same measure, rounded, as €12,735 million at the end of Q3 2026 and €7,582 million at the end of Q2 2026.
  • 'long_term_debt' is the non-current portion only. 'total_debt' is given for the annual balance sheets, where the 20-F prints short-term borrowings and the current portion of long-term debt separately, and is that line plus long-term debt.
  • 'gain_loss_on_equity_investments' is a line ASML's 2026 interim statements add below income from operations: a gain of €509.7 million in Q3 2026, nil in the earlier quarters printed. The Q3 2026 cash flow statement deducts €508.8 million for equity investments among the adjustments reconciling net income to operating cash flow. The FY2025 Form 20-F statement of operations has no such line, so the annual periods do not carry it.
  • The Q3 2026 Form 6-K balance sheet shows current liabilities as a single line, so current contract liabilities, accounts payable and current borrowings are given only for the annual balance sheets. 'contract_liabilities_non_current' is the non-current contract liabilities line in both filings.
  • Lithography system unit sales are as ASML prints them in its ratios and other data table and exclude metrology and inspection systems. Gross margin percentages are as printed, computed by ASML in euros.

Uncertainties

  • All quarterly, nine-month and trailing figures are unaudited. The discrete Q4 2025, Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 quarters are taken from the quarterly summary in the Q3 2026 Form 6-K rather than from each quarter's own release.
  • US dollar amounts are translations at market rates the filings do not state. A trailing twelve-month dollar figure, converted at the twelve-month average rate, will not equal the sum of the four quarters' dollar figures, each converted at its own quarter's rate.
  • Total debt cannot be determined for the interim balance sheets, because the Q3 2026 Form 6-K does not break out short-term borrowings or the current portion of long-term debt from current liabilities.

Company details

NameAsml Holding Nv
TickerASML
CIK0000937966
ExchangeNasdaq
StateNetherlands
Incorporation
SIC3559
OfficeTechnology
IndustrySpecial Industry Machinery, NEC

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-09-27
Form6-K
Accession0001628280-26-065813
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcederived
Period end replaced2026-09-30

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-F2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-250001628280-26-011378reported
quarterlyyes6-K2026Q3FY26Q32026-09-272026-10-140001628280-26-065813derived

FAQ · ASML Holding N.V. financial statements

How much revenue did ASML report in Q3 FY2026?

ASML Holding reported total net sales of $13.42 billion for Q3 FY2026, up 52.8% from $8.78 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. ASML reports in euros, and these amounts are converted to US dollars.

What was ASML's net income in Q3 FY2026?

ASML Holding's net income was $5.71 billion in Q3 FY2026, up 130.0% from $2.48 billion a year earlier. Income from operations was $5.95 billion, up 106.4%, and net income also included a gain on equity investments that ASML did not have in the year-ago quarter.

What were ASML's earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

ASML Holding earned $14.88 per diluted share in Q3 FY2026, up 132.4% from $6.40 a year earlier.

What was ASML's gross margin in Q3 FY2026?

ASML Holding's gross margin was 57.5% in Q3 FY2026, up 5.9 points from 51.6% in the same quarter a year earlier.

Where can I get ASML Holding N.V. (ASML) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes ASML Holding N.V.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/asml/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/asml/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/asml/events.md. ASML Holding N.V.'s SEC CIK is 0000937966. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of ASML Holding N.V.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from ASML Holding N.V.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.