Ticker Scout
← Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD)

Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $3.16B, Net loss $1.44B

CIK 0000002969 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 10-Q accession 0000002969-26-000036) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2025-11-20, accession 0000002969-25-000055) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2026-11-19

More for Air Products and Chemicals: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Air Products posted a net loss attributable to the company of $1.44 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared with net income of $713.8 million a year earlier, after taking $2.91 billion of pre-tax charges for business and asset actions tied to its decision to exit the Louisiana Clean Energy Complex, a green hydrogen facility under construction in Casa Grande, Arizona, and smaller clean energy distribution projects. The underlying business grew: sales were $3.16 billion, up 4.6% from a year earlier, and total segment operating income, which excludes those charges, was $810.3 million, up 9.3%. The diluted loss per share was $6.47, against diluted earnings per share of $3.20 in the same quarter a year earlier.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$3,161,000,000up 4.6%
Net income-$1,440,800,000swung from $713.8 million
Diluted EPS-$6.47swung from $3.20
Business and asset actions$2,907,400,000
Segment operating income$810,300,000up 9.3%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerAPD
CIK0000002969
CompanyAir Products and Chemicals, Inc.
Business typeindustrial
Schema templatestandard industrial (industrial gases): sales, operating costs, operating income, equity affiliates' income, net income attributable to Air Products, diluted EPS; cash, debt, assets, equity; operating cash flow, additions to plant and equipment, free cash flow, dividends; regional segment sales and segment operating income
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in US dollars per share; share counts in actual shares

APD annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2024-10-012023-10-012022-10-01
Period end2025-09-302024-09-302023-09-30
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Revenue12,037,300,00012,100,600,00012,600,000,000
Cost of sales8,256,000,0008,168,700,0008,833,000,000
Selling and administrative expense906,100,000942,400,000957,000,000
Research and development expense96,300,000100,200,000105,600,000
Business and asset actions3,747,000,00057,000,000244,600,000
Shareholder activism related costs86,300,00000
Gain on sale of business67,300,0001,575,600,0000
Other income expense net110,100,00058,200,00034,800,000
Operating income-877,000,0004,466,100,0002,494,600,000
Equity affiliates income647,700,000647,700,000604,300,000
Interest expense214,000,000218,800,000177,500,000
Other non operating income expense net2,600,000-73,800,000-39,000,000
Income from continuing operations before taxes-440,700,0004,821,200,0002,882,400,000
Income tax expense-94,300,000944,900,000551,200,000
Income from continuing operations-346,400,0003,876,300,0002,331,200,000
Income from discontinued operations-8,000,000-13,900,0007,400,000
Net income-354,400,0003,862,400,0002,338,600,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests40,100,00034,200,00038,400,000
Net income attributable to air products-394,500,0003,828,200,0002,300,200,000
Net income from continuing operations attributable to air products-386,500,0003,842,100,0002,292,800,000
Basic EPS-1.7717.2110.35
Diluted EPS continuing operations-1.7417.2410.30
Diluted EPS-1.7717.1810.33
Basic shares222,700,000222,500,000222,300,000
Diluted shares222,700,000222,800,000222,700,000
Dividends declared per share7.147.066.87
Balance sheet
Cash and cash items1,856,000,0002,979,700,000
Short term investments05,000,000
Trade receivables net1,901,200,0001,821,600,000
Inventories776,500,000766,000,000
Assets held for sale427,700,0000
Total current assets5,825,800,0006,363,000,000
Investment in equity affiliates5,366,100,0004,792,500,000
Plant and equipment net25,337,800,00023,370,900,000
Goodwill net963,900,000905,100,000
Intangible assets net293,500,000311,600,000
Total assets41,059,500,00039,574,600,000
Payables and accrued liabilities3,237,700,0002,926,200,000
Short term borrowings34,700,00083,500,000
Current portion of long term debt716,300,000611,400,000
Liabilities held for sale50,500,0000
Total current liabilities4,218,600,0004,179,600,000
Long term debt16,769,900,00013,428,600,000
Long term debt related party177,500,000104,400,000
Total liabilities23,709,700,00020,900,900,000
Total air products shareholders equity15,024,900,00017,036,500,000
Noncontrolling interests2,324,900,0001,637,200,000
Total equity17,349,800,00018,673,700,000
Total liabilities and equity41,059,500,00039,574,600,000
Total debt17,698,400,00014,227,900,000
Common shares outstanding222,588,256222,372,418
Cash flow
Operating cash flow3,256,800,0003,646,700,0003,205,700,000
Depreciation and amortization1,564,200,0001,451,100,0001,358,300,000
Capex-7,022,600,000-6,796,700,000-4,626,400,000
Cash from investing activities-7,168,700,000-4,919,200,000-5,916,400,000
Long term debt proceeds4,386,700,0004,678,300,0003,516,200,000
Payments on long term debt-429,900,000-486,200,000-615,400,000
Dividends paid-1,584,100,000-1,564,900,000-1,496,600,000
Investments by noncontrolling interests594,600,000428,500,000234,900,000
Cash from financing activities2,795,200,0002,615,400,0001,609,600,000
Free cash flow-3,765,800,000-3,150,000,000-1,420,700,000
Segments
Americas
Sales5,125,900,0005,040,100,0005,369,300,000
Operating income1,519,600,0001,565,100,0001,439,700,000
Asia
Sales3,271,000,0003,224,300,0003,216,100,000
Operating income851,100,000859,200,000906,500,000
Europe
Sales2,984,500,0002,823,400,0002,963,100,000
Operating income844,700,000810,000,000663,400,000
Middle east and india
Sales135,900,000134,400,000162,500,000
Operating income9,600,0005,900,00016,900,000
Corporate and other
Sales520,000,000878,400,000889,000,000
Operating income-367,300,000-292,700,000-287,300,000
Total segment operating income2,857,700,0002,947,500,0002,739,200,000

APD quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Fiscal quarter33
Income statement
Revenue3,161,000,0003,022,700,000
Cost of sales2,125,000,0002,040,100,000
Selling and administrative expense219,100,000222,600,000
Research and development expense21,500,00024,100,000
Business and asset actions2,907,400,00024,100,000
Shareholder activism related costs025,000,000
Gain on sale of business067,300,000
Other income expense net14,900,00036,500,000
Operating income-2,097,100,000790,600,000
Equity affiliates income205,200,000167,600,000
Interest expense49,400,00061,400,000
Other non operating income expense net3,600,000-6,000,000
Income from continuing operations before taxes-1,937,700,000890,800,000
Income tax expense-515,400,000159,600,000
Income from continuing operations-1,422,300,000731,200,000
Income from discontinued operations0-8,000,000
Net income-1,422,300,000723,200,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests18,500,0009,400,000
Net income attributable to air products-1,440,800,000713,800,000
Net income from continuing operations attributable to air products-1,440,800,000721,800,000
Basic EPS-6.473.20
Diluted EPS continuing operations-6.473.24
Diluted EPS-6.473.20
Basic shares222,800,000222,800,000
Diluted shares222,800,000222,900,000
Dividends declared per share1.811.79
Balance sheet
Cash and cash items980,500,000
Trade receivables net1,881,500,000
Inventories751,600,000
Assets held for sale475,500,000
Total current assets4,963,500,000
Investment in equity affiliates5,577,400,000
Plant and equipment net24,995,100,000
Goodwill net957,400,000
Intangible assets net278,400,000
Total assets40,445,600,000
Payables and accrued liabilities3,529,600,000
Short term borrowings126,700,000
Current portion of long term debt769,500,000
Liabilities held for sale51,500,000
Total current liabilities4,575,300,000
Long term debt16,585,100,000
Long term debt related party186,200,000
Total liabilities23,849,200,000
Total air products shareholders equity13,883,800,000
Noncontrolling interests2,712,600,000
Total equity16,596,400,000
Total liabilities and equity40,445,600,000
Total debt17,667,500,000
Common shares outstanding222,685,530
Segments
Americas
Sales1,321,400,0001,261,000,000
Operating income395,400,000374,100,000
Asia
Sales886,000,000810,000,000
Operating income256,400,000216,800,000
Europe
Sales815,700,000770,500,000
Operating income230,700,000225,200,000
Middle east and india
Sales34,800,00038,300,000
Operating income8,000,0008,100,000
Corporate and other
Sales103,100,000142,900,000
Operating income-80,200,000-83,100,000
Total segment operating income810,300,000741,100,000

APD year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended 30 June 2026 (9M FY2026)Nine months ended 30 June 2025 (9M FY2025)
Period start2025-10-012024-10-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Revenue9,435,300,0008,870,400,000
Cost of sales6,416,900,0006,110,500,000
Selling and administrative expense675,000,000687,000,000
Research and development expense63,500,00069,000,000
Business and asset actions2,929,400,0002,952,000,000
Shareholder activism related costs086,300,000
Gain on sale of business067,300,000
Other income expense net39,600,00073,300,000
Operating income-609,900,000-893,800,000
Equity affiliates income556,800,000463,700,000
Interest expense153,400,000146,200,000
Other non operating income expense net3,100,00014,300,000
Income from continuing operations before taxes-203,400,000-562,000,000
Income tax expense-197,300,000-205,500,000
Income from continuing operations-6,100,000-356,500,000
Income from discontinued operations0-8,000,000
Net income-6,100,000-364,500,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests46,100,00034,900,000
Net income attributable to air products-52,200,000-399,400,000
Net income from continuing operations attributable to air products-52,200,000-391,400,000
Basic EPS-0.23-1.79
Diluted EPS continuing operations-0.23-1.76
Diluted EPS-0.23-1.79
Basic shares222,800,000222,700,000
Diluted shares222,800,000222,700,000
Dividends declared per share5.415.35
Cash flow
Operating cash flow3,309,600,0001,995,600,000
Depreciation and amortization1,131,100,0001,151,400,000
Capex-3,354,500,000-5,504,900,000
Cash from investing activities-3,311,500,000-5,681,000,000
Long term debt proceeds644,000,0003,978,200,000
Payments on long term debt-662,800,000-380,100,000
Dividends paid-1,200,000,000-1,185,700,000
Investments by noncontrolling interests301,500,000485,900,000
Cash from financing activities-876,400,0003,034,300,000
Free cash flow-44,900,000-3,509,300,000
Segments
Americas
Sales4,047,000,0003,835,800,000
Operating income1,173,100,0001,128,000,000
Asia
Sales2,550,100,0002,401,200,000
Operating income728,700,000624,600,000
Europe
Sales2,386,700,0002,195,100,000
Operating income665,800,000607,200,000
Middle east and india
Sales94,300,000103,900,000
Operating income18,400,0004,600,000
Corporate and other
Sales357,200,000334,400,000
Operating income-266,500,000-318,500,000
Total segment operating income2,319,500,0002,045,900,000

APD trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended 30 June 2026 (TTM)
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Cash flow
Free cash flow-301,400,000
Operating cash flow4,570,800,000
Capex-4,872,200,000
Depreciation and amortization1,543,900,000
Dividends paid-1,598,400,000
Income statement
Revenue12,602,200,000
Cost of sales8,562,400,000
Business and asset actions3,724,400,000
Operating income-593,100,000
Equity affiliates income740,800,000
Net income4,000,000
Net income attributable to air products-47,300,000
Segments
Total segment operating income3,131,300,000
  • Derivation. FY2025 (10-K, accession 0000002969-25-000055) plus nine months ended 30 June 2026, less nine months ended 30 June 2025 (both from the Q3 FY2026 10-Q, accession 0000002969-26-000036)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone: the company reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Air Products' fiscal year ends 30 September. Q3 FY2026 is the three months ended 30 June 2026; FY2025 is the year ended 30 September 2025.
  • Annual figures for FY2025, FY2024 and FY2023 come from the FY2025 10-K (accession 0000002969-25-000055). That filing prints balance sheets only as of 30 September 2025 and 2024, so FY2023 carries an income statement and cash flow but no balance sheet.
  • The two quarters (Q3 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025), the nine-month year-to-date block and its prior-year comparative come from the Q3 FY2026 10-Q (accession 0000002969-26-000036). The 10-Q's balance sheet compares 30 June 2026 with 30 September 2025, so Q3 FY2025 carries no balance sheet; the 30 September 2025 balance sheet is the FY2025 annual entry.
  • Template: industrial. 'revenue' is the line the company prints as 'Sales'. The company does not present a gross profit line, so none is reported here; cost of sales is shown as printed.
  • Where a statement prints a dash, the figure is recorded as zero.
  • Business and asset actions: Q3 FY2026 includes a pre-tax charge of $2,907.4 million for project exit decisions made in June 2026 (cancellation of a clean energy complex under construction in Louisiana, exit of a green hydrogen production facility under construction in Casa Grande, Arizona, and certain other smaller-scale clean energy distribution projects), $2,212.0 million after tax attributable to Air Products, per Note 4 of the Q3 FY2026 10-Q. This charge drives the quarter's operating loss of $2,097.1 million and net loss attributable to Air Products of $1,440.8 million. FY2025 (and the nine months ended 30 June 2025) likewise include large project exit charges from decisions approved in February 2025.
  • FY2024 operating income includes a $1,575.6 million gain on the sale of the liquefied natural gas process technology and equipment business to Honeywell International Inc. on 30 September 2024.
  • Segment figures are the company's reportable segments (Americas, Asia, Europe, Middle East and India, Corporate and other). Segment sales are sales to external customers. Segment operating income is the measure the company uses to evaluate its segments and excludes business and asset actions, shareholder activism-related costs, gains on sale of business and gain on sale of other assets ($31.3 million in Q3 FY2025, the first nine months of FY2025 and FY2025, recorded within Other income (expense), net), so total segment operating income does not equal consolidated operating income (Q3 FY2026: $810.3 million segment total versus a consolidated operating loss of $2,097.1 million).
  • Net income is shown both consolidated ('net_income') and attributable to Air Products ('net_income_attributable_to_air_products'); earnings per share are struck on the latter. Noncontrolling interests include the partners' share of the consolidated NEOM Green Hydrogen Company joint venture.
  • Per-share amounts are as printed. Weighted average share counts are printed in millions and are stored here as actual share counts. In loss periods diluted and basic per-share amounts are the same.
  • Dividends declared per share are taken from the consolidated statements of equity ('Dividends on common stock ($X per share)'); dividends paid in cash are from the statements of cash flows.
  • Cash flow outflows are negative, as the statements print them. 'capex' is the statement line 'Additions to plant and equipment, including long-term deposits'; it is not the company's own non-GAAP 'capital expenditures' measure, which adds acquisitions, investments in affiliates and financing receivables and excludes spending by the NEOM Green Hydrogen joint venture funded by sources other than Air Products' cash.
  • Derived figures (not printed as such): free_cash_flow is operating cash flow plus the (negative) capex line; total_debt is short-term borrowings plus current portion of long-term debt plus long-term debt plus long-term debt to a related party; common_shares_outstanding is the 249,455,584 shares issued less treasury shares, both as printed on the balance sheet (for 30 June 2026 this equals the 222,685,530 shares the 10-Q cover reports outstanding).
  • The trailing-twelve-months block is derived, not printed: FY2025 plus the nine months ended 30 June 2026, less the nine months ended 30 June 2025. It covers the main income statement and cash flow lines only; no trailing per-share figure is given because per-share amounts are not additive across periods.

Uncertainties

  • No three-month cash flow figures are reported for either quarter: the Q3 FY2026 10-Q (and the accompanying earnings release) present the statement of cash flows only for the nine months ended 30 June 2026 and 2025, and the six-month figures needed to isolate the quarter are not in the filings this page is built from. Cash flows appear in the nine-month and annual blocks only.
  • The 30 June 2026 balance sheet has no separate short-term investments line, so that field is absent for Q3 FY2026 rather than zero.

Company details

NameAir Products & Chemicals, Inc.
TickerAPD
CIK0000002969
ExchangeNYSE
StatePennsylvania
IncorporationDelaware
SIC2810
OfficeIndustrial Applications and Services
IndustryIndustrial Inorganic Chemicals

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-06-30
Form10-Q
Accession0000002969-26-000036
Fiscal year end0930
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-09-302025-11-200000002969-25-000055reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-06-302026-07-300000002969-26-000036facts

FAQ · Air Products and Chemicals financial statements

How much revenue did Air Products report in Q3 FY2026?

Air Products reported sales of $3.16 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 4.6% from $3.02 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

Did Air Products make a profit in Q3 FY2026?

No. Air Products posted a net loss attributable to the company of $1.44 billion for Q3 FY2026, compared with net income of $713.8 million a year earlier, after $2.91 billion of pre-tax charges for exiting clean energy projects.

What was Air Products' earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

Air Products reported a diluted loss per share of $6.47 for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against diluted earnings per share of $3.20 in the same quarter a year earlier.

Why did Air Products post a loss in Q3 FY2026?

Air Products took $2.91 billion of pre-tax charges in Q3 FY2026 after deciding late in the quarter to exit the Louisiana Clean Energy Complex, a green hydrogen facility under construction in Casa Grande, Arizona, and smaller clean energy distribution projects. Total segment operating income, which excludes those charges, was $810.3 million, up 9.3% from $741.1 million a year earlier.

Where can I get Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/apd/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/apd/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/apd/events.md. Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000002969. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) next file with the SEC?

Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around November 19, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0000002969-26-000036.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.