Ticker Scout
← Accenture plc (ACN)

Accenture plc (ACN) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $18.72B, Net income $2.34B

CIK 0001467373 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-05-31, 10-Q accession 0001467373-26-000032) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2025-10-10, accession 0001467373-25-000217) · Next filing: 10-K, due (projected 2026-10-09)

More for Accenture: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Accenture reported $18.72 billion in revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended May 31, 2026, up 5.6% from a year earlier, with a weaker US dollar supplying a large part of that growth. Net income attributable to Accenture plc was $2.34 billion, up 6.4%, and diluted earnings per share were $3.80, up 8.9%, rising faster than profit because share repurchases lowered the share count. Operating income rose to $3.18 billion, up 6.5%, as higher profit in Europe, the Middle East and Africa offset lower operating income in the Americas and Asia Pacific.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$18,718,144,000up 5.6%
Net income$2,338,989,000up 6.4%
Diluted EPS$3.80up 8.9%
Operating income$3,175,298,000up 6.5%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerACN
CIK0001467373
CompanyAccenture plc
Business typeprofessional_services
Schema templateProfessional services (consulting and managed services). Accenture sells people's time and expertise: it holds no inventory and reports no cost of goods sold or gross profit line, so the income statement is carried as printed, with Revenues, Cost of services, Sales and marketing, General and administrative costs and Business optimization costs leading to Operating income, then net income and the share attributable to Accenture plc, which is the numerator of earnings per Class A ordinary share. The balance sheet is carried line by line (receivables and contract assets, goodwill, deferred revenues, accrued payroll and debt are the lines that matter for this business), and the cash flow statement is centred on operating cash flow, purchases of property and equipment, free cash flow, acquisitions, share repurchases and dividends. Revenue and operating income are also given by reportable segment (the Americas, EMEA and Asia Pacific geographic markets), and revenue by industry group and by type of work.
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual U.S. dollars (not thousands); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in U.S. dollars per share

ACN annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2024-09-012023-09-012022-09-01
Period end2025-08-312024-08-312023-08-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Revenues69,672,977,00064,896,464,00064,111,745,000
Cost of services47,437,576,00043,734,147,00043,380,138,000
Sales and marketing7,043,445,0006,846,714,0006,582,629,000
General and administrative costs4,350,968,0004,281,316,0004,275,943,000
Business optimization costs615,324,000438,440,0001,063,146,000
Total operating expenses59,447,313,00055,300,617,00055,301,856,000
Operating income10,225,664,0009,595,847,0008,809,889,000
Interest income336,324,000272,256,000280,409,000
Interest expense-228,555,000-58,969,000-47,525,000
Other income expense net-63,040,000-109,811,00096,559,000
Income before income taxes10,270,393,0009,699,323,0009,139,332,000
Income tax expense2,437,993,0002,280,126,0002,135,802,000
Net income7,832,400,0007,419,197,0007,003,530,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests accenture canada holdings-7,240,000-7,198,000-7,204,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests other-146,727,000-147,212,000-124,769,000
Net income attributable to accenture plc7,678,433,0007,264,787,0006,871,557,000
Per share
Weighted average basic shares624,891,649627,852,613630,608,186
Weighted average diluted shares632,435,108635,940,044638,591,616
Basic EPS12.2911.5710.90
Diluted EPS12.1511.4410.77
Cash dividends per share5.925.164.48
Net income for diluted EPS7,685,673,0007,271,985,0006,878,761,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents11,478,729,0005,004,469,000
Short term investments5,945,0005,396,000
Receivables and contract assets14,985,073,00013,664,847,000
Other current assets2,430,942,0002,183,069,000
Total current assets28,900,689,00020,857,781,000
Contract assets non current180,362,000120,260,000
Investments721,260,000334,664,000
Property and equipment net1,566,374,0001,521,119,000
Lease assets2,740,321,0002,757,396,000
Goodwill22,536,416,00021,120,179,000
Deferred contract costs1,025,391,000862,140,000
Deferred tax assets3,791,215,0004,147,496,000
Intangibles2,410,755,0002,904,031,000
Other non current assets1,522,114,0001,307,297,000
Total non current assets36,494,208,00035,074,582,000
Total assets65,394,897,00055,932,363,000
Current portion of long term debt and bank borrowings114,484,000946,229,000
Accounts payable2,695,589,0002,743,807,000
Deferred revenues current6,073,170,0005,174,923,000
Accrued payroll and related benefits8,084,214,0007,050,833,000
Income taxes payable current701,219,000719,084,000
Lease liabilities current729,003,000726,202,000
Other accrued liabilities1,954,418,0001,615,049,000
Total current liabilities20,352,097,00018,976,127,000
Long term debt5,034,169,00078,628,000
Deferred revenues non current642,361,000641,091,000
Retirement obligation1,858,499,0001,815,867,000
Deferred tax liabilities471,931,000428,845,000
Income taxes payable non current1,291,921,0001,514,869,000
Lease liabilities non current2,305,210,0002,369,490,000
Other non current liabilities1,197,742,000939,198,000
Total non current liabilities12,801,833,0007,787,988,000
Restricted share units2,790,652,0002,614,608,000
Additional paid in capital16,603,344,00014,710,857,000
Treasury shares at cost-7,751,973,000-10,564,572,000
Retained earnings21,018,731,00023,082,423,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-1,465,379,000-1,554,742,000
Total accenture plc shareholders equity31,195,446,00028,288,646,000
Noncontrolling interests1,045,521,000879,602,000
Total shareholders equity32,240,967,00029,168,248,000
Total liabilities and shareholders equity65,394,897,00055,932,363,000
Total debt5,148,653,0001,024,857,000
Total liabilities derived33,153,930,00026,764,115,000
Class a ordinary shares issued657,964,764672,484,852
Class a ordinary shares held in treasury36,108,84247,204,565
Class x ordinary shares outstanding302,358307,754
Cash flow
Net income7,832,400,0007,419,197,0007,003,530,000
Depreciation amortization and other2,441,594,0002,168,038,0002,281,085,000
Share based compensation expense2,093,878,0001,941,590,0001,913,051,000
Deferred tax expense benefit357,348,000-93,988,000-268,953,000
Other non cash items net-200,473,000-144,920,000-219,082,000
Change in receivables and contract assets-1,021,191,000-601,935,00087,669,000
Change in other current and non current assets-1,067,698,000-853,202,000-526,228,000
Change in accounts payable-110,554,00046,512,000-171,217,000
Change in deferred revenues706,585,00028,401,000159,819,000
Change in accrued payroll and related benefits904,322,000-614,771,000-261,913,000
Change in income taxes payable-300,251,000114,076,000113,251,000
Change in other current and non current liabilities-161,561,000-277,971,000-586,744,000
Net cash provided by used in operating activities11,474,399,0009,131,027,0009,524,268,000
Purchases of property and equipment-600,039,000-516,509,000-528,172,000
Purchases of businesses and investments net of cash acquired-1,471,255,000-6,582,702,000-2,530,863,000
Proceeds from sale of businesses and investments net of cash transferred36,834,00028,721,000424,387,000
Other investing net14,810,0008,672,00012,178,000
Net cash provided by used in investing activities-2,019,650,000-7,061,818,000-2,622,470,000
Proceeds from issuance of shares1,353,753,0001,418,131,0001,501,069,000
Purchases of shares-4,619,497,000-4,524,646,000-4,330,403,000
Proceeds from debt5,061,085,0001,599,033,000100,000,000
Repayments of debt-931,885,000-771,246,0000
Cash dividends paid-3,700,169,000-3,241,479,000-2,827,394,000
Other financing net-111,621,000-543,301,000-88,598,000
Net cash provided by used in financing activities-2,948,334,000-6,063,508,000-5,645,326,000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash-32,155,000-46,264,000-101,273,000
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents6,474,260,000-4,040,563,0001,155,199,000
Cash and cash equivalents end of period11,478,729,0005,004,469,0009,045,032,000
Interest paid155,428,00037,182,00046,505,000
Income taxes paid net2,471,554,0002,386,620,0002,315,920,000
Free cash flow10,874,360,0008,614,518,0008,996,096,000
Revenue by reportable segment
Americas35,056,715,00032,552,489,00032,193,134,000
Emea24,643,957,00022,817,879,00022,292,584,000
Asia pacific9,972,305,0009,526,096,0009,626,027,000
Operating income by reportable segment
Americas5,324,339,0005,079,651,0004,644,431,000
Emea3,090,993,0002,803,610,0002,483,483,000
Asia pacific1,810,332,0001,712,586,0001,681,975,000
Revenue by industry group
Communications media and technology11,453,982,00010,837,174,00011,452,914,000
Financial services12,773,856,00011,610,225,00012,131,531,000
Health and public service14,762,837,00013,840,634,00012,560,458,000
Products21,197,397,00019,554,154,00019,103,892,000
Resources9,484,905,0009,054,277,0008,862,950,000
Revenue by type of work
Consulting35,106,786,00033,195,104,00033,613,008,000
Managed services34,566,191,00031,701,360,00030,498,737,000
  • Source statement, FY2025, FY2024. Consolidated Income Statements, Consolidated Cash Flows Statements, Consolidated Balance Sheets and Note 16 (Segment Reporting) of the FY2025 Form 10-K
  • Source statement, FY2023. Consolidated Income Statements, Consolidated Cash Flows Statements and Note 16 (Segment Reporting) of the FY2025 Form 10-K

ACN quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025Q3 FY2026
Fiscal quarter123412343
Period start2023-09-012023-12-012024-03-012024-06-012024-09-012024-12-012025-03-012025-06-012026-03-01
Period end2023-11-302024-02-292024-05-312024-08-312024-11-302025-02-282025-05-312025-08-312026-05-31
Period typethree monthsthree monthsthree monthsthree monthsthree monthsthree monthsthree monthsthree monthsthree months
Source accession10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-Q10-K10-Q
Income statement
Revenues16,224,303,00015,799,514,00016,466,828,00016,405,819,00017,689,545,00016,659,301,00017,727,871,00017,596,260,00018,718,144,000
Cost of services10,776,362,00010,921,045,00010,968,377,00011,068,363,00011,866,716,00011,684,313,00011,901,221,00011,985,326,00012,583,809,000
Operating income2,564,887,0002,046,427,0002,630,865,0002,353,668,0002,948,477,0002,244,714,0002,982,782,0002,049,691,0003,175,298,000
Net income2,009,981,0001,709,202,0001,981,348,0001,718,666,0002,316,190,0001,822,441,0002,243,963,0001,449,806,0002,387,893,000
Net income attributable to accenture plc1,973,444,0001,674,859,0001,932,183,0001,684,301,0002,278,894,0001,788,075,0002,197,501,0001,413,963,0002,338,989,000
Sales and marketing1,762,499,0001,811,028,000
General and administrative costs1,081,369,0001,148,009,000
Business optimization costs00
Total operating expenses14,745,089,00015,542,846,000
Interest income78,987,00075,069,000
Interest expense-67,601,000-70,645,000
Other income expense net-43,029,000-29,894,000
Income before income taxes2,951,139,0003,149,828,000
Income tax expense707,176,000761,935,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests accenture canada holdings-2,059,000-2,203,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests other-44,403,000-46,701,000
Per share
Weighted average basic shares627,996,111629,016,555628,353,267626,122,298625,676,922626,824,946624,343,707622,635,814612,213,453
Weighted average diluted shares637,398,361636,797,814635,607,597633,883,494634,656,410634,211,978630,457,461629,418,129615,593,409
Basic EPS3.142.663.072.693.642.853.522.273.82
Diluted EPS3.102.633.042.663.592.823.492.253.80
Net income for diluted EPS2,199,560,0002,341,192,000
Cash dividends per share1.63
Cash flow source accession0001467373-26-0000310001467373-26-000031
Cash flow
Net income2,243,963,0002,387,893,000
Depreciation amortization and other568,452,000584,579,000
Share based compensation expense497,792,000462,140,000
Change in assets and liabilities and other net374,159,000351,600,000
Net cash provided by used in operating activities3,684,366,0003,786,212,000
Purchases of property and equipment-169,107,000-186,224,000
Purchases of businesses and investments net of cash acquired-297,140,000-1,036,238,000
Proceeds from sale of businesses and investments net of cash transferred7,315,00013,673,000
Other investing net3,380,0002,236,000
Net cash provided by used in investing activities-455,552,000-1,206,553,000
Proceeds from issuance of shares509,989,000452,123,000
Purchases of shares-1,799,527,000-1,183,625,000
Proceeds from repayments of debt net00
Cash dividends paid-923,894,000-995,333,000
Other financing net-6,548,000-39,310,000
Net cash provided by used in financing activities-2,219,980,000-1,766,145,000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash132,335,000-47,452,000
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents1,141,169,000766,062,000
Cash and cash equivalents end of period9,631,607,00010,165,245,000
Free cash flow3,515,259,0003,599,988,000
Revenue by reportable segment
Americas8,966,131,0009,137,772,000
Emea6,231,849,0006,873,448,000
Asia pacific2,529,891,0002,706,924,000
Operating income by reportable segment
Americas1,719,630,0001,708,098,000
Emea753,093,000994,006,000
Asia pacific510,059,000473,194,000
Revenue by industry group
Communications media and technology2,912,485,0003,217,835,000
Financial services3,278,891,0003,488,749,000
Health and public service3,777,684,0003,845,053,000
Products5,344,109,0005,668,694,000
Resources2,414,702,0002,497,813,000
Revenue by type of work
Consulting9,007,033,0009,328,494,000
Managed services8,720,838,0009,389,650,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents10,165,245,000
Short term investments6,322,000
Receivables and contract assets16,035,963,000
Other current assets2,730,815,000
Total current assets28,938,345,000
Contract assets non current333,577,000
Investments925,324,000
Property and equipment net1,619,981,000
Lease assets2,973,530,000
Goodwill25,322,800,000
Deferred contract costs1,136,760,000
Deferred tax assets3,567,536,000
Intangibles2,498,992,000
Other non current assets1,489,716,000
Total non current assets39,868,216,000
Total assets68,806,561,000
Current portion of long term debt and bank borrowings112,816,000
Accounts payable3,176,740,000
Deferred revenues current6,529,286,000
Accrued payroll and related benefits8,701,843,000
Income taxes payable current331,211,000
Lease liabilities current750,922,000
Other accrued liabilities2,006,289,000
Total current liabilities21,609,107,000
Long term debt5,029,449,000
Deferred revenues non current1,038,253,000
Retirement obligation1,910,231,000
Deferred tax liabilities551,538,000
Income taxes payable non current1,396,944,000
Lease liabilities non current2,495,583,000
Other non current liabilities1,267,743,000
Total non current liabilities13,689,741,000
Restricted share units2,468,623,000
Additional paid in capital19,142,972,000
Treasury shares at cost-11,946,797,000
Retained earnings24,025,992,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-1,800,296,000
Total accenture plc shareholders equity31,890,566,000
Noncontrolling interests1,123,273,000
Total shareholders equity33,013,839,000
Total liabilities and shareholders equity68,806,561,000
Redeemable noncontrolling interests493,874,000
Total debt5,142,265,000
Total liabilities derived35,298,848,000
Class a ordinary shares issued667,466,373
Class a ordinary shares held in treasury55,604,429
Class x ordinary shares outstanding300,673
  • Source statement, Q1 FY2024, Q2 FY2024, Q3 FY2024, Q4 FY2024, Q1 FY2025, Q2 FY2025, Q4 FY2025. Note 17, Quarterly Data (unaudited), in the notes to the consolidated financial statements of the FY2025 Form 10-K
  • Source statement, Q3 FY2025. Consolidated Income Statements and Note 12 (Segment Reporting) of the Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q; the three-month cash flow statement in Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K furnished June 18, 2026, because the 10-Q prints cash flows for the nine months only
  • Source statement, Q3 FY2026. Consolidated Income Statements, Consolidated Balance Sheets and Note 12 (Segment Reporting) of the Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q; the three-month cash flow statement in Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K furnished June 18, 2026, because the 10-Q prints cash flows for the nine months only

ACN year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended May 31, 2026Nine months ended May 31, 2025
Period start2025-09-012024-09-01
Period end2026-05-312025-05-31
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Non GAAP source accession0001467373-26-000031
Income statement
Revenues55,504,334,00052,076,717,000
Cost of services37,713,520,00035,452,250,000
Sales and marketing5,434,862,0005,250,389,000
General and administrative costs3,505,868,0003,198,105,000
Business optimization costs307,541,0000
Total operating expenses46,961,791,00043,900,744,000
Operating income8,542,543,0008,175,973,000
Interest income259,828,000231,127,000
Interest expense-199,576,000-162,312,000
Other income expense net-28,643,000-49,630,000
Income before income taxes8,574,152,0008,195,158,000
Income tax expense2,084,975,0001,812,564,000
Net income6,489,177,0006,382,594,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests accenture canada holdings-6,000,000-5,914,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests other-107,388,000-112,210,000
Net income attributable to accenture plc6,375,789,0006,264,470,000
Per share
Weighted average basic shares616,153,379625,606,104
Weighted average diluted shares621,337,104633,104,104
Basic EPS10.3510.01
Diluted EPS10.279.90
Cash dividends per share derived4.89
Net income for diluted EPS6,381,789,0006,270,384,000
Cash flow
Net income6,489,177,0006,382,594,000
Depreciation amortization and other1,751,870,0001,682,662,000
Share based compensation expense1,644,518,0001,654,331,000
Deferred tax expense benefit247,266,000281,808,000
Other non cash items net-72,342,000-118,070,000
Change in receivables and contract assets-1,079,892,000-1,229,325,000
Change in other current and non current assets-658,785,000-1,098,489,000
Change in accounts payable445,047,000-103,618,000
Change in deferred revenues919,741,000699,455,000
Change in accrued payroll and related benefits647,825,000-138,087,000
Change in income taxes payable-258,427,000-219,572,000
Change in other current and non current liabilities-808,051,000-233,437,000
Net cash provided by used in operating activities9,267,947,0007,560,252,000
Purchases of property and equipment-492,491,000-492,124,000
Purchases of businesses and investments net of cash acquired-3,004,003,000-789,495,000
Proceeds from sale of businesses and investments net of cash transferred36,654,00022,748,000
Other investing net7,535,00010,511,000
Net cash provided by used in investing activities-3,452,305,000-1,248,360,000
Proceeds from issuance of shares1,207,777,0001,197,643,000
Purchases of shares-5,193,277,000-4,145,609,000
Proceeds from debt05,061,085,000
Repayments of debt0-931,885,000
Cash dividends paid-3,012,845,000-2,778,444,000
Other financing net-92,215,000-76,050,000
Net cash provided by used in financing activities-7,090,560,000-1,673,260,000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash-38,566,000-11,494,000
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents-1,313,484,0004,627,138,000
Cash and cash equivalents end of period10,165,245,0009,631,607,000
Interest paid240,436,000145,790,000
Income taxes paid net2,003,545,0001,793,863,000
Free cash flow8,775,456,0007,068,128,000
Revenue by reportable segment
Americas27,114,233,00026,252,324,000
Emea20,378,072,00018,447,676,000
Asia pacific8,012,029,0007,376,717,000
Operating income by reportable segment
Americas4,628,492,0004,337,307,000
Emea2,571,244,0002,428,305,000
Asia pacific1,342,807,0001,410,361,000
Revenue by industry group
Communications media and technology9,411,131,0008,500,025,000
Financial services10,486,137,0009,458,156,000
Health and public service11,312,089,00011,199,205,000
Products16,886,801,00015,821,265,000
Resources7,408,176,0007,098,066,000
Revenue by type of work
Consulting27,602,702,00026,334,521,000
Managed services27,901,632,00025,742,196,000
Non GAAP
Adjusted operating income8,850,084,000
Adjusted net income6,739,486,000
Adjusted diluted EPS10.67
Business optimization costs excluded307,541,000
  • Source statement, Nine months ended May 31, 2026. Consolidated Income Statements, Consolidated Cash Flows Statements, Note 7 and Note 12 of the Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q; adjusted (non-GAAP) figures from Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K furnished June 18, 2026
  • Source statement, Nine months ended May 31, 2025. Comparative columns of the Consolidated Income Statements, Consolidated Cash Flows Statements and Note 12 of the Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q

ACN trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended May 31, 2026
Period start2025-06-01
Period end2026-05-31
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Derived from accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Revenues73,100,594,000
Operating income10,592,234,000
Net income7,938,983,000
Net income attributable to accenture plc7,789,752,000
Cash flow
Net cash provided by used in operating activities13,182,094,000
Purchases of property and equipment-600,406,000
Free cash flow12,581,688,000
  • Derivation. Derived, not printed: fiscal 2025 (FY2025 Form 10-K, accession 0001467373-25-000217) plus the nine months ended May 31, 2026 less the nine months ended May 31, 2025 (Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q, accession 0001467373-26-000032).

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXNone. Accenture reports in U.S. dollars, so no currency translation was applied.
AdsNone. Accenture's Class A ordinary shares are listed directly on the New York Stock Exchange; there are no American depositary shares, so per-share figures are per Class A ordinary share as reported.

Notes

  • Accenture's fiscal year ends on August 31. FY2025 ran from September 1, 2024 to August 31, 2025, and Q3 FY2026 is the three months from March 1 to May 31, 2026.
  • Annual figures for fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023 come from the FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0001467373-25-000217). Its income statement and cash flow statement cover all three years; its balance sheet covers August 31, 2025 and August 31, 2024 only, so fiscal 2023 carries no balance sheet here.
  • Q3 FY2026 and the year-ago Q3 FY2025 come from the Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0001467373-26-000032). The 10-Q prints cash flows for the nine months only, so both quarters' three-month cash flow figures are taken from the condensed cash flow statement in the earnings release furnished on Form 8-K on June 18, 2026 (accession 0001467373-26-000031), recorded as each quarter's cash_flow_source_accession. That statement folds working-capital changes, deferred taxes and other items into one line, so the quarters do not carry the itemised working-capital lines that the annual and nine-month statements show.
  • The quarters of fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2025 other than Q3 FY2025 come from Note 17, Quarterly Data (unaudited), of the FY2025 Form 10-K, which prints revenues, cost of services, operating income, net income, net income attributable to Accenture plc, weighted average shares and earnings per share for each quarter. Those quarters carry only those lines. Q3 FY2025 as printed there matches the comparative column of the Q3 FY2026 10-Q exactly. The 10-K and 10-Q do not print Q1 or Q2 of fiscal 2026 on their own, so those quarters are not in this record; they are included in the nine-month figures.
  • The statements are printed in thousands of U.S. dollars, except share and per-share amounts; every money figure here has been scaled to actual dollars. Share counts are printed in actual shares and are carried as printed.
  • Expense and deduction lines are carried with the sign the statements print: interest expense is negative, and the two lines for net income attributable to noncontrolling interests are negative because the income statement deducts them from net income to arrive at net income attributable to Accenture plc. Cash outflows (purchases of property and equipment, acquisitions, share purchases, dividends) are negative.
  • Earnings per share are per Class A ordinary share. Basic EPS divides net income attributable to Accenture plc by basic weighted average shares. Diluted EPS assumes the exchange of Accenture Canada Holdings Inc. exchangeable shares one-for-one into Class A ordinary shares, so its numerator adds back the net income attributable to those noncontrolling interests (Note 3 of the 10-K and 10-Q); that numerator is carried as net_income_for_diluted_eps where the filings print it. The quarters taken from 10-K Note 17 carry the printed EPS but not that numerator.
  • Free cash flow is derived as net cash provided by operating activities less purchases of property and equipment, which is how Accenture's earnings release defines it ('Operating Cash Flow ... Less: Property & Equipment Additions ... Free Cash Flow'). For Q3 FY2026 this gives $3,599,988 thousand, consistent with the $3.60 billion the release prints.
  • Total debt is derived as the current portion of long-term debt and bank borrowings plus long-term debt. Total liabilities is derived as total current liabilities plus total non-current liabilities; Accenture's balance sheet does not print a total liabilities line. At May 31, 2026 the balance sheet also carries $493,874 thousand of redeemable noncontrolling interests outside both liabilities and shareholders' equity (none at August 31, 2025).
  • The equity section omits the par value of the ordinary shares ($57 thousand) and Class A ordinary shares ($14 thousand to $15 thousand), so the listed equity components do not add exactly to total Accenture plc shareholders' equity. Share counts issued, held in treasury and Class X shares outstanding are taken from the balance-sheet captions.
  • Cash dividends per share for fiscal years come from the 10-K income statement. For Q3 FY2026, $1.63 is the dividend per share paid on May 15, 2026 (10-Q Note 7). The nine-month figure of $4.89 is derived as the sum of the three $1.63 dividends paid on November 14, 2025, February 13, 2026 and May 15, 2026 listed in that note.
  • Segment figures are Accenture's three reportable segments, its geographic markets: the Americas, EMEA (Europe, Middle East and Africa) and Asia Pacific. The 10-K states that in the first quarter of fiscal 2025 the Latin America market unit moved from Growth Markets to North America, which became the Americas, while Growth Markets became Asia Pacific; prior periods were reclassified, so fiscal 2023 and 2024 are on the current basis. Segment operating income sums to consolidated operating income in every period.
  • Business optimization costs of $615,324 thousand in fiscal 2025 and $307,541 thousand in the nine months ended May 31, 2026 (all in Q1 FY2026) relate to a program the 10-Q says was initiated in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 and completed in the first quarter of fiscal 2026, totalling $923 million: $628 million of employee severance and $295 million primarily related to the divestiture of two acquisitions in the Americas. No such costs were recorded in Q3 FY2026 or Q3 FY2025.
  • The year_to_date block's adjusted (non-GAAP) figures come from the reconciliation in the June 18, 2026 earnings release (accession 0001467373-26-000031), which excludes the $307,541 thousand of business optimization costs: adjusted operating income $8,850,084 thousand, adjusted net income $6,739,486 thousand and adjusted diluted EPS $10.67, against reported $8,542,543 thousand, $6,489,177 thousand and $10.27. These are company-defined measures, not GAAP.
  • The trailing-twelve-months block is derived, not printed: fiscal 2025 plus the nine months ended May 31, 2026 less the nine months ended May 31, 2025. Its revenues reconcile to Q4 FY2025 ($17,596,260 thousand, 10-K Note 17) plus the nine months ended May 31, 2026.
  • The FY2025 balance sheet columns of the 10-K and the August 31, 2025 comparative column of the Q3 FY2026 10-Q agree line for line.
  • There are no stock splits in the periods covered, no currency translation (Accenture reports in U.S. dollars) and no American depositary shares.
  • This record runs through the third quarter of fiscal 2026. Accenture furnished its fourth-quarter and full-year fiscal 2026 results on Form 8-K on October 1, 2026 (accession 0001467373-26-000037); those periods belong to the fiscal 2026 record and are not included here.

Uncertainties

  • The three-month cash flow figures for Q3 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025 come from an earnings release furnished on Form 8-K, not from the 10-Q, which prints only nine-month cash flows. They tie to the nine-month 10-Q figures in the release's own nine-month columns.
  • The quarters taken from Note 17 of the 10-K are labelled unaudited in that note.
  • The trailing-twelve-months figures, free cash flow, total debt, total liabilities and the nine-month dividend per share are derived by addition or subtraction of printed figures, not printed themselves.

Company details

NameAccenture plc
TickerACN
CIK0001467373
ExchangeNYSE
StateIreland
IncorporationIreland
SIC7389
OfficeTrade & Services
IndustryServices-Business Services, NEC

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-05-31
Form10-Q
Accession0001467373-26-000032
Fiscal year end0831
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-08-312025-10-100001467373-25-000217reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-05-312026-06-180001467373-26-000032facts

FAQ · Accenture financial statements

How much revenue did Accenture make in Q3 FY2026?

Accenture reported $18.72 billion in revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended May 31, 2026, up 5.6% from $17.73 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. Growth was slower in local currency, because a weaker US dollar lifted the reported figure.

What was Accenture's net income in Q3 FY2026?

Accenture's net income attributable to Accenture plc was $2.34 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended May 31, 2026, up 6.4% from $2.20 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were Accenture's earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

Accenture earned $3.80 per diluted share in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended May 31, 2026, up 8.9% from $3.49 a year earlier. Earnings per share grew faster than net income because share repurchases lowered the share count.

What was Accenture's operating income in Q3 FY2026?

Accenture's operating income was $3.18 billion in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended May 31, 2026, up 6.5% from $2.98 billion a year earlier. Higher profit in Europe, the Middle East and Africa offset lower operating income in the Americas and Asia Pacific.

Where can I get Accenture plc (ACN) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Accenture plc's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/acn/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/acn/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/acn/events.md. Accenture plc's SEC CIK is 0001467373. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Accenture plc (ACN) next file with the SEC?

Accenture plc (ACN) is due to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC. The projected date, October 9, 2026, has passed, which means the filing is due or overdue rather than already reported here. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Accenture plc's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-05-31, SEC accession 0001467373-26-000032.

How this page was built

This page was built from four of Accenture plc's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Accenture plc's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.