Ticker Scout
← Agilent Technologies Inc. (A)

Agilent Technologies Inc. (A) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $1.88B, Net income $362.00M

CIK 0001090872 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-07-31, 10-Q accession 0001090872-26-000064) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2025-12-22, accession 0001090872-25-000087) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2026-12-21

More for Agilent Technologies: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Agilent Technologies reported $1.88 billion in revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 8.1% from a year earlier, with growth in all three of its segments. Income from operations was $444 million, up 23.3%, helped by higher volume, targeted price increases, favorable mix and refunds of tariffs it had previously paid. Net income was $362 million, or $1.28 per diluted share, against $336 million, or $1.18, a smaller gain because Agilent's effective tax rate rose, partly because a tax reserve release had lowered it in the year-ago quarter.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$1,878,000,000up 8.1%
Net income$362,000,000up 7.7%
Diluted EPS$1.28up 8.5%
Operating income$444,000,000up 23.3%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerA
CIK0001090872
CompanyAgilent Technologies Inc.
Business typeindustrial
Schema templatestandard (life-science and diagnostic instruments, consumables and services): revenue split into products and services, cost of revenue, gross profit, operating income, net income, EPS; cash, debt, assets, equity; operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow, dividends; revenue and operating income by reportable segment
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in dollars; weighted-average share counts in actual shares (the statements print them rounded to the nearest million); shares outstanding in actual shares

A annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2024-11-012023-11-012022-11-01
Period end2025-10-312024-10-312023-10-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Product revenue4,944,000,0004,672,000,0005,051,000,000
Services and other revenue2,004,000,0001,838,000,0001,782,000,000
Total net revenue6,948,000,0006,510,000,0006,833,000,000
Cost of products2,237,000,0002,024,000,0002,428,000,000
Cost of services and other1,068,000,000951,000,000940,000,000
Total cost of revenue3,305,000,0002,975,000,0003,368,000,000
Research and development455,000,000479,000,000481,000,000
Selling general and administrative1,709,000,0001,568,000,0001,634,000,000
Total costs and expenses5,469,000,0005,022,000,0005,483,000,000
Operating income1,479,000,0001,488,000,0001,350,000,000
Interest income62,000,00080,000,00051,000,000
Interest expense-112,000,000-96,000,000-95,000,000
Other income expense net6,000,00049,000,00033,000,000
Income before taxes1,435,000,0001,521,000,0001,339,000,000
Provision for income taxes132,000,000232,000,00099,000,000
Net income1,303,000,0001,289,000,0001,240,000,000
Basic EPS4.594.444.22
Diluted EPS4.574.434.19
Basic shares284,000,000290,000,000294,000,000
Diluted shares285,000,000291,000,000296,000,000
Gross profit3,643,000,0003,535,000,0003,465,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,789,000,0001,329,000,000
Accounts receivable net1,487,000,0001,324,000,000
Inventory1,025,000,000972,000,000
Other current assets293,000,000334,000,000
Total current assets4,594,000,0003,959,000,000
Property plant and equipment net2,023,000,0001,778,000,000
Goodwill4,473,000,0004,477,000,000
Other intangible assets net445,000,000547,000,000
Long term investments133,000,000175,000,000
Other assets1,059,000,000910,000,000
Total assets12,727,000,00011,846,000,000
Accounts payable570,000,000540,000,000
Employee compensation and benefits443,000,000368,000,000
Deferred revenue624,000,000544,000,000
Short term debt304,000,00045,000,000
Other accrued liabilities406,000,000398,000,000
Total current liabilities2,347,000,0001,895,000,000
Long term debt3,050,000,0003,345,000,000
Retirement and post retirement benefits126,000,000130,000,000
Other long term liabilities463,000,000578,000,000
Total liabilities5,986,000,0005,948,000,000
Total stockholders equity6,741,000,0005,898,000,000
Total debt3,354,000,0003,390,000,000
Shares outstanding283,054,377285,193,011
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization288,000,000257,000,000271,000,000
Share based compensation128,000,000129,000,000111,000,000
Operating cash flow1,559,000,0001,751,000,0001,772,000,000
Capital expenditures-407,000,000-378,000,000-298,000,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired4,000,000-862,000,000-51,000,000
Investing cash flow-394,000,000-1,258,000,000-310,000,000
Repurchase of common stock-425,000,000-1,150,000,000-575,000,000
Dividends paid-282,000,000-274,000,000-265,000,000
Proceeds from issuance of long term debt4,000,0001,197,000,0000
Repayment of long term debt-3,000,000-600,000,0000
Financing cash flow-715,000,000-752,000,000-930,000,000
Free cash flow1,152,000,0001,373,000,0001,474,000,000
Segments
Life sciences and diagnostics markets
Net revenue2,726,000,0002,466,000,0002,780,000,000
Income from operations536,000,000484,000,000673,000,000
Agilent crosslab
Net revenue2,908,000,0002,747,000,0002,656,000,000
Income from operations946,000,000925,000,000839,000,000
Applied markets
Net revenue1,314,000,0001,297,000,0001,397,000,000
Income from operations301,000,000312,000,000363,000,000
Total reportable segment income from operations1,783,000,0001,721,000,0001,875,000,000
Per share
Dividends declared per share0.9920.9440.900

A quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-05-012025-05-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-31
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Product revenue1,333,000,0001,230,000,000
Services and other revenue545,000,000508,000,000
Total net revenue1,878,000,0001,738,000,000
Cost of products559,000,000577,000,000
Cost of services and other277,000,000273,000,000
Total cost of revenue836,000,000850,000,000
Research and development123,000,000111,000,000
Selling general and administrative475,000,000417,000,000
Total costs and expenses1,434,000,0001,378,000,000
Operating income444,000,000360,000,000
Interest income15,000,00016,000,000
Interest expense-29,000,000-28,000,000
Other income expense net14,000,00018,000,000
Income before taxes444,000,000366,000,000
Provision for income taxes82,000,00030,000,000
Net income362,000,000336,000,000
Basic EPS1.281.18
Diluted EPS1.281.18
Basic shares282,000,000284,000,000
Diluted shares283,000,000285,000,000
Gross profit1,042,000,000888,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,758,000,000
Accounts receivable net1,478,000,000
Inventory1,117,000,000
Other current assets340,000,000
Total current assets4,693,000,000
Property plant and equipment net2,134,000,000
Goodwill5,030,000,000
Other intangible assets net906,000,000
Long term investments130,000,000
Other assets1,074,000,000
Total assets13,967,000,000
Accounts payable608,000,000
Employee compensation and benefits423,000,000
Deferred revenue640,000,000
Short term debt304,000,000
Other accrued liabilities314,000,000
Total current liabilities2,289,000,000
Long term debt3,645,000,000
Retirement and post retirement benefits128,000,000
Other long term liabilities542,000,000
Total liabilities6,604,000,000
Total stockholders equity7,363,000,000
Total debt3,949,000,000
Shares outstanding281,965,813
Segments
Life sciences and diagnostics markets
Net revenue746,000,000670,000,000
Income from operations176,000,000118,000,000
Agilent crosslab
Net revenue786,000,000744,000,000
Income from operations270,000,000248,000,000
Applied markets
Net revenue346,000,000324,000,000
Income from operations86,000,00071,000,000
Total reportable segment income from operations532,000,000437,000,000
Per share
Dividends declared per share0.2550.248

A year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended July 31, 2026 (first nine months of FY2026)Nine months ended July 31, 2025 (first nine months of FY2025)
Period start2025-11-012024-11-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-31
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Product revenue3,911,000,0003,616,000,000
Services and other revenue1,600,000,0001,471,000,000
Total net revenue5,511,000,0005,087,000,000
Cost of products1,697,000,0001,650,000,000
Cost of services and other836,000,000784,000,000
Total cost of revenue2,533,000,0002,434,000,000
Research and development366,000,000336,000,000
Selling general and administrative1,416,000,0001,281,000,000
Total costs and expenses4,315,000,0004,051,000,000
Operating income1,196,000,0001,036,000,000
Interest income43,000,00045,000,000
Interest expense-79,000,000-85,000,000
Other income expense net56,000,000-3,000,000
Income before taxes1,216,000,000993,000,000
Provision for income taxes210,000,000124,000,000
Net income1,006,000,000869,000,000
Basic EPS3.553.05
Diluted EPS3.553.05
Basic shares283,000,000285,000,000
Diluted shares283,000,000285,000,000
Gross profit2,978,000,0002,653,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization200,000,000217,000,000
Share based compensation105,000,000102,000,000
Operating cash flow1,064,000,0001,014,000,000
Capital expenditures-249,000,000-314,000,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired-950,000,0004,000,000
Investing cash flow-1,202,000,000-304,000,000
Repurchase of common stock-295,000,000-340,000,000
Dividends paid-216,000,000-212,000,000
Proceeds from issuance of long term debt600,000,0004,000,000
Repayment of long term debt-4,000,000-2,000,000
Financing cash flow105,000,000-515,000,000
Free cash flow815,000,000700,000,000
Segments
Life sciences and diagnostics markets
Net revenue2,157,000,0001,971,000,000
Income from operations446,000,000364,000,000
Agilent crosslab
Net revenue2,303,000,0002,153,000,000
Income from operations752,000,000700,000,000
Applied markets
Net revenue1,051,000,000963,000,000
Income from operations259,000,000214,000,000
Total reportable segment income from operations1,457,000,0001,278,000,000
Per share
Dividends declared per share0.7650.744

A trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended July 31, 2026
Period start2025-08-01
Period end2026-07-31
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Derived from accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Gross profit3,968,000,000
Product revenue5,239,000,000
Services and other revenue2,133,000,000
Total net revenue7,372,000,000
Total cost of revenue3,404,000,000
Operating income1,639,000,000
Income before taxes1,658,000,000
Provision for income taxes218,000,000
Net income1,440,000,000
Cash flow
Free cash flow1,267,000,000
Depreciation and amortization271,000,000
Operating cash flow1,609,000,000
Capital expenditures-342,000,000
  • Derivation. FY2025 (Form 10-K, accession 0001090872-25-000087) plus the nine months ended July 31, 2026 less the nine months ended July 31, 2025 (Form 10-Q, accession 0001090872-26-000064)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
Splits noteNo stock split falls within or between the periods presented, so no per-share restatement was applied.
ADR ration/a
FXNone. Agilent reports in US dollars.

Notes

  • Agilent's fiscal year ends October 31 and its fiscal quarters end January 31, April 30 and July 31. FY2025 is the year ended October 31, 2025; Q3 FY2026 is the three months ended July 31, 2026.
  • Annual figures (FY2025, FY2024 and FY2023) are from the FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0001090872-25-000087). That report prints three years of income statement and cash flow but only two balance sheets, so FY2023 carries no balance sheet.
  • Quarterly, nine-month and July 31, 2026 balance sheet figures are from the Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0001090872-26-000064). The 10-Q's October 31, 2025 balance sheet column matches the 10-K's FY2025 balance sheet line for line.
  • Template: standard industrial. Agilent sells laboratory instruments, consumables, software and services; revenue is reported as products plus services and other, and the statements present costs of products and of services but no gross profit line.
  • Gross profit is derived as total net revenue less total costs (cost of products plus cost of services and other), as the statements print no gross profit line. Free cash flow is derived as net cash provided by operating activities less payments to acquire property, plant and equipment; Agilent's statements do not present a free cash flow figure. Total debt is short-term debt plus long-term debt as printed on the balance sheet.
  • Weighted-average share counts are printed in millions, rounded to the nearest million, so they are stated here to that precision. Shares outstanding are the exact counts printed in the balance sheet's common stock caption.
  • Dividends declared per share are taken from the statements of equity: $0.992 (FY2025), $0.944 (FY2024), $0.900 (FY2023), $0.255 (Q3 FY2026), $0.248 (Q3 FY2025), $0.765 (nine months of FY2026) and $0.744 (nine months of FY2025).
  • The 10-Q prints its cash flow statement for the nine months only, so cash flow figures appear in the nine-month and trailing-twelve-month views rather than on the quarterly entries.
  • The trailing twelve months ended July 31, 2026 are derived as FY2025 plus the nine months ended July 31, 2026 less the nine months ended July 31, 2025. Per-share amounts are not derived for this view.
  • Segment figures are each reportable segment's net revenue and income from operations as reported in the segment note. Segment income from operations excludes restructuring, intangible amortization, transformational initiatives, acquisition and integration costs and other unallocated items, so the three segments sum to more than consolidated GAAP income from operations (for Q3 FY2026, $532 million of segment income against $444 million GAAP). Segment revenue sums to consolidated net revenue in every period.
  • Segment structure: in November 2024 Agilent reorganized into Life Sciences and Diagnostics Markets, Agilent CrossLab and Applied Markets, and the FY2025 10-K recast FY2024 and FY2023 segment results to that structure.
  • On June 24, 2026 Agilent acquired BC Midco I, Inc. (Biocare) for net consideration of $950 million, which accounts for the nine-month cash outflow for acquisitions and most of the increase in goodwill and other intangible assets since October 31, 2025. Biocare's results are included in the Life Sciences and Diagnostics Markets segment from the acquisition date.
  • No stock split occurred in the periods presented and Agilent is not an ADR issuer, so per-share figures are as filed, per share of common stock.

Uncertainties

  • No discrete three-month cash flow figures are available for Q3 FY2026 or Q3 FY2025: the Q3 FY2026 10-Q and its accompanying earnings release (accession 0001090872-26-000062) print the cash flow statement for the nine months only. Quarterly operating cash flow, capital expenditures and free cash flow are therefore not reported here.
  • The FY2023 balance sheet is not presented in the FY2025 10-K, so no FY2023 balance sheet figures are reported.

Company details

NameAgilent Technologies, Inc.
TickerA
CIK0001090872
ExchangeNYSE
StateCalifornia
IncorporationDelaware
SIC3826
OfficeIndustrial Applications and Services
IndustryLaboratory Analytical Instruments

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-07-31
Form10-Q
Accession0001090872-26-000064
Fiscal year end1031
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-10-312025-12-220001090872-25-000087reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-07-312026-09-010001090872-26-000064facts

FAQ · Agilent Technologies financial statements

How much revenue did Agilent report in Q3 FY2026?

Agilent Technologies reported $1.88 billion in revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026. That is up 8.1% from $1.74 billion in the same quarter a year earlier, with all three of its segments growing.

What was Agilent's net income in Q3 FY2026?

Agilent Technologies earned net income of $362 million in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 7.7% from $336 million a year earlier. Net income grew more slowly than income from operations because Agilent's effective tax rate rose, partly because a tax reserve release had lowered it in the year-ago quarter.

What was Agilent's earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

Agilent Technologies reported diluted earnings per share of $1.28 for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 8.5% from $1.18 in the same quarter a year earlier.

Why did Agilent's operating income rise in Q3 FY2026?

Agilent Technologies' income from operations was $444 million in Q3 FY2026, up 23.3% from $360 million a year earlier. The company attributed its higher operating margin to higher sales volume, a net benefit from refunds of tariffs it had previously paid and lower restructuring costs, partly offset by higher wages, variable pay and higher costs from transformational initiatives.

Where can I get Agilent Technologies Inc. (A) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Agilent Technologies Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/a/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/a/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/a/events.md. Agilent Technologies Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0001090872. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Agilent Technologies Inc. (A) next file with the SEC?

Agilent Technologies Inc. (A) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around December 21, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Agilent Technologies Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-07-31, SEC accession 0001090872-26-000064.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Agilent Technologies Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Agilent Technologies Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.