← The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV)

narrative.md

Published

# The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) — Company Narrative, Third Quarter 2026

Sources: the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (accession 0000086312-26-000065, filed February 12, 2026); the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (accession 0000086312-26-000181, filed October 16, 2026); and the third-quarter earnings release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K of October 16, 2026 (accession 0000086312-26-000180). Other filings are cited where used. All amounts are in US dollars as reported.

## Business

*From the FY2025 10-K, accession 0000086312-26-000065, unless noted.*

Travelers is a property and casualty insurer. Through its subsidiaries it sells commercial and personal insurance — workers' compensation, commercial auto, commercial property, general liability, surety, management liability, and personal auto and homeowners coverage — to businesses, government units, associations and individuals, overwhelmingly in the United States and mostly through independent agents and brokers. It earns money two ways: underwriting (collecting premiums that exceed claims and expenses) and investing the premiums it holds before claims are paid. In 2025, premiums were $43.91 billion of $48.83 billion in total revenues (about 90%), net investment income was $3.96 billion, fee income — mainly from claims administration and risk-management services sold to large National Accounts customers — was $495 million, and other revenues, including the UK small-business broker Simply Business, were $508 million.

The company reports three segments. Net written premiums in 2025 totaled $44.39 billion:

- **Business Insurance ($22.68 billion of 2025 net written premiums).** This is commercial property and casualty insurance, sold by market:
  - **Middle Market** ($12.54 billion, 55% of the segment) serves businesses with 50 to 1,000 employees, plus industry units: Construction, Technology & Life Sciences, Public Sector Services, Energy, Excess Casualty, Inland and Ocean Marine, and Boiler & Machinery.
  - **Select Accounts** ($3.83 billion) writes small businesses, generally with fewer than 50 employees, on an automated underwriting platform.
  - **National Accounts** ($1.26 billion) sells mainly loss-sensitive casualty programs, such as large-deductible plans, to large companies. It also services about 38% of the US workers' compensation assigned-risk market.
  - **National Property and Other** ($3.11 billion) includes large-account property, Northland Transportation (trucking), Agribusiness, Northfield (excess and surplus lines) and National Programs.
  - **International** ($1.93 billion) covers the UK, the Republic of Ireland and Lloyd's Syndicate 5000, which the company fully capitalizes.

  The segment also holds Simply Business and the run-off book, including asbestos liabilities. Under a quota share reinsurance agreement renewed effective January 1, 2026, it assumes 20% of the subject gross written premiums of Fidelis Insurance Holdings, in which Travelers also holds a minority stake. The 10-Q reports that Fidelis has since been renamed Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited.
- **Bond & Specialty Insurance ($4.26 billion).** Sells surety bonds (performance, payment and commercial), fidelity coverage and management liability: directors' and officers', employment practices, fiduciary and cyber. It also writes professional liability and transactional liability. The business is mostly US, with some surety and specialty business in Canada, the UK and Ireland. In Brazil it operates through a 49.5% equity stake in Junto Holding Brasil, a market leader in surety there.
- **Personal Insurance ($17.45 billion).** Sells automobile coverage ($7.75 billion) and homeowners and other coverage ($9.05 billion) to individuals. It had about 8.4 million US policies in force at year-end 2025. Policies are sold mainly through independent agents, and also directly, through affinity partners and through carrier partnerships. Since 1995 the company has had an agreement to underwrite part of the homeowners business of GEICO's agency affiliate.

The business is concentrated at home. In 2025, 95.2% of direct written premiums were domestic, led by California (10.6%), Texas (8.3%) and New York (8.3%). The company had about 34,000 employees, roughly 90% of them in the US. About 12,300 of them work in Claims Services, which handles catastrophe response mainly with its own staff rather than independent adjusters.

**Shape of the business today: the Canada exit.** In May 2025 Travelers agreed to sell its Canadian personal insurance business and most of its Canadian commercial business to Definity Financial Corporation for about $2.4 billion. The company kept its Canadian surety business. The sale closed on January 2, 2026, so 2026 results no longer include that book. The 10-Q shows it contributed $259 million of earned premiums in the third quarter of 2025 and $783 million in the first nine months of 2025.

**Reinsurance and catastrophe protection.** Travelers manages catastrophe exposure mainly through risk selection, backed by reinsurance. Its corporate catastrophe excess-of-loss treaty for calendar 2026 sits above a $3.0 billion retention and can recover at most $4.7 billion of a $5.0 billion limit. A Business Insurance earthquake treaty runs from February 1, 2026 to January 31, 2027. The 2025 annual report also described protection whose terms have since ended:
- a $575 million Long Point Re IV catastrophe bond covering specified property exposures in states from Virginia to Maine and the District of Columbia, which covered events through May 24, 2026;
- a Northeast property treaty and a Personal Insurance homeowners treaty, both of which ran from July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026.

Most programs renew on January 1 or July 1. The third-quarter 2026 10-Q (accession 0000086312-26-000181) does not describe the July 2026 renewals; it says they were disclosed in the company's 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

**Investments and ratings.** At year-end 2025, invested assets were $101.18 billion, and 94% of that was in fixed maturities and short-term securities, largely high-grade US government, municipal, corporate and agency mortgage-backed bonds. A.M. Best affirmed all of the company's ratings on August 8, 2025, and Fitch affirmed its ratings on October 24, 2025. A.M. Best affirmed them again on August 21, 2026, according to the 10-Q. All outlooks are stable.

## Risk factors

*From the FY2025 10-K, accession 0000086312-26-000065. The Q3 2026 10-Q reports no material changes to these risk factors.*

The risks with the most financial weight are about catastrophes and loss reserves. The rest concern investments, counterparties, distribution, technology and regulation.

- **Catastrophes and changing climate conditions.** Hurricanes, severe convective storms, wildfires and man-made events, including cyber events, can produce losses that exceed what the company's models predict. The company believes changing climate conditions have likely added to the frequency and severity of natural disasters. Inflation and post-event demand surge also raise the cost of each event. Over the ten years ended 2025, about 37% of annual catastrophe losses came in the second quarter. Terrorism cover is limited: the company's 2026 deductible under the federal Terrorism Risk Insurance Program is an estimated $4.01 billion, and the program expires December 31, 2027.
- **Reserve adequacy, inflation and the tort environment.** Reserves are estimates. They are exposed to economic and medical inflation, tariffs, and a tort environment the company describes as persistently elevated: more aggressive attorney involvement, higher jury awards, lawsuit abuse and third-party litigation finance. Long-tail lines such as general liability and workers' compensation are the most sensitive. The company says it may not be able to raise prices enough to offset higher loss costs.
- **Asbestos.** Claim filings remain significant, driven by mesothelioma litigation aimed at non-traditional defendants such as talc manufacturers. Each third-quarter annual review has raised net asbestos reserves: by $284 million in 2023, $242 million in 2024 and $277 million in 2025, and by $295 million in 2026 according to the Q3 2026 10-Q. Net asbestos reserves were $1.36 billion at year-end 2025 and $1.44 billion at September 30, 2026.
- **Mass torts and emerging claims.** Exposures include PFAS, talc, opioids and lead, along with "public nuisance" theories and abuse claims. State laws reviving time-barred sexual-molestation claims have already produced significant payments, and more states are considering them.
- **Investment portfolio.** Rising interest rates reduce the value of the bond portfolio and therefore book value. Falling rates reduce reinvestment yields. The portfolio holds a large municipal bond book ($30.54 billion at September 30, 2026, per the 10-Q). It also carries credit, real-estate and private-equity volatility.
- **Reinsurance and other credit exposures.** Reinsurers may dispute or fail to pay, and life insurers backing structured settlements may default. The company also carries credit risk on large-deductible policyholders (about $3.01 billion of related receivables at year-end 2025), on surety principals and co-sureties, and on agents and brokers.
- **Ratings and holding-company dividends.** A downgrade could reduce business volumes and raise borrowing costs. The parent depends on dividends from its insurance subsidiaries, which are capped by state law. Up to $5.92 billion is available in 2026 without prior regulatory approval.
- **Competition, technology and AI.** Well-capitalized new entrants, InsurTechs and direct writers compete for business, especially in small commercial lines. Comparative-rating technology increases price competition. AI and data analytics are becoming competitive necessities, and driverless and accident-prevention technology could shrink the auto insurance market.
- **Distribution concentration.** Fewer than a dozen intermediaries write an important part of the business, including GEICO's agency affiliate. Consolidation among agents and brokers, and private-equity funding of them, could change commissions and the terms of these relationships.
- **International operations.** Business in the UK, Ireland, Canada, at Lloyd's, through the Brazilian joint venture and through the quota share with Fidelis/Pelagos brings currency, legal and anti-corruption exposure. It also exposes the company to risks it does not normally write.
- **Underwriting-data restrictions.** Regulators and consumer groups are challenging the use of credit scoring, external data and AI models in pricing. Limits on these tools could reduce profitability.
- **Technology, cyber and intellectual property.** System failures, cyber-attacks — which the company says geopolitical tensions could make worse — and vendor or cloud failures could disrupt operations and expose data. The company says it is not aware of a material breach to date. It may also be unable to protect its intellectual property, or may face infringement claims.
- **Regulation.** States can deny or delay rate increases, restrict non-renewals and expand FAIR plans and residual markets. Those markets generate assessments; for example, the January 2025 California wildfires led to assessments from the California FAIR Plan. Changes to tax law, including treatment of municipal bonds, could also hurt results.

## Management's discussion — fiscal 2025

*From the FY2025 10-K, accession 0000086312-26-000065.*

**Results.** Net income rose 26% to $6.29 billion, and diluted earnings per share rose 28% to $27.43; share repurchases explain the faster per-share growth. Earned premiums grew 5% to $43.91 billion, and net investment income grew 10% to $3.96 billion on a larger fixed-income portfolio and higher yields. The combined ratio improved to 89.9% from 92.5%:
- Catastrophe losses of $3.69 billion added 8.4 points, mainly from the January 2025 California wildfires and wind and hail storms.
- Net favorable prior-year reserve development of $1.04 billion took 2.4 points off.
- The underlying combined ratio, which excludes both items, improved 2.3 points on earned pricing and lower Personal Insurance losses.

The effective tax rate was 19%. Management also notes that the tort environment, including more aggressive attorney involvement, continues to weigh on the combined ratio.

**Segments.** All three segments grew income in 2025:
- **Business Insurance:** segment income rose 12% to $3.70 billion, with a combined ratio of 91.7%. Higher investment income, better underlying margins and more favorable reserve development offset slightly higher catastrophe losses of $1.07 billion. Net written premiums grew 3%; Middle Market rose 4% to $12.54 billion.
- **Bond & Specialty Insurance:** segment income rose 17% to $950 million, with a combined ratio of 81.9%, helped by $221 million of favorable reserve development. International net written premiums grew 15%.
- **Personal Insurance:** segment income rose 64% to $2.05 billion, with a combined ratio of 89.5%. Catastrophe losses rose to $2.59 billion, but the underlying combined ratio improved 5.9 points on lower auto losses, earned pricing and lower non-catastrophe homeowners losses. Auto net written premiums fell 2% to $7.75 billion, while homeowners and other rose 6% to $9.05 billion. US policies in force fell to 8.4 million from 8.8 million.

**Capital and liquidity.** Operating cash flow was $10.61 billion. The company returned $4.18 billion to shareholders: $3.20 billion of share repurchases and $987 million of dividends. Under its repurchase authorizations it bought back 10.9 million shares for $3.03 billion, an average of $277.17 per share. In July 2025 it issued $1.25 billion of senior notes: $500 million at 5.05% due 2035 and $750 million at 5.70% due 2055. At year-end 2025:
- total debt was $9.27 billion;
- debt-to-capital was 22.0% (21.2% excluding after-tax unrealized investment losses), within the company's 15%–25% target;
- book value per share was $151.21;
- the holding company held $2.41 billion of liquidity, against a target of about $1.37 billion;
- the qualified US pension plan was 132% funded.

On January 21, 2026 the board added $5.0 billion of repurchase capacity.

**Outlook given with the annual report.** Management expected retention to stay strong in 2026, with competitive conditions for new business. It projected after-tax net investment income from the fixed-income portfolio of about $800 million in the first quarter of 2026, rising to about $870 million in the fourth quarter. It planned to repurchase about $1.80 billion of shares in the first quarter of 2026, including $700 million of the net proceeds from the Definity sale.

## Current quarter — third quarter 2026

*From the Q3 2026 10-Q, accession 0000086312-26-000181, and the earnings release furnished with the Form 8-K of October 16, 2026, accession 0000086312-26-000180. "Core income" and "underlying combined ratio" are measures the company defines itself and are not GAAP figures.*

**Earnings held up despite heavier storms.** Net income rose 2% to $1.92 billion, and diluted EPS rose 10% to $9.04. The faster per-share growth reflects a share count about 7% lower than a year earlier. Core income was $1.947 billion, or $9.18 per diluted share. Total revenues were $12.41 billion, against $12.47 billion a year earlier. Earned premiums were flat at $11.10 billion, but the prior-year quarter included $259 million from the Canadian operations since sold.

Compared with the prior-year quarter:
- net favorable prior-year reserve development rose to $234 million from $22 million;
- net investment income rose 6% to a record $1.10 billion;
- catastrophe losses rose to $538 million from $402 million, mostly from severe wind and hail storms;
- net realized investment losses of $34 million replaced gains of $27 million.

The combined ratio improved to 86.8% from 87.3%. The underlying combined ratio was 84.1%, compared with 83.9%.

**Business Insurance** earned segment income of $1.04 billion, up 14%, with a combined ratio of 90.9%.
- Reserve development swung to $41 million favorable from $125 million unfavorable. Both quarters absorbed the annual asbestos reserve addition: $295 million this year and $277 million in 2025.
- The underlying combined ratio rose 0.6 points to 88.9%.
- Net written premiums grew 3% to $5.87 billion, or 4% excluding Canada. Middle Market led with 7% growth; National Property and Other fell 4%.
- Management cited renewal premium change of 4.1% (7.0% excluding property), retention of 86%, and record third-quarter new business of $699 million.

**Bond & Specialty Insurance** earned segment income of $309 million, up 24%, with a combined ratio of 77.3%. Favorable reserve development of $95 million came mainly from fidelity and surety and from management liability. Net written premiums grew 12% to $1.21 billion, with surety up 21% and management liability up 6%.

**Personal Insurance** earned segment income of $706 million, down 13%. Catastrophe losses rose to $380 million from $263 million, pushing the combined ratio to 83.5% from 81.3%. The underlying combined ratio improved 1.0 point to 76.7%, mainly because auto losses were lower. Net written premiums fell 7% to $4.40 billion, or 3% excluding Canada:
- auto premiums fell 8%, with lower renewal premium change and less new business;
- homeowners and other premiums rose 1%.

US policies in force fell to about 8.1 million from 8.5 million a year earlier.

**Nine months.** Net income rose 54% to $5.84 billion, and diluted EPS rose to $27.05 from $16.45. The main driver was catastrophe losses, which fell to $1.82 billion from $3.60 billion; the 2025 period carried the California wildfires. The 2026 period included a severe winter storm ($177 million) and spring wind and hail events. Favorable reserve development rose to $1.23 billion from $715 million. That total included reductions in the estimated ultimate losses from the 2025 Palisades and Eaton fires, which now stand at $1.257 billion and $329 million, down from $1.344 billion and $377 million at year-end 2025. The nine-month combined ratio was 86.3%, compared with 93.2%. Bond & Specialty's underlying ratio rose 1.1 points, which management attributed to higher expenses, a loss event in its international management liability business and earned pricing.

**Balance sheet and capital.** Shareholders' equity fell 12% from year-end to $29.00 billion. Rising interest rates increased net unrealized investment losses to $8.05 billion pre-tax ($6.35 billion after tax), from $1.86 billion. Share repurchases also reduced equity. Book value per share fell to $141.48 from $151.21. Adjusted book value per share, which excludes unrealized investment losses, rose 9% to $172.47.

The quarter's repurchases totaled 4.0 million shares for $1.50 billion, at an average of $376.01. Nine-month repurchases totaled 14.3 million shares for $4.60 billion, at an average of $322.60, leaving $2.42 billion of authorization. At September 30, 2026:
- total debt was $9.81 billion;
- debt-to-capital was 25.3% (21.7% excluding unrealized investment losses, inside the 15%–25% target);
- holding-company liquidity was $3.17 billion, against a target of about $1.47 billion;
- statutory capital and surplus was $31.60 billion;
- portfolio duration had lengthened to 5.3 from 4.7 at year-end;
- the fixed-maturity portfolio's average credit quality was Aa3, compared with Aa2 at year-end.

Debt rose from $9.27 billion at year-end mainly because of a $750 million senior note issue in July 2026, partly offset by the repayment of $200 million of notes that matured in April. In May 2026 a $1.2 billion revolving credit facility replaced the previous $1.0 billion facility.

**Outlook in the 10-Q.** Management expects retention to stay strong through the rest of 2026 and into 2027, with new business remaining competitive. It projects after-tax net investment income from the fixed-income portfolio of about $875 million in the fourth quarter of 2026 and in the first quarter of 2027, rising to about $965 million by the fourth quarter of 2027. About 21% of the fixed-maturity portfolio is expected to mature within three years. The company names inflation, tariffs, immigration policy and geopolitical tensions, "including the war with Iran," as factors that could raise or lower loss costs.

## Subsequent events

*From the Q3 2026 10-Q, accession 0000086312-26-000181, and the earnings release, accession 0000086312-26-000180.*

The quarterly report has no separate subsequent-events note. It discloses these developments after September 30, 2026:

- **Cyber reinsurance cession raised (effective October 1, 2026).** The company increased the share of its cyber business ceded under a quota share reinsurance arrangement. It expects ceded written premiums to rise, and net written premiums to fall, by about $165 million in the fourth quarter of 2026 and about $230 million in full-year 2027, mostly in Bond & Specialty Insurance. It expects a de minimis effect on net and core income.
- **Quarterly dividend (declared October 16, 2026).** The board declared a regular dividend of $1.25 per share, payable December 31, 2026 to shareholders of record on December 10, 2026.
- **Share count.** 204,946,347 common shares were outstanding at October 9, 2026.

Neither filing reports any acquisition, divestiture, new borrowing or litigation outcome after September 30, 2026. The 2026 financing actions described above all took place within the quarter or earlier.