← Toyota Motor Corporation (TM)

narrative.md

Published

# Toyota Motor Corporation (TM): Business, Risks and Management Discussion

Period covered: the first quarter of fiscal 2027 (April 1 to June 30, 2026), set against the annual report for fiscal 2026 (the year ended March 31, 2026).

Toyota reports under IFRS in Japanese yen, and its fiscal year ends March 31. Every money amount below has been converted from yen to US dollars: flows at the average exchange rate of the period they cover, balance-sheet amounts at the rate on the balance-sheet date, and full-year forecasts at Toyota's own planning assumption of ¥160 per dollar. The yen weakened markedly against the dollar between the two first quarters (on average about ¥144.5 per dollar in April to June 2025 against about ¥159.4 in April to June 2026), so dollar and yen growth rates diverge. Where a change is shown, the dollar change comes first and the yen change follows in parentheses.

## Business

*From the annual report on Form 20-F for fiscal 2026, accession 0001193125-26-264811.*

Toyota designs, builds and sells passenger cars, minivans, SUVs, pickup trucks and commercial vehicles, plus parts and accessories, in about 200 countries and regions. Its five brands are Toyota, Lexus, Daihatsu (mini-vehicles and compact cars), GR, and Century, which was launched as a separate brand in October 2025. Most of its revenue comes from selling new vehicles through dealers and distributors. The rest comes from parts and service, and from a captive finance business that lends to and leases for those dealers and their customers. In fiscal 2026 Toyota sold 9,595 thousand vehicles on a consolidated basis and recorded sales revenues of $336.40 billion. Automotive operations made up 87% of revenues before intersegment eliminations.

Toyota reports three segments:

- **Automotive** ($301.44 billion of segment revenue in fiscal 2026) covers the design, manufacture, assembly and sale of vehicles and parts. Management runs it as a single worldwide segment and does not manage Japan, overseas or parts as separate units.
- **Financial services** ($32.24 billion of segment revenue) provides retail loans, leases and wholesale (dealer) financing. Its main US subsidiary is Toyota Motor Credit Corporation, and it operates in 42 other countries and regions. Finance receivables stood at $244.95 billion at March 31, 2026, up 15.9% in yen over the year. North America accounted for 52.2% of them, Europe 15.4%, Asia 11.4% and Japan 10.0%. There were 13.8 million financing contracts outstanding, and the credit-card business in Japan had 16.9 million cardholders. Residual values on leased vehicles, credit losses and funding costs drive the segment's risk.
- **All other** is a small segment of information-technology and other businesses, including the GAZOO.com automotive portal.

By volume, North America was Toyota's largest market in fiscal 2026 at 30.6% of consolidated unit sales. Japan accounted for 21.7%, Asia 18.3%, Europe 12.3%, and Central and South America, Oceania, Africa and the Middle East 17.1%. North America is also the largest market by revenue. Toyota had 50.9% of the Japanese market excluding mini-vehicles in fiscal 2026, and 15.1% of North America and 6.6% of Europe in calendar 2025. It builds close to where it sells: 73.9% of its non-Japanese sales were produced outside Japan, including 74.6% of vehicles sold in North America. The rest are exported from Japan, which leaves profits exposed to the yen-dollar rate and to US import tariffs. At March 31, 2026 the group had 602 consolidated subsidiaries and 159 equity-method associates and joint ventures.

Toyota's strategy is a "multi-pathway" route to carbon neutrality. It keeps hybrids (HEVs), plug-in hybrids, battery-electric vehicles (BEVs) and fuel-cell vehicles in the lineup instead of betting on a single powertrain. It targets commercialization of all-solid-state batteries between 2027 and 2028, and it is developing hydrogen applications with Daimler Truck for commercial vehicles and with BMW for passenger cars. Toyota describes 150 million of its vehicles in operation worldwide as the base for "value chain" earnings from service, parts, used cars, insurance and finance. It also says its break-even volume has risen significantly, driven by investment in people and future technologies and by US tariffs. In response it has started company-wide reviews of fixed costs, cost improvements and sales initiatives. For fiscal 2027 Toyota expects to spend about $14.38 billion on property, plant and equipment, excluding leased vehicles.

The group structure is changing. Hino Motors, the truck and bus maker in which Toyota held 66.16% of the votes, stopped being a consolidated subsidiary on April 1, 2026, when its business integration with Mitsubishi Fuso Truck and Bus Corporation (MFTBC) took effect. Toyota, Daimler Truck AG, MFTBC and Hino had signed the definitive agreement on June 10, 2025. Hino's Hamura plant stayed with Toyota as the consolidated subsidiary Toyota Motor Hamura, Inc. Separately, a Toyota Fudosan-led group took Toyota Industries Corporation private. Toyota Fudosan is an equity-method affiliate of Toyota, and Toyota's part in that transaction was completed in the first quarter (see below). Daihatsu remains wholly owned.

## Risk factors

*From the fiscal 2026 Form 20-F, accession 0001193125-26-264811.*

These are the risks Toyota sets out that matter most for valuing it:

- **Tariffs and trade policy.** US tariffs announced in 2025, including tariffs aimed at the auto industry, remained in effect at the time of the annual report. Toyota says they have raised the cost of its products, disrupted supply chains and distribution, and could suppress demand. In fiscal 2026 alone they cut operating income by $9.16 billion. Export controls on vehicle components add a further constraint.
- **Competition and technology transition.** Competition is intensifying as connected, autonomous, shared and electric ("CASE") technologies advance, and could reshape the industry. Toyota's results depend on responding to shifts in consumer preference toward electrified vehicles.
- **Demand volatility and product timing.** Vehicle demand swings with economic, social and political conditions, financing incentives, fuel prices and regulation. Late or uncompetitive new models could cost market share and margin.
- **Brand and certification integrity.** Hino (March 2022) and Daihatsu (April 2023) disclosed vehicle certification problems. Toyota Motor Corporation itself found that seven models since 2014 had been tested by methods that differed from government standards, and it received a correction order from Japan's transport ministry (MLIT) in July 2024. Further lapses by the group or its suppliers could damage the brand.
- **Supplier dependence and raw materials.** Some parts come from a single supplier or a few suppliers, sometimes at the second tier. Geopolitical tension, sanctions and export controls can interrupt supply. Higher prices for steel, precious metals, aluminum and plastics cut into profits when Toyota cannot pass them on.
- **Currency and interest rates.** Toyota is chiefly exposed to the yen, the dollar and the euro, and a stronger yen against the dollar hurts operating results. Hedging and local production reduce this exposure but do not remove it.
- **Financial services.** Competition in auto finance, lower used-vehicle prices (residual value risk), higher credit losses and rising funding costs can all erode the finance segment's earnings.
- **Cybersecurity.** Toyota has been the target of cyberattacks, some of which disrupted operations, and it expects more. Its vehicles also rely on connected and driver-assistance software that could be attacked.
- **Climate change.** Physical risks include extreme weather, heat and water shortages at plants and suppliers. Transition risks include regulatory shifts, new entrants and changes in demand. Toyota may also miss its own publicly stated climate goals.
- **Regulation, recalls and litigation.** Safety, emissions and fuel-economy rules raise costs, and recalls can be expensive. Pending matters include class actions over Takata airbags in Brazil and Argentina. In Australia, a class action over diesel particulate filters went against Toyota at three court levels and was sent back to the first-instance court to calculate damages. Toyota estimates the probable outflow is immaterial. The US Department of Justice and SEC closed their investigation of possible anti-bribery violations at a Thai subsidiary in June 2025.
- **Disruption and people.** Natural disasters, epidemics, wars, strikes and infrastructure failures have disrupted operations before. Competition for skilled staff could also weaken Toyota's ability to transform itself into a mobility company.

## Management's discussion: fiscal 2026

*From the fiscal 2026 Form 20-F, Item 5, accession 0001193125-26-264811.*

In fiscal 2026 Toyota sold more vehicles at better prices but earned considerably less. Sales revenues rose to $336.40 billion, up 6.7% (5.5% in yen). Consolidated volume rose to 9,595 thousand from 9,362 thousand, led by North America (up 8.5%) and Japan, while Asia and the Middle East declined. Operating income fell to $25.00 billion, down 20.6% (21.5% in yen). Net income attributable to Toyota Motor Corporation fell to $25.54 billion, down 18.3% (19.2% in yen).

Toyota's operating-income bridge shows where the profit went:

- **Higher expenses** cost $13.47 billion. That figure includes $9.16 billion from US tariffs.
- **Marketing efforts** added $4.71 billion, from higher volumes, a richer sales mix and price revisions.
- **Exchange rates** subtracted $1.29 billion. On average the yen was stronger against the dollar and weaker against the euro.
- **Cost reduction efforts** were a net drag of $796.45 million. Value-engineering and plant savings were more than offset by $2.62 billion of higher costs from supporting suppliers and from rising materials prices.

By segment, automotive operating income fell to $18.43 billion, down 28.7% (29.5% in yen). Financial services operating income rose to $5.65 billion, up 26.0% (24.6% in yen), mainly because of valuation gains on interest-rate swaps at the US sales-finance subsidiaries. North America swung to an operating loss of $1.28 billion from an operating profit of $713.90 million, which Toyota attributes mainly to expenses and US tariffs. Japan's operating income fell to $15.40 billion, down 25.5% (26.3% in yen). Selling, general and administrative expenses fell, mainly because fiscal 2025 had carried the costs of Hino's certification problems. Equity-method earnings slipped to $3.67 billion, down 5.4% (6.5% in yen). The net foreign-exchange gain was smaller because fiscal 2025 had included reclassified translation gains when Toyota lost control of certain subsidiaries. The effective tax rate was 22.7%.

Cash generation improved. Operating cash flow rose to $36.32 billion, up 49.7% (48.0% in yen), mainly because income taxes paid fell. Capital expenditures, including vehicles leased to customers, were $40.22 billion, roughly level with the year before. Dividends on common stock totalled $8.22 billion. Toyota's liquidity policy is to hold enough cash to cover six months of fixed costs in the automotive business plus six months of refinancing needs in financial services.

## Current quarter: first quarter of fiscal 2027 (April to June 2026)

*From the Form 6-K furnished August 4, 2026, accession 0001193125-26-331392 (Exhibit 99.1 financial summary, Exhibit 99.2 results presentation, Exhibit 99.3 share repurchase notice).*

**Results.** Sales revenues were $84.87 billion, up 0.1% (up 10.4% in yen). Operating income was $6.67 billion, down 17.3% (8.8% in yen), and the operating margin fell to 7.9% from 9.5%. Income before income taxes was $12.32 billion, up 42.2% (56.8% in yen). Net income attributable to Toyota Motor Corporation was $9.27 billion, up 59.2% (75.6% in yen). Management said that despite the Middle East situation it held operating results at roughly the prior year's level, helped by the weaker yen, cost reductions, higher value-chain profits and strong hybrid sales. It also raised its full-year forecast.

**Volumes.** Consolidated vehicle sales slipped 0.7% to 2,395 thousand. Japan rose 8.9% to 524 thousand, while overseas fell 3.1% to 1,870 thousand. The sharpest drop was in the Middle East, where sales fell to 63 thousand from 147 thousand. North America was flat at 792 thousand, Europe rose to 307 thousand and Asia rose to 439 thousand. The prior-year quarter included 26 thousand Hino-brand vehicles. Toyota- and Lexus-brand sales fell 3.5% to 2,552 thousand, but electrified vehicles rose 12.4% to 1,410 thousand, or 55.3% of the total against 47.4% a year earlier. Within that, hybrids rose to 1,238 thousand, plug-in hybrids to 58 thousand, and battery-electric vehicles to 114 thousand from 47 thousand.

**What moved operating income.** Toyota's own bridge is built in yen, and the amounts here convert it at this quarter's rate. On that basis operating income fell by $643.82 million. Excluding currency effects and swap valuation gains and losses, the decline was $1.29 billion. The components were:

- **Exchange rates** added $2.16 billion. Toyota's average rates were ¥160 per dollar against ¥145 a year earlier, and ¥185 per euro against ¥164.
- **Marketing efforts** added $439.25 million.
- **Cost reduction efforts** subtracted $533.38 million. Materials prices and support for suppliers cost $878.50 million, of which $156.88 million is attributed to the Middle East. Cost reductions of $345.13 million partly offset that.
- **Higher expenses** subtracted $1.19 billion. Toyota attributes this to higher fixed costs and the impact of a review of development projects, among other items.
- **Other items** subtracted $1.52 billion, mostly a $1.56 billion unrealized-profit adjustment.

Separately, the bridge identifies a $313.75 million negative impact from the Middle East situation.

**Segments and regions.** Automotive revenue was $75.38 billion, down 1.3% (up 8.8% in yen). Automotive operating income was $4.52 billion, down 28.4% (21.0% in yen), mainly because of higher expenses. Financial services revenue rose to $8.79 billion, up 11.8% (23.3% in yen), and its operating income rose to $1.73 billion, up 12.5% (24.0% in yen), on higher loan balances. Operating income in the all-other segment rose 118.0% in yen. By region, North America earned $1.16 billion of operating income against a loss of $146.03 million a year earlier, which Toyota credits mainly to lower expenses and expense-reduction efforts. Japan's operating income fell to $3.39 billion, down 24.1% (16.3% in yen), on higher expenses. In yen, Europe's operating income rose 10.6% and Asia's fell 3.4%.

**Below operating income.** Other finance income jumped to $5.34 billion from $1.06 billion, and other finance costs rose to $1.79 billion from $42.99 million. On June 15, 2026 Toyota said it expected to book the gain on selling its Toyota Industries shares, described below, in this quarter's results.

**Toyota Industries and Hino: the portfolio changes completed this quarter.** On June 15, 2026 Toyota said that all of its transactions under the June 3, 2025 master agreement with Toyota Fudosan had been completed:

- **Buyback of Toyota Industries' stake in Toyota.** Toyota ran a tender offer for its own shares and repurchased 1,192,330,962 shares. Toyota Industries, which held 9.17% of Toyota's voting shares at March 31, tendered its shares into the offer. Settlement began on May 25, 2026, and Toyota Industries' holding fell to 1,242,720 shares. The repurchase cost $22.95 billion in the quarter's cash flow. On June 30, 2026 Toyota retired 1,200,000,000 treasury shares, about 7.6% of the shares issued at March 31. That left 14,594,987,460 shares issued.
- **Sale of Toyota's stake in Toyota Industries.** Toyota did not tender its Toyota Industries shares in the Toyota Fudosan group's tender offer. It subscribed for non-voting preferred shares in the parent of the offering company, and after the squeeze-out it sold all 74,100,604 of its Toyota Industries shares (a 24.66% stake) back to Toyota Industries through a share repurchase. Toyota estimated the consolidated gain at $3.62 billion. Toyota Industries was delisted on June 1, 2026, and its share consolidation took effect on June 3.
- **Hino deconsolidated.** Hino and its consolidated subsidiaries, 70 companies in total, left the consolidation scope on April 1. Group headcount was 367,990 at June 30 against 390,927 at March 31.
- **ARCHION.** At quarter-end Toyota classified part of its ARCHION Corporation shares as held for sale. ARCHION has approved a secondary offering, and Toyota expects to complete the sale of part of its holding during fiscal 2027.

**Discontinued model.** In late May 2026 Toyota decided to stop developing the LF-ZC, a battery-electric Lexus that had been planned for production in Japan and sale in North America, Europe and Japan. At June 10, 2026 the cost could not be estimated, including possible compensation to business partners.

**Cash flow and balance sheet.** Operating cash flow fell to $3.37 billion, down 74.1% (71.4% in yen). Income taxes paid rose to $5.20 billion, and changes in operating assets, liabilities and other items absorbed $8.99 billion. Investing activities brought in $8.96 billion, helped by $20.01 billion from sales and maturities of securities. Financing activities used $27.23 billion, mostly the $22.95 billion share repurchase and $4.09 billion of dividends. Cash and cash equivalents fell to $63.61 billion at June 30 from $79.58 billion at March 31, down 20.1% (18.3% in yen). Total liquid assets outside financial services were $90.57 billion, down from $109.49 billion. Total assets were $631.17 billion. Toyota Motor Corporation shareholders' equity fell to $229.44 billion from $250.94 billion, down 8.6% (6.5% in yen), mainly because of the buyback.

**Raised full-year outlook for fiscal 2027.** On August 4 Toyota raised its forecasts, now assuming ¥160 per dollar (previously ¥150) and ¥181 per euro:

- **Sales revenues:** $337.5 billion, up 6.5% in yen from fiscal 2026.
- **Operating income:** $21.25 billion. That is $2.5 billion above the previous forecast and down 9.7% in yen from fiscal 2026. Toyota cites the new exchange-rate assumptions and marketing efforts, including alternative logistics routes to the Middle East.
- **Income before income taxes:** $28.56 billion.
- **Net income attributable to Toyota Motor Corporation:** $20.31 billion. That is $1.56 billion above the previous forecast and down 15.5% in yen from fiscal 2026.
- **Volumes:** consolidated vehicle sales of 9,700 thousand (previously 9,600 thousand) and Toyota- and Lexus-brand sales of 10,500 thousand. Within the brand total, the hybrid forecast edged up to 5,088 thousand while the battery-electric forecast was cut to 533 thousand from 598 thousand.
- **Investment:** capital expenditures of $14.38 billion and research and development of $10 billion.

The forecast does not yet reflect the 2026 Kumamoto Earthquake, whose impact Toyota is still assessing.

**Structural initiatives.** Toyota plans to keep expanding hybrid supply, and about 600,000 vehicles' worth of hybrid battery capacity will move to next-generation batteries in 2027 and 2028. On May 11, 2026 it announced a fourth plant in India with capacity of 100,000 units a year, due to start production in 2029. It said that India capacity will grow by 200,000 units in total, including a third plant due to start in 2026.
## Subsequent events

*Events after June 30, 2026, from Toyota's Forms 6-K.*

- **New ¥1 trillion buyback (August 4, 2026).** The board authorized repurchases of up to 500 million shares, 4.22% of shares outstanding excluding treasury stock, for up to $6.35 billion. Purchases will be made on the open market between August 5, 2026 and August 4, 2027. The board also approved retiring 200 million treasury shares, 1.37% of shares issued, on the last day of the quarter in which the buyback is completed. *(Accession 0001193125-26-331392, Exhibit 99.3.)*
- **Buyback progress.** By September 30, 2026 Toyota had bought back 63,766,500 shares for $1.24 billion under the new authorization. *(Accessions 0001193125-26-380869 and 0001193125-26-413029.)*
- **Tacoma production in Texas (announced July 7, 2026).** Toyota plans to build the Tacoma pickup at its Texas plant from 2030, at 150,000 units a year, to meet local demand with local production. *(Accession 0001193125-26-331392, Exhibit 99.2.)*

The 20-F for fiscal 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-264811, note 36) reported three significant events after March 31, 2026, all of which fall inside the first quarter and are covered above: the delisting and share consolidation of Toyota Industries, the deconsolidation of Hino on April 1, 2026, and the decision to discontinue the LF-ZC.